Feedback and Bug Reports for Porteus v2.1 RC1

New features which should be implemented in Porteus; suggestions are welcome. All questions or problems with testing releases (alpha, beta, or rc) should go in their relevant thread here, rather than the Bug Reports section.
User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Feedback and Bug Reports for Porteus v2.1 RC1

Post#31 by Hamza » 07 Jun 2013, 04:55

login=root (I forgot to tell our web wizard designer that i removed gdm so he didn't know to remove this warning about root login) Check to see if this has been fixed now in the wizard.
Which web wizard designer?! :cry:

Fixed the problem and allowed Razor to be used with root account as default user. :wink:
NjVFQzY2Rg==

saneks
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 23
Joined: 13 Dec 2012, 23:35
Distribution: Porteus 2.0 XFCE, 2.1 Lxde
Location: Germany

Re: Feedback and Bug Reports for Porteus v2.1 RC1

Post#32 by saneks » 07 Jun 2013, 09:30

Porteus 2.1 LXDE
- bug in pcmanfm: I rightclick on an archive, and "extract here" does nothing. have to open the file with the archive manager or use "extract to.."
- would be cool to see when I use pcmanfm in superuser-mode - window is just the same.

Porteus Settings Centre
- Boot Options ... "Read about the cheatcodes and decide which ones you want to use before entering the chosen cheats below." - clicking on the icon gives me a blank untitled document... am I supposed to add my cheatcodes here? bit confusing
- Porteus Changes - the icon to edit porteus.cfg does nothing
- would be cool if the savefile.dat could be automatically put to porteus.cfg (no learning effect for user) or mabe create a popup screen telling the user where to edit which file and repeat the given name for the .dat container..

the web wizard is pretty sweet. would be cool to have more sections:
- like choosing graphic programs (pinta, gimp, inkscape)
- besides the big three, please add having Midori another lightweight browser as an option

put the porteus logo on the lxde menu button.

this is gonna be a really great lxde distro!

here are some keyboard shortcuts for the superkey+letters to launch some common applications, logout etc - . you can put that into home/.config/openbox/rc.xml ... great feature in openbox.

Code: Select all

<keybind key="W-f">
      <action name="Execute">
        <startupnotify>
          <enabled>true</enabled>
          <name>filemanager</name>
        </startupnotify>
        <command>pcmanfm</command>
      </action>
    </keybind>
    <keybind key="W-t">
      <action name="Execute">
        <startupnotify>
          <enabled>true</enabled>
          <name>Terminal</name>
        </startupnotify>
        <command>lxterminal</command>
      </action>
    </keybind>
    <keybind key="W-w">
      <action name="Execute">
        <startupnotify>
          <enabled>true</enabled>
          <name>Web Browser</name>
        </startupnotify>
        <command>firefox</command>
      </action>
    </keybind>
    <keybind key="W-l">
      <action name="Execute">
        <startupnotify>
          <enabled>true</enabled>
          <name>Lock screen</name>
        </startupnotify>
        <command>lxlock</command>
      </action>
    </keybind>
    <keybind key="W-e">
      <action name="Execute">
        <startupnotify>
          <enabled>true</enabled>
          <name>Editor</name>
        </startupnotify>
        <command>leafpad</command>
      </action>
    </keybind>
    <keybind key="W-m">
      <action name="Execute">
        <startupnotify>
          <enabled>true</enabled>
          <name>Musicplayer</name>
        </startupnotify>
        <command>audacious</command>
      </action>
    </keybind>
    <keybind key="W-h">
      <action name="Execute">
        <startupnotify>
          <enabled>true</enabled>
          <name>taskmanager</name>
        </startupnotify>
        <command>lxtask</command>
      </action>
    </keybind>
    <keybind key="W-v">
      <action name="Execute">
        <startupnotify>
          <enabled>true</enabled>
          <name>Volume</name>
        </startupnotify>
        <command>alsamixer</command>
      </action>
    </keybind>
    <keybind key="W-x">
      <action name="Execute">
        <startupnotify>
          <enabled>true</enabled>
          <name>Logout</name>
        </startupnotify>
        <command>lxde-logout</command>
      </action>
    </keybind>
       <keybind key="W-A">
      <action name="Abiword">
        <menu>abiword</menu>
      </action>
    </keybind>

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5563
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Feedback and Bug Reports for Porteus v2.1 RC1

Post#33 by brokenman » 07 Jun 2013, 10:36

Porteus Settings Centre
- Boot Options ... "Read about the cheatcodes and decide which ones you want to use before entering the chosen cheats below." - clicking on the icon gives me a blank untitled document... am I supposed to add my cheatcodes here? bit confusing

Yes this is what you need to do. I'll reword the text.

- Porteus Changes - the icon to edit porteus.cfg does nothing
Thanks. Probably broken due to change in porteus.cfg path and i didn't update PSC.
- would be cool if the savefile.dat could be automatically put to porteus.cfg (no learning effect for user) or mabe create a popup screen telling the user where to edit which file and repeat the given name for the .dat container..
I was looking at adding this feature originally but there are some issues.

the web wizard is pretty sweet. would be cool to have more sections:
- like choosing graphic programs (pinta, gimp, inkscape)

PPM is available for this, but we knew there would start to be requests for this. Maybe Wizard bundles will be required in the future.

put the porteus logo on the lxde menu button.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

saneks
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 23
Joined: 13 Dec 2012, 23:35
Distribution: Porteus 2.0 XFCE, 2.1 Lxde
Location: Germany

Re: Feedback and Bug Reports for Porteus v2.1 RC1

Post#34 by saneks » 07 Jun 2013, 11:15

the Porteus-installer-for-linux.com asks for my root password, but does not accept it on debian/crunchbang linux - I can make my live usb only bootable by going to windows.

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Feedback and Bug Reports for Porteus v2.1 RC1

Post#35 by Ahau » 07 Jun 2013, 16:02

Thanks guys!!

@saneks - I noticed the same issue with right clicking on an archive in pcmanfm. creating an archive works, but extracting doesn't -- I had a similar issue in thunar-archive-plugin and had to modify the config file (to match a newer syntax in file-roller, I believe) but I haven't been able to track down the config for pcmanfm yet. Will keep this on my "To Do" list.

I'll also look into having the porteus logo on the start button, I agree that it's a good idea (the other three desktops have it!) and your keybindings (thanks for posting the config) too.

Also, earlier in this thread you reported an issue with pcmanfm not seeing your network shares. Can you tell me what kind of network shares you have set up? Is it samba? Does it work in thunar when you run xfce? Thanks!


@wread - yes, cups was moved to the new printing pack (07-printing.xzm). If you download your packages through ppm and you don't have the printing pack activated, it should add cups to the required list and download it like any other dependency. That said, if cups is required for the printing, chrome and libreoffice modules, we may be able to convince fanthom to choke down another 2.2MB in 002-xorg.xzm and put it there to avoid having duplicated copies across several other modules. We've got a bit of a balancing act going on with how we handle dependencies like cups and GConf that aren't required for anything inside the default iso's but are required for multiple "additional modules" like browsers, printing, and office software, which we want to continue offering as bundles.


@att - made a little headway on tightvnc this morning, but still not there after a couple hours of fooling around with it. I'd like to sort it out because it brings in fewer run-time dependencies than tigervnc and I know you were having some issues with tigervnc too, so it'd be good to see if what happens in tightvnc to help track down those issues (keyboard layout changers and more I think). To get the vncserver to start up, I had to add these packages:

font-alias
font-cursor-misc
font-misc-misc

In addition, I had to manually do the following:

Code: Select all

cd /usr/share/fonts/misc
mkfontdir .
font-misc-misc is a relatively large pacakge (3MB) but I found it only needed the 6x12 fonts in /usr/share/fonts/misc and the others could be dropped, so this would only add ~130kb.

So, that gets the server running, but then the viewer won't start, complaining (*again*) that it can't find a valid font (now it's looking for a helvetica font). I installed all of the X11 fonts that are included in Slackware and the thing still wouldn't fire up. I've pulled the source and I found a bit of a hack online that I may try to see if I can get it working. Stay tuned...and feel free to give it a go yourself and see if something shakes loose :)
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

att
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 131
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 17:09

Re: Feedback and Bug Reports for Porteus v2.1 RC1

Post#36 by att » 07 Jun 2013, 23:46

Thanks for the fontdir clue, I will try it out!

In the meantime I can report another little quirk: When you use "copy2ram" as a boot parameter, it never counts down how many modules were loaded already.
For example, it says "10 modules left" (to load) but it never counts down that number, unlike in the old Porteus versions.

User avatar
wread
Module Guard
Module Guard
Posts: 1092
Joined: 09 Jan 2011, 18:48
Distribution: Porteus v3.2.5-kde5-64 bits
Location: Santo Domingo
Contact:

Re: Feedback and Bug Reports for Porteus v2.1 RC1

Post#37 by wread » 08 Jun 2013, 04:17

Hi!

I am struggling trying to get google-earth working again. If I put it in modules, KDE4 crashes. I put it in optional and activate it, it works...

It is so that in modules GE installs an obsolete duplicate library earlier than the startup process, so KDE4 stops coming up.

I will try to compile it with the newer system to get it going from modules again.

I guess many apps will have to follow this procedure.....

Regards!

EDIT: Compiling needs sources that I don't have; however, I made a module for the latest version GE 7.1.1 (beta) that I must test in another machine, then it complains I do not have an accelerated video card, needed starting with version 7. The program shows in my machine everything but the satellite imagery. :( When it finally runs, I will post the module.

On the other hand, putting the old version 6.0.1 in optional lets the operating system come up. When needed, then with one click is GE 6.0.1 installed and can be started normally. An ugly tweak, but it works! One more thing: I had to apply that patch to 002-xorg again, in order to get the google-earth fonts drawn ok.

The new version (GE 7.1.1) apparently does not need the xorg patch (let's wait for the end test of 7.1.1!). For this new version you will have to login to google-maps to get the imagery data from the server to your machine.

EDIT1: @fanthom: This is the old good GoogleEarth-6.0.1 I have been using...

EDIT2: @fanthom: I took out /usr/lib from GE-6.0.1 and now it works as expected. TNX for the tweak!
Last edited by wread on 23 Jun 2013, 23:51, edited 9 times in total.
Porteus is proud of the FASTEST KDE ever made.....(take akonadi, nepomuk and soprano out and you will have a decent OS).
The Porteus Community never sleeps!

User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 964
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: 3.2.2-64bit xfce/openbox
Location: australia
Contact:

Re: Feedback and Bug Reports for Porteus v2.1 RC1

Post#38 by ncmprhnsbl » 08 Jun 2013, 05:46

lxde 64 premade iso(not wizard) 143 mb
unico gtk3 engine needed to run user installed theme.
i just took it from xfce v2
mp3 plugin(mad.so) for audacious could be nice.
also swiped from xfce v2 (plugin package in ppm also lacks this)
new openbox menu is a nice addition.
for dynamic menu i've had sucess with 'openbox-menu'( http://fabrice.thiroux.free.fr/openbox-menu_en.html ) in the past.
it pipes from lxde menu. obmenu-generator is another...

also tried kde 64 premade .... all good here so far..
Forum Rules : http://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Feedback and Bug Reports for Porteus v2.1 RC1

Post#39 by Ahau » 08 Jun 2013, 05:51

@att -

I managed to get tightvnc to load the viewer, but all it gives me so far is an empty X session (the X cursor on a gray background), so hopefully it's just that I don't know how to configure it properly... It's still complaining about fonts when vncviewer is run without an argument (i.e. localhost:1), so it fails if you try to start it from the application menu.

Give it a shot, let me know if we're in business in any way and I'll keep massaging it.

http://porteus-xfce.googlecode.com/file ... 4-Ahau.xzm
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

User avatar
ralcocer
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 146
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 12:53
Distribution: 3.2rc5 Xfce
Location: Puerto Rico
Contact:

Re: Feedback and Bug Reports for Porteus v2.1 RC1

Post#40 by ralcocer » 08 Jun 2013, 14:05

I managed to get Pcmanfm-qt working in Razor.

User avatar
amplatfus
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 117
Joined: 30 Oct 2012, 14:55
Distribution: MATE Porteus-v3.2.2
Location: Romania

Re: Feedback and Bug Reports for Porteus v2.1 RC1

Post#41 by amplatfus » 08 Jun 2013, 15:11

Dear all,

Feedback for KDE: thank you for great work. Nice improvements I discovered even for printer HP. Now it work simply.
Regarding mount.cifs for mounting SAMBA folder, I did like before, but I get a error. Can somebody managed to do this?

Code: Select all

root@porteus:~# 
root@porteus:~# modprobe cifs
root@porteus:~# mount.cifs //192.168.0.1/opt /mnt/pc user=username, password=*****
Password:                                                                       
mount error(38): Function not implemented                                         
Refer to the mount.cifs(8) manual page (e.g. man mount.cifs)                       
root@porteus:~#
Some details about working solution in older KDE:
Thank you so much :)
Porteus-v3.2.2 MATE
Kernel: 4.9.12-porteus

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Feedback and Bug Reports for Porteus v2.1 RC1

Post#42 by Hamza » 08 Jun 2013, 15:13

Code: Select all

mount -t cifs //192.168.0.1/opt -o username=your_username,password=**** /mnt/pc
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
amplatfus
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 117
Joined: 30 Oct 2012, 14:55
Distribution: MATE Porteus-v3.2.2
Location: Romania

Re: Feedback and Bug Reports for Porteus v2.1 RC1

Post#43 by amplatfus » 08 Jun 2013, 16:49

Hamza wrote:

Code: Select all

mount -t cifs //192.168.0.1/opt -o username=your_username,password=**** /mnt/pc
Dear Hamza,

I have tried and is not working on my KDE Porteus v2.1 RC1. PS: I have a different IP, but is working in older Porteus KDE:

Code: Select all


root@porteus:~# mount -t cifs //172.16.0.1/opt -o /mnt/pc user=yourusername password=******
Usage: mount -V                 : print version
       mount -h                 : print this help
       mount                    : list mounted filesystems
       mount -l                 : idem, including volume labels
So far the informational part. Next the mounting.
The command is `mount [-t fstype] something somewhere'.
Details found in /etc/fstab may be omitted.


Do you have the same Porteus KDE? Could be my IP?

Thank you for replying,
amplatfus
Porteus-v3.2.2 MATE
Kernel: 4.9.12-porteus

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Feedback and Bug Reports for Porteus v2.1 RC1

Post#44 by Hamza » 08 Jun 2013, 17:28

@amplatfus
Please continue to this thread to avoid troubles for other users. That's a specific problem so it's not eligible to "Feedback and Bug Reports" topic. Thanks.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
justwantin
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 51
Joined: 09 Oct 2011, 19:10
Location: Melbourne, Oz

Re: Feedback and Bug Reports for Porteus v2.1 RC1

Post#45 by justwantin » 09 Jun 2013, 05:54

I get this error libavformat warning use mplayer to view a stream. Mplayer on my salix desktop shows steam no problem but this error occurs on rc2.1. Perhaps it's just of a matter of re-compile with cache set larger.

Code: Select all

Playing http://192.168.1.4:8080/?action=stream.
Resolving 192.168.1.4 for AF_INET6...

Couldn't resolve name for AF_INET6: 192.168.1.4
Connecting to server 192.168.1.4[192.168.1.4]: 8080...

Cache size set to 320 KBytes
Cache fill: 12.82% (42014 bytes)   

libavformat version 54.25.104 (internal)
Cache empty, consider increasing -cache and/or -cache-min. [performance issue]
Cache empty, consider increasing -cache and/or -cache-min. [performance issue]
Cache empty, consider increasing -cache and/or -cache-min. [performance issue]
Cache empty, consider increasing -cache and/or -cache-min. [performance issue]
Cache empty, consider increasing -cache and/or -cache-min. [performance issue]
Cache empty, consider increasing -cache and/or -cache-min. [performance issue]
Cache empty, consider increasing -cache and/or -cache-min. [performance issue]
Cache empty, consider increasing -cache and/or -cache-min. [performance issue]
Cache empty, consider increasing -cache and/or -cache-min. [performance issue]


Post Reply