LAN does not work

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
Post Reply
lukaluki
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 67
Joined: 08 Dec 2011, 01:01
Location: asdfw

LAN does not work

Post#1 by lukaluki » 17 Mar 2013, 14:58

Hello,

It seems I can not get Internet via LAN to work on Porteus with my Shuttle PC. Produkt: http://www.atelco.de/Intel/66246/Shuttl ... V2.article
On my Private PC using Porteus 2.0 Final it does work, on the Shuttle it is showing me no cable is plugged in.

My Router: D-Link DIR-652

Modem -> D-Link Router -> Private PC = DOES WORK
Modem -> D-Link Router -> Shuttle PC = DOES NOT WORK
Modem -> Shuttle PC = DOES WORK
Modem -> Private PC = DOES WORK

It is strange, it seems than it can not work when the Cable is pluged into the D-Link router, but without the router between it works :/
Maybe driver problem with porteus it can not handle D-Link router ?
My tests are showing: Cable is not deffect, Connection with routher does work with private pc.
Maybe the Shuttle Networkcard is not able to handle the fast connection on the router? But why it does work when directly plugin into the modem than? :/

I am using UnityMedia 150Mbit connection.

Any ideas ?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: LAN does not work

Post#2 by fanthom » 17 Mar 2013, 19:11

from porteus point of view everything looks ok as you get connection between Shuttle PC and modem (ethernet card is supported).

i would say that D-Link Router is allowing traffic from Private PC but blocking Shuttle PC.
please login on D-Link Router and check it's firewall settings, MAC filtering, NAT, etc..
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

lukaluki
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 67
Joined: 08 Dec 2011, 01:01
Location: asdfw

Re: LAN does not work

Post#3 by lukaluki » 17 Mar 2013, 20:02

i see..

I checked porteus system info -> network -> MAX Adress: its empty ..
shouldnt there be a MAC adress of the Network card listed?

edit: when i do ifconfig with root i get listed etc0 on bottom with "device interrupt 45", does this mean anything?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: LAN does not work

Post#4 by fanthom » 18 Mar 2013, 08:21

I checked porteus system info -> network -> MAX Adress: its empty ..
i also have it empty so must be a bog in xpscinfo script (route tab hangs it completely). will let brokenman know about this.
edit: when i do ifconfig with root i get listed etc0 on bottom with "device interrupt 45", does this mean anything?
please generate 'porteus system info' report, upload to pastebin.com and link here.
hopefully i'll find an answer then.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5456
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: LAN does not work

Post#5 by brokenman » 19 Mar 2013, 02:19

Updated xpsinfo with MAC address. Removed troublesome route command.

link
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: LAN does not work

Post#6 by Ahau » 19 Mar 2013, 16:18

Moved thread to Bug Reports section.
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

lukaluki
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 67
Joined: 08 Dec 2011, 01:01
Location: asdfw

Re: LAN does not work

Post#7 by lukaluki » 20 Mar 2013, 11:10

I have decided to buy a new router, when arrived I test again, hope it works than, if not I will paste the porteus system info.
Actually the d-link router sometimes also breaksup wlan, so maybe its some bigger probelm with the router.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5456
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: LAN does not work

Post#8 by brokenman » 20 Mar 2013, 13:37

I don't believe this is a Porteus bug. The title 'Lan does not work' under bug reports is a little misleading. The bug in xpsinfo is unrelated. I would leave it in it's original category.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Post Reply