Screen resolution

Share your opinion about Porteus Kiosk Edition.
Post Reply
hpc
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 18 Jun 2013, 14:05
Distribution: 2.0.4
Location: USA

Screen resolution

Post#1 by hpc » 18 Jun 2013, 14:43

I have been searching and i am very new to Linux environment. i am testing Kiosk edition and do not seem to understand the cheat codes or how to customize it. I also have another issue with the one i am already testing on, when the machine boots up the website i am attempting to access appear to not be up, after getting the screen the page cannot be found i click try again and it appears. This is not an issue with the site as i am accesssing it from another machine and it is functioning. Is this an issue with the card not getting its IP address and dns info in time?

Thanks

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Screen resolution

Post#2 by fanthom » 18 Jun 2013, 15:24

i am testing Kiosk edition and do not seem to understand the cheat codes or how to customize it.
unlike our standard edition, you should not deal with the cheatcodes in Kiosk directly. please use kiosk wizard instead which does everything automatically for you.
when the machine boots up the website i am attempting to access appear to not be up, after getting the screen the page cannot be found i click try again and it appears.
yes - got similar report after releasing 2.0.4 and just today i have added an 'up to 5 secs' delay (sniffing 'UG' flags in route output) before starting firefox.
this trick should fix the issue you are experiencing and 2.0.5 will be released soon.

any issues with the screen resolution (thread title)?
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

hpc
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 18 Jun 2013, 14:05
Distribution: 2.0.4
Location: USA

Re: Screen resolution

Post#3 by hpc » 18 Jun 2013, 16:30

I have worked in the wizard, i do not see a way to set screen resolution.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Screen resolution

Post#4 by fanthom » 18 Jun 2013, 20:04

there are many monitors out there and wizard wont be able to cover them all.
what's wrong with your resolution? it should be set to max available by default. do you want to raise or lower it?
in either case i guess that you'll have to create custom xorg.conf -> save as /porteus/rootcopy/etc/X11/xorg.conf -> create new ISO with /porteus/make_iso.sh script.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Screen resolution

Post#5 by francois » 19 Jun 2013, 10:43

Give us the result for xrandr command. My output is like this:

Code: Select all

root@porteus:~# xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1024 x 768, maximum 32767 x 32767
LVDS1 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
   1366x768       60.2 +
   1024x768       60.0* 
   800x600        60.3     56.2  
   640x480        59.9  
VGA1 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 477mm x 268mm
   1920x1080      60.0 +
   1680x1050      60.0  
   1600x900       60.0  
   1280x1024      75.0     60.0  
   1280x960       60.0  
   1152x864       75.0  
   1280x720       60.0  
   1152x720       60.0  
   1024x768       75.1     60.0* 
   832x624        74.6  
   800x600        75.0     60.3  
   640x480        75.0     60.0  
   720x400        70.1  
HDMI1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
root@porteus:~# 
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

hpc
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 18 Jun 2013, 14:05
Distribution: 2.0.4
Location: USA

Re: Screen resolution

Post#6 by hpc » 19 Jun 2013, 18:30

fanthom wrote:there are many monitors out there and wizard wont be able to cover them all.
what's wrong with your resolution? it should be set to max available by default. do you want to raise or lower it?
in either case i guess that you'll have to create custom xorg.conf -> save as /porteus/rootcopy/etc/X11/xorg.conf -> create new ISO with /porteus/make_iso.sh script.
Nothing is wrong with it. I am trying to set it to 800x600 for a shop PC that is monitory Temperature/Dew Point/Humidity. So i want the text to be as large as i can get it so shop users can see it from a distance.I will try the suggestion to see if i can make it work. Thanks for the assistance.
francois wrote:Give us the result for xrandr command. My output is like this:

Code: Select all

root@porteus:~# xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1024 x 768, maximum 32767 x 32767
LVDS1 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
   1366x768       60.2 +
   1024x768       60.0* 
   800x600        60.3     56.2  
   640x480        59.9  
VGA1 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 477mm x 268mm
   1920x1080      60.0 +
   1680x1050      60.0  
   1600x900       60.0  
   1280x1024      75.0     60.0  
   1280x960       60.0  
   1152x864       75.0  
   1280x720       60.0  
   1152x720       60.0  
   1024x768       75.1     60.0* 
   832x624        74.6  
   800x600        75.0     60.3  
   640x480        75.0     60.0  
   720x400        70.1  
HDMI1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
root@porteus:~# 
Forgive my ignorance of this type of system, but if i am running in kiosk mode how do i run the command? I am setting this up locked down with no shutdown, no address bar or anything else. This is connected to a 32" TV via HDMI.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Screen resolution

Post#7 by francois » 21 Jun 2013, 10:51

I do not work with the kiosk edition. However, I do not see if this is not possible using while being in text mode, and then installing a small script in the autostart folder. For customizations, see Porteus Kiosk Edition -- Installation, Customization and FAQ, see:
http://www.porteus.org/component/conten ... d-faq.html
1 ) Does Porteus Kiosk Edition support customizations that are not included in the kiosk wizard?

Yes. The kiosk edition can be customized in the same way as the standard Porteus editions, by placing additional modules in /porteus/modules or custom files in the /porteus/rootcopy folder. See this article for more information on using the rootcopy folder.

You can build additional modules while running Porteus, using the "dir2xzm" or "txz2xzm" built-in commands. If you would like to create a module inside a linux operating system other than Porteus, please use the following method (note that the squashfs-tools and xz packages must be installed):

First, install your software or files inside a "fake root" directory, for example, "/tmp/fakeroot/", with all files installed inside the fake root relative to where they should be found inside the running system. For example, if you include a script called "myscript" and want to have access to it inside /usr/bin, you would place this script at /tmp/fakeroot/user/bin/myscript".

After all of your files are installed in this manner, convert the fake root directory tree into a module like this (as root):

mksquashfs /tmp/fakeroot /tmp/mynewmodule.xzm -b 256K -Xbcj x86 -noappend

This will generate a module called "mynewmodule.xzm" inside /tmp.
...
4 ) How can I login to text mode to check if my customizations are working?

You need to set a custom root password using the kiosk wizard or by manually editing the file /etc/shadow inside the 003-settings.xzm module (a copy of that file could be placed in /rootcopy/etc/shadow)
Now copy the file /etc/inittab from the 001-core.xzm module to /porteus/rootcopy/etc/ and change the default runlevel from 4 to 3. You also have to uncomment at least one virtual terminal to be able to login. Remove the hash to make it look like in this example:

c1::respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty1 linux

Finally create a new ISO with your customizations included.

Here is the script that I have to run dual display:

Code: Select all

xrandr --output LVDS1 --mode 1366x768 --output VGA1 --mode 1920x1080 --right-of LVDS1
Yours should be about this way depending on the result of your output of xrandr in text mode:

Code: Select all

xrandr --output LVDS1 --mode  800x600 --output VGA1
Put it in /root/.kde/Autostart. If there is no such folder in the kiosk edition ask on the forum to get to know where to put it so that it works at startup.

Keep asking questions if necessary.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Screen resolution

Post#8 by fanthom » 21 Jun 2013, 21:02

great stuff francois!

i have completely forgotten that you can adjust screen size from the command line. this way customized xorg.conf wont be necessary and i'll introduce 'set screen size' feature in the wizard for kiosk-2.0.5.
there still will be limits like dual setup/refresh rate not being supported but we may extend wizard configuration in the future if users request that.

thanks.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Screen resolution

Post#9 by francois » 22 Jun 2013, 11:30

I am really pleased to come with a solution that satisfies you. As you always have a solution for most problems on this forum :)
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

patx
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 26
Joined: 22 Aug 2013, 13:30
Distribution: kiosk
Location: canada

Re: Screen resolution

Post#10 by patx » 29 Aug 2013, 02:07

there still will be limits like dual setup/refresh rate not being supported but we may extend wizard configuration in the future if users request that
Dual screen is a feature that would be great !!! You have my vote on that !!!

Post Reply