No network on kiosk in VirtualBox

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
kzpm
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 26 Mar 2013, 07:09
Distribution: Fornix
Location: Netherlands

No network on kiosk in VirtualBox

Post#1 by kzpm » 27 Mar 2013, 12:03

Hello all,

I'm wondering if you experience the same problem as I experienced when Porteus-Kiosk runs within VirtualBox.

There seems to bee no network activity at runtime:

- I have tried to establish connection changing parameters to NAT and subsequently to Bridged in VirtualBox
- I configured Porteus-Kiosk script first using dhcp and afterwards with a static ip combined with Bridged in VirtualBox
- I have tested this situation in three different locations on different networks

Could this be a bug somewhere in the kiosk script?

( OS Debian Squeeze, kiosk script version 2.0, VirtualBox 4.2.10 r84104 )

Kind regards,

Kees

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4565
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: No network on kiosk in VirtualBox

Post#2 by fanthom » 27 Mar 2013, 17:44

heloo Kees,

kiosk supports network under vbox for sure. please do as follows:
- set network to 'bridged mode' in vbox settings
- use NIC other than 'viritio-net' (viritio is really slow here)
- test vbox network using any linux live CD to make sure that from host point of view (Debian) everything is ok
- if above test passes then please test default kiosk ISO from here
- if default kiosk ISO works then you can start playing with kiosk wizard (if dhcpcd serivce is available in your network then 'automatic configuration' is the easiest choice, make sure you select eth0 as default card and do not enable wifi component)

Cheers
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

kzpm
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 26 Mar 2013, 07:09
Distribution: Fornix
Location: Netherlands

Re: No network on kiosk in VirtualBox

Post#3 by kzpm » 28 Mar 2013, 14:27

Hi fanthom,

Thanks for youw swift reply!
You are right, the default Kiosk iso works flawless regarding the network connectivity!

However the Kiosk script version I use, shows no activity in VirtualBox, even after applying your instructions.
A collegue of mine experienced the same network outage with the Porteus -kiosk 2.0 script, running in VirtualBox on a amd64, pclinuxOs (latest)

Another question:
I remember the first time I used the kiosk script, it was possible to choose a background, change network settings and some other options.
When running the script, these options now seems to hide.

Do you know if there are more script versions?

Kind regards,

Kees

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4565
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: No network on kiosk in VirtualBox

Post#4 by fanthom » 28 Mar 2013, 18:12

hello kzpm,

latest wizard script can be downloaded from here:
http://ponce.cc/porteus/i486/packages/kiosk/

just checked and it offers advanced network settings if you choose 'manual configuration'. also - if you choose wifi component then we assume your main connection is done over wireless so script will also ask about ESSID/wpa password, etc..

let us know if kiosk ISO produced by the wizard still causes network issues for you.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

kzpm
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 26 Mar 2013, 07:09
Distribution: Fornix
Location: Netherlands

Re: No network on kiosk in VirtualBox

Post#5 by kzpm » 28 Mar 2013, 22:16

Hello fanthom,

I'm truly sorry, but using the latest kiosk script from ponce.cc, returns the same situation for me: no network activity.

When using dhcp dmesg | tail yields:

[ 3283.972450] device eth0 entered promiscuous mode
[ 3474.052041] device eth0 left promiscuous mode
[ 3475.568108] vboxnetflt: dropped 0 out of 122 packets
[ 3510.949805] device eth0 entered promiscuous mode

When using manual networking settings dmesg | tail produces:

[ 4043.136923] device eth0 entered promiscuous mode
[ 4317.670054] device eth0 left promiscuous mode
[ 4319.321113] vboxnetflt: dropped 0 out of 103 packets

Regarding my nic lspci tells:

3f:00.0 Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation NetXtreme BCM5752 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express (rev 01)

I can't figure out how to proceed, but i will try to burn the kiosk iso to cd.
I will inform you.

Kind regards,

Kees

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4565
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: No network on kiosk in VirtualBox

Post#6 by fanthom » 29 Mar 2013, 01:36

hi Kees,

just to confirm info provided by you so far:
- default kiosk ISO works well in vbox (you can access internet with it)
- custom kiosk ISO produced by wizard (even with dhcp option) does not let you browse internet in vbox (you are not able to access internet with it)

are these statements correct?
if yes then please post which options did you select in the wizard or upload your custom ISO somewhere so i could have a look on it.

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

kzpm
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 26 Mar 2013, 07:09
Distribution: Fornix
Location: Netherlands

Re: No network on kiosk in VirtualBox

Post#7 by kzpm » 02 Apr 2013, 20:07

Hi Fanthom,

just to confirm info provided by you so far:
- default kiosk ISO works well in vbox (you can access internet with it) -> Correct
- custom kiosk ISO produced by wizard (even with dhcp option) does not let you browse internet in vbox (you are not able to access internet with it) -> Correct


are these statements correct?
>> Yes they are!

if yes then please post which options did you select in the wizard or upload your custom ISO somewhere so i could have a look on it.

1.
Start Wizard : Click Next to download the kiosk base... I clicked "Next" System is downloading Kiosk config and Kiosk base...

2.
Would you like to set an administrator password? -> No Thanks

3.
Would you like to set a guest password? -> No Thanks

4.
Change default firefox password? -> No thanks

5.
Choose home page -> I sticked to porteus.org

6.
Which components do you want to download? -> I entered "Flash module"

7.
I did select none of the options "Disable copy2ram, Enable Swap partitions, Enable zram (Skip)

8.
Due to networking problems, I disabled the firewall in the next option list (Next)

9.
Interface name eth0 (sudo ifconfig)

10.
I chose "Automatic dhcp". In an earlier stage I tried to manual setup networking settings.

11.
Finish

The resulting iso:
https://mega.co.nz/#!aZgVUTDK!aL5cb3aYZ ... YaUVKZPnbk

Regards,

Kees













thanks[/quote]

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4565
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: No network on kiosk in VirtualBox

Post#8 by fanthom » 02 Apr 2013, 23:05

hello Kees,

tested your custom ISO in vbox for all possible network cards and works perfectly here except for viritio-net so please avoid it.
PCnet and Intel cards are working for sure.
(i'll add virtio support for next Kiosk ISO spin)
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

kzpm
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 26 Mar 2013, 07:09
Distribution: Fornix
Location: Netherlands

Re: No network on kiosk in VirtualBox

Post#9 by kzpm » 04 Apr 2013, 07:31

Hi Fanthom,

Well, that is disturbing news for me.

Maybe it has something to do with the OS?
I tried to fire up networking in VirtualBox on Debian Squeeze (two different networking environments) and PcLinuxOs.

Kees

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4565
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: No network on kiosk in VirtualBox

Post#10 by fanthom » 04 Apr 2013, 12:18

Kees,

in order of using network under vbox client it's NIC must be set to 'Bridged' mode.
it's shown at the very beginning of this video:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a7UfhfCtFEo
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

kzpm
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 26 Mar 2013, 07:09
Distribution: Fornix
Location: Netherlands

Re: No network on kiosk in VirtualBox

Post#11 by kzpm » 04 Apr 2013, 12:29

Hi Fanthom,

Yes I know. I tried Bridged mode, NAT and other modes so many times already.
Well I'll try to run the iso under another distro. Maybe that will work out.
For now I am confused. :%)

Thanks again,

Kees

Economist
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 1
Joined: 07 Oct 2013, 12:45
Distribution: k
Location: Ukraine

Re: No network on kiosk in VirtualBox

Post#12 by Economist » 07 Oct 2013, 15:11

HI

The resulting iso: http://www.sendspace.com/file/zvc11v

Fix network on kiosk in VirtualBox:

Run porteus-kiosk-wizard-v2.1-noarch.run

before choose "Automatic dhcp" change

in /tmp/kiosk-creator/003/etc/rc.d/rc3.d/S-pns

# Disabling rc.inet1
test -x /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 && /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 stop >/dev/null 2>&1
sleep 7

# Enabling dhcpcd for all interfaces
for x in `ls /sys/class/net | egrep -v "sip|lo"`; do
/sbin/dhcpcd -L -t 0 $x >/dev/null 2>&1 &
done

in /tmp/kiosk-creator/003/etc/rc.d/rc.M

#!/bin/bash
#
# rc.M This file is executed by init(8) when the system is being
# initialized for one of the "multi user" run levels (i.e.
# levels 1 through 6).

# Start messagebus:
/usr/bin/dbus-uuidgen --ensure
/usr/bin/dbus-daemon --system
sleep 7
# Initialize the networking hardware:
[ -x /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 ] && . /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1
sleep 7
# Run SystemV init scripts for this runlevel:
[ -x /etc/rc.d/rc.sysvinit ] && . /etc/rc.d/rc.sysvinit

...

Choose "Automatic dhcp" ( or "Manual setup")
Select the type of ISO

porteus-kiosk.iso in /tmp

Post Reply