pburn not working for me

Non release banter
donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1122
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: pburn not working for me

Post#16 by donald » 25 Jun 2013, 20:24

@Ahau
I agree
for burning an iso or data-backup from time to time
burnbox will be good enough if every offered option
works as expected. :wink:

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 720
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: pburn not working for me

Post#17 by beny » 25 Jun 2013, 20:35

well Ahau for gtk environment xfburn work if you use it as a standalone software with libburn no problem with data,but if i have to do a hit list from a mp3 folder i have to use gstreamer plugin. i have used a lot sox with another burning software but this is a bit outdated,so if the point is a kiosk edition no problem with it, but user can do everything with a whole system.k3b is part of kde so this software have to stay within kde.ps:btw if you have skill with cli not problem to do a cd without gui

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1122
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: pburn not working for me

Post#18 by donald » 25 Jun 2013, 21:27

@beny

(not problem to do a cd without gui)

yes for you and me
but what if you give porteus to your neighbors?
would you like to do the administration job for them, as long as you live? :%)

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: pburn not working for me

Post#19 by brokenman » 26 Jun 2013, 01:41

Simpleburn seems VERY light weight. The only external dep i needed to pull in was mpg123 (260Kb) as all the other deps are included in Porteus base. Be aware that Mencoder has been removed from MPlayer (at least in my version) and this will be needed in order to create or rip DVD. I am testing the audio extraction now which will tell me if conversion to/from mp3 is successful.

## Not looking good. Seems to sit there doing nothing. No usable error message in console. Back to the drawing board.
## EDIT
After modifying the code i have it extracting to flac and mp3. The progress bar was broken due to an attempt at dividing by zero. This should be easily fixed, or i can write another front end for it. I'll probably go with this as it is super lightweight compared to the competition.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

cttan
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 332
Joined: 26 Jan 2011, 16:15
Distribution: Porteus 3.2 64bit KDE
Location: Malaysia

Re: pburn not working for me

Post#20 by cttan » 26 Jun 2013, 02:07

K3B is the best.

I have not burn a CD/DVD successfully using pburn. One time it finished but I cannot read the disc content. :(

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: pburn not working for me

Post#21 by Ahau » 26 Jun 2013, 02:09

I may have forgotten to add the headers for mpg123 when I built simpleburn, are you using my binaries for your testing? Maybe that would help out...
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: pburn not working for me

Post#22 by brokenman » 26 Jun 2013, 02:11

No i compiled from source. I have it working now. See edit in above post. After investigation, not all these deps are included in Porteus base but i am sorting through them now.
:)
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1122
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: pburn not working for me

Post#23 by donald » 26 Jun 2013, 03:05

I only took a short look at Simpleburn, so maybe I overlooked something, but

do you see an option to regulate the CD-Burning-speed?

If you can only burn with full-speed, it will produce a lot of Trash

Multisession data-CD's ???

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: pburn not working for me

Post#24 by brokenman » 26 Jun 2013, 03:47

Still sifting through code. I could easily add a speed limit.

The problem (for audio extraction) is in the file simpleburn-extract-audio on line 91:

Code: Select all

cdda2wav -N -J -v toc dev=/dev/cdrom 2>&1 | grep ".(" | tr "," "\n" | sed /^$/d | sed 's/ //g'
This is not parsing correctly and the track times are not being listed one per line (even grep is not working for output). Almost 1am so i need to get some sleep.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: pburn not working for me

Post#25 by francois » 30 Jun 2013, 14:43

Where are we now? Is there something to be tested in terms of cd-burner? :)
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1122
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: pburn not working for me

Post#26 by donald » 30 Jun 2013, 17:15

Wouldn't it be easier to fix the errors in Pburn,
instead of looking for something new?

Pburn-4.0.0 (67 kb) - requires gtkdialog 0.8.3
Pburn-3.7.18 (68 kb) - Last release supporting cdrkit
Pburn-3.7.12 (68 kb) - Last release for gtkdialog 0.8.0

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=155668

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: pburn not working for me

Post#27 by brokenman » 30 Jun 2013, 23:01

I've modified pburn-3.7.18 and have it working in Porteus now except for one nagging bug. After closing the last window a runaway process still exists. This process is called 'func' and this script is called by many other scripts. I just can't seem to kill it.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: pburn not working for me

Post#28 by brokenman » 30 Jun 2013, 23:35

Ok all sorted. I've edited 4 files and all looks good now in pburn.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1122
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: pburn not working for me

Post#29 by donald » 30 Jun 2013, 23:53

@brokenman
I don't know how to link to the topic,so here it is again:
while using pb-burn there is a notification-window which displays the (really not needed)output of wodim.you have to close it with the so called Emergency-stop button If you close that window with the X-button in the window-frame, you will get
the 100%-cpu-usage for "func" which stays even if you close the application.
Is this what you mean?

EDIT:
Oh.....just reloaded the site;
It seem's that I'm typing much to slow.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: pburn not working for me

Post#30 by brokenman » 01 Jul 2013, 01:33

Yes thanks Donald this is the code. I've fixed it here and PM'd zigbert in case it made it's way into v4.0. It was an erroneous exit code check.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Post Reply