Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
User avatar
oranus
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 69
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 13:46
Location: Turkey

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#31 by oranus » 16 Mar 2013, 16:38

Hi fanthom,

In early release 1.2 has power-saver script to decrease CPU frequency but 2.0 doesn't have. Do I miss something? How can I decrease cpu frequency on 2.0.

Thanks for everything.....

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5456
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#32 by brokenman » 16 Mar 2013, 21:40

v2.0 uses laptop-mode tools.

You can tweak the config file here:
/etc/laptop-mode/conf.d/cpufreq.conf
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

att
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 131
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 17:09

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#33 by att » 16 Mar 2013, 22:57

Hello,

I have another problem with Porteus2.0 64bit (both KDE and XFCE).
When I want to view an AVI-video-file, it will only play the sound, but it will not display the video.
This is true both for MPLAYER (invoked by MC (Midnight Commander)) and Gnome Player.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5456
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#34 by brokenman » 17 Mar 2013, 01:25

Try to find the codec/compression used for the avi file. Also any errors in console when starting the file?
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

cttan
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 332
Joined: 26 Jan 2011, 16:15
Distribution: Porteus 3.2 64bit KDE
Location: Malaysia

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#35 by cttan » 18 Mar 2013, 07:18

Hi fanthom,

I have tested using Always Fresh mode and putting my laptop to sleep mode for 10 times. 5 times with power connected and 5 times on battery. Porteus never crash. :Bravo:

Another issue is I am unable to get the battery info screen when I press the Battery Monitor icon from the triangle shape icon pop up screen.

Edited 19 Mar 2013
Snapshot with the problem:-
http://postimage.org/image/sflrfesb7/

Snapshot when the AC is unplugged and the Battery Monitor is in the tray icon:-
http://postimage.org/image/hikfqn5jn/
Last edited by cttan on 19 Mar 2013, 02:54, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#36 by fanthom » 18 Mar 2013, 08:39

@Rava
a) please upgrade to 2.0 final first -> test hdmi sound without nVidia driver (for debugging purpose) -> if still not work then please test on Ubuntu/other linux with reent kernel (i want to make sure that hardware is ok and that kernel driver can handle it)
b) ffmpeg was created for converting files between formats, mplayer was created for playing files.
btw: i'll update mplayer to latest version for next release.

@oranus
please have a look here for details what needs to be changed in LMT config:
viewtopic.php?f=53&t=1781&p=12431#p12431

@cttan
a) you can try to unload external drivers before going to sleep as described in this arch wiki:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Pm ... end_to_RAM
(did not test myself)
i hope that powerdevil uses pm-utils for suspend so creating /etc/pm/config.d/modules would be enough to sort this issue out.
b) again - pictures are too small to see anything
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

att
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 131
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 17:09

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#37 by att » 18 Mar 2013, 09:59

Sorry, I was not specific enough.
All video players in Porteus2.0/64bit CANNOT play videos if they are called from inside a vncserver window.
To re-create the bug:
a) Boot porteus (any way you want), start X session (any way you want).
b) Play a video, for example, with mc and pressing F3, which invokes the video-player. Everything seems alright.
c) start a vncserver: vncserver -geometry 1280x1024 - choose your password
d) connect to the vnc: "vncviewer localhost:1" -> vncviewer asks you for your password
e) inside the VNCVIEWER window, start terminal, in terminal: start MC, and try to display a video. Result: All video playback is gone! :shock:

Any solution appreciated.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#38 by fanthom » 18 Mar 2013, 11:31

@att

that's clear now as default driver for mplayer is 'xv' and virtual session does not support it.
please switch video driver to 'x11' in smplayer/gnom mplayer preferences and should be fine (performance may suffer but we have no choice in this case).
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

cttan
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 332
Joined: 26 Jan 2011, 16:15
Distribution: Porteus 3.2 64bit KDE
Location: Malaysia

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#39 by cttan » 19 Mar 2013, 02:58

Hi fanthom,

How do I know which external drivers to unload? Any clue here? Any list available?

I have uploaded the picture to the previous post.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#40 by fanthom » 19 Mar 2013, 07:56

hi cttan,

a) kde4 devs decided to hide battery monitor by default in certain scenarios (on AC, fully charged, etc.. seen bug report but cant find the link now). to change default settings please do:
right mouse click on System Tray -> System Tray Settings -> Entries -> Change Battery Monitor to "Always Visible"

b) you could run following command to find kernel drivers not provided with default ISO:

Code: Select all

find /mnt/live/memory/images -name "*.ko$" | grep -v 00
Cheers
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

cttan
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 332
Joined: 26 Jan 2011, 16:15
Distribution: Porteus 3.2 64bit KDE
Location: Malaysia

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#41 by cttan » 20 Mar 2013, 03:44

Hi fanthom,

Battery meter works now.

External drivers:-
# find /mnt/live/memory/images -name "*.ko" | grep -v 00
/mnt/live/memory/images/VirtualBox-4.2.6-porteus-v2.0-x86_64-1ftm.xzm/lib/modules/3.7.8-porteus/misc/vboxdrv.ko
/mnt/live/memory/images/VirtualBox-4.2.6-porteus-v2.0-x86_64-1ftm.xzm/lib/modules/3.7.8-porteus/misc/vboxnetadp.ko
/mnt/live/memory/images/VirtualBox-4.2.6-porteus-v2.0-x86_64-1ftm.xzm/lib/modules/3.7.8-porteus/misc/vboxnetflt.ko
/mnt/live/memory/images/VirtualBox-4.2.6-porteus-v2.0-x86_64-1ftm.xzm/lib/modules/3.7.8-porteus/misc/vboxpci.ko

User avatar
oranus
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 69
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 13:46
Location: Turkey

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#42 by oranus » 20 Mar 2013, 13:42

Thanks to brokenman and fanthom.
I change CPU_GOVERNOR=performance to "ondemand" on /etc/laptop-mode/conf.d/cpufreq.conf but
"CPU_GOVERNOR=performance" is set on default whether configuration on /etc/laptop-mode/conf.d/cpufreq.conf.
So I add rc.local to /etc/rc.laptop-mode start to set CPU_GOVERNOR=ondemand
Thanks....

Pedro
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 16
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 01:57
Location: Portugal

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#43 by Pedro » 27 Mar 2013, 01:51

oranus wrote:Thanks to brokenman and fanthom.
I change CPU_GOVERNOR=performance to "ondemand" on /etc/laptop-mode/conf.d/cpufreq.conf but
"CPU_GOVERNOR=performance" is set on default whether configuration on /etc/laptop-mode/conf.d/cpufreq.conf.
So I add rc.local to /etc/rc.laptop-mode start to set CPU_GOVERNOR=ondemand
Thanks....
I had the same problem, cpu always in performance mode, your solution made it work
Thanks
Last edited by Pedro on 27 Mar 2013, 14:45, edited 1 time in total.

att
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 131
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 17:09

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#44 by att » 27 Mar 2013, 11:11

Another bug: When I boot via Option 1 (boot to graphic menu) and when I get to the login screen,
and if I leave all options to "default" it DOES NOT let me log in.
Only if I select something else than "default", for example "LXDE" or "KDE", then the login works.

att
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 131
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 17:09

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#45 by att » 27 Mar 2013, 11:52

Addendum: When I boot to the graphical interface, and do log in with KDE (or anything else), everything looks fine.
But when I start a terminal and inside the terminal another vncserver, and when I connect to the vnc using vncviewer, the window does not look fine anymore:

http://666kb.com/i/ccpn6vzo589xmh6sh.jpg

No buttons, no background, no option to move or resize any window, just one "unmoveable" terminal. - What's going on?

Post Reply