Porteus v-2.1

Non release banter
Post Reply
User avatar
ralcocer
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 146
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 12:53
Distribution: 3.2rc5 Xfce
Location: Puerto Rico
Contact:

Porteus v-2.1

Post#1 by ralcocer » 05 Jun 2013, 13:49

I have downloaded the two versions lxde and razor and they will not boot. Did the wizard and everything after the basic is corrupted, did several downloads an still the same problem, was able to run the lxde replacing the boot parameters and the lxde module from ponce.

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus v-2.1

Post#2 by Hamza » 05 Jun 2013, 13:52

We're applying an update to build system. Please be patient.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus v-2.1

Post#3 by Hamza » 05 Jun 2013, 14:19

Wizard is back.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
ralcocer
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 146
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 12:53
Distribution: 3.2rc5 Xfce
Location: Puerto Rico
Contact:

Re: Porteus v-2.1

Post#4 by ralcocer » 05 Jun 2013, 17:21

It works now but I get a blackscreen. I am using a Intel/msi mother board and it seem to get stuck trying to setup the screen.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5503
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus v-2.1

Post#5 by brokenman » 05 Jun 2013, 21:09

Please supply some specs as this sounds like a video problem. Perhaps use the method mentioned to boot into lxde and then look in the porteus settings centre for the information about your graphics card. You can also start this by running from a console: xpsinfo
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
ralcocer
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 146
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 12:53
Distribution: 3.2rc5 Xfce
Location: Puerto Rico
Contact:

Re: Porteus v-2.1

Post#6 by ralcocer » 06 Jun 2013, 13:05

Running Porteus Razor-QT as root chrome will not work.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5503
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus v-2.1

Post#7 by brokenman » 07 Jun 2013, 11:52

Thanks about chrome. This was addressed in another thread, this is the default state of chrome for security reasons. You can search the internet to find how to circumvent this. You are free t run your system as you please, but i probably won't be shipping chrome with this restriction bypassed.

Also you didn't supply any information about your graphics setup so can i assume the 'black screen' problem is resolved?
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Post Reply