Can't boot my iso created by wizard

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
romanow7
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 19 Jun 2013, 13:14
Distribution: debian
Location: France

Can't boot my iso created by wizard

Post#1 by romanow7 » 21 Jun 2013, 11:54

Hi again!
I've got another problem, everytime i try to boot my iso, it fails,
i got messages like this on the screen when i do no modifications : "No DEFAULT or UI configurationirective found!"
and when i do modifications i got:
Unknown keyword in configuration file: 4£Bf
Unknown keyword in configuration file: (here i got weird symboles idk how to write)

I got too: "EDD: Error 0c00 reading sector 22340"
Well it worked at least two times but it was just test i made to see how it works and after i got always the same error and i don't know where i do things wrong...
So if someone can explain me that would be very nice :)

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1175
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: Can't boot my iso created by wizard

Post#2 by donald » 21 Jun 2013, 15:38

The "EDD: Error 0c00 reading sector 22340" line suggests
that the CD was bad and simply burning the same original image
without changes on a different CD could fix the problem.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4588
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Can't boot my iso created by wizard

Post#3 by fanthom » 21 Jun 2013, 21:05

i would suggest you to install some virtualization software (VirtualBox, Vmware) and test the ISO there before burning on a CD.
you can save a lot of time/frustration in case of making heavy modification to the Kiosk ISO.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

romanow7
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 19 Jun 2013, 13:14
Distribution: debian
Location: France

Re: Can't boot my iso created by wizard

Post#4 by romanow7 » 24 Jun 2013, 06:12

Thx for your reply!
I already use Virtualbox and i've found out before you tell me how to do it :)
I redownloaded the kiosk wizard and after it worked!

Post Reply