porteus-kiosk-wizard-v2.0.4-noarch.run

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
cliffo4
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 05 Jun 2013, 10:44
Distribution: KIOSK
Location: Leicester, UK

porteus-kiosk-wizard-v2.0.4-noarch.run

Post#1 by cliffo4 » 05 Jun 2013, 10:52

I seem to have issues with the 2.0.4 wizrd bombing out that the 2.0.3 doesn't
  • It D/Loads the base;
    I make no changes to Root, Guest or FF Passwords;
    Change the default link page to http://duckduckgo.com;
    Select Flash and Flash Legacy;
    On Selecting nothing in the first Tweaks screen it then jumps to:
    If you download the kiosk base it still remains in /tmp/kiosk-creator
    It will not be downloaded again if you re-run the script.
When I do the same in 2.0.3 it goes on further and creates the ISO image.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: porteus-kiosk-wizard-v2.0.4-noarch.run

Post#2 by fanthom » 05 Jun 2013, 20:36

followed your steps and it works ok here.
tweaking screens got big in the wizard as we have many options there so please make sure you are running the wizard in at least 1280x1024 resolution at this may be the reason of failure.

btw: selecting 'flash' and 'flash legacy' makes no sense as second one will always override first one. please check if CPU where kiosk will be used supports SSE2 instruction and stick to only one flash module.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

cliffo4
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 05 Jun 2013, 10:44
Distribution: KIOSK
Location: Leicester, UK

Re: porteus-kiosk-wizard-v2.0.4-noarch.run

Post#3 by cliffo4 » 05 Jun 2013, 22:00

Yes, full screen terminal here has fixed that, seems odd that .3 didn't suffer the same fate.
fanthom wrote:followed your steps and it works ok here.
tweaking screens got big in the wizard as we have many options there so please make sure you are running the wizard in at least 1280x1024 resolution at this may be the reason of failure.
Many thanks - I will continue to play and investigate the kiosk further. Much appreciated.
[Solved]

Post Reply