Get the Kiosk Wizard Working

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
Thrillba
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Jun 2013, 14:18
Distribution: kiosk
Location: cullman

Get the Kiosk Wizard Working

Post#1 by Thrillba » 19 Jun 2013, 14:24

I am a complete newb when it comes to this so please be gentle. I am trying to get the kiosk wizard running. I have made it executable but I can't get it to do anything. I am running the latest version of ubuntu.

I am trying to get this running for my job, we have machines that are used to allow people to apply. So all I need is for firefox to come up, and they need access to about 3 websites only.

Please Help.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Get the Kiosk Wizard Working

Post#2 by fanthom » 19 Jun 2013, 15:01

are you getting any error? maybe your problem is similar to this:
viewtopic.php?f=103&t=2224

btw: thread moved to the Kiosk section of the forum.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Thrillba
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Jun 2013, 14:18
Distribution: kiosk
Location: cullman

Re: Get the Kiosk Wizard Working

Post#3 by Thrillba » 19 Jun 2013, 15:28

no, no errors, I can't even get it to run, I make it executabe and when I click to open it, it finally opens in gedit. Do I need to download something else to run it?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Get the Kiosk Wizard Working

Post#4 by fanthom » 19 Jun 2013, 19:59

please launch the wizard as root (use sudo if applicable) from any terminal.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply