Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#1 by brokenman » 20 Feb 2013, 00:28

Please post bug reports for the 64bit porteus v2.0 edition here. Please ensure that your bug can be reproduced on more than one machine. If in doubt always boot Porteus in always fresh mode with no extra modules or files in rootcopy. Preferably use the base_only cheatcode. As always include as much info as possible including which desktop you are using and use xpsinfo to produce a log file that you can upload to pastebin.ca and post a link here. Your feedback is always welcome.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

att
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 131
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 17:09

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#2 by att » 20 Feb 2013, 18:06

Hello,
I was just trying out the awesome Porteus 2.0 64bit XFCE Version, and I am very happy with it.
Despite that, there seems to be a little quirk regarding the keyboard layout when using vncviewer.

To reconstruct the bug:
a) Boot XFCE, normal, fresh.... (copy2ram, no changes to save)
b) start a Terminal and start a VNC-server : /usr/bin/vncserver -geometry 1280x1024
c) connect to the vncserver using vncviewer: vncviewer localhost:1
e) enter password

Now you will have a tiny problem with the keyboard layout switching. If you have switched from "outside" the vncserver to german layout, it will be ignored inside the vncviewer window.

You will have to switch to german layout "inside" the vncviewer localhost:1 window and outside of it, you need to switch to normal US-keyboard-layout, only then the german layout will work in the vncviewer :1 window.
Else, it won't work and always use a US keyboard, no matter what is displayed.

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1846
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#3 by Hamza » 20 Feb 2013, 18:11

That's normal (i think) as keyboard layout is applied only on the desktop 0. When you made the desktop 1, this was not applied. I would says that's an upstrem bug rather than a Porteus one ;)
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#4 by Ahau » 20 Feb 2013, 22:38

Hi att, I'm glad you like the Xfce edition :)

what vnc program are you using? I tried tightvnc from the porteus repo and it gave an error about missing fonts. I'm guessing there's a font package that isn't installed in Porteus but wasn't able to figure out which package quickly so I installed tigervnc and was able to partially recreate your issue there.
a
The first thing I notice is that as soon as the vncviewer fires up, I get a PolicyKit error about another authentication agent already existing. Are you getting this error as well?

I could be wrong, but the xkb switcher misbehaving might be a symptom of a larger issue...I'll play around with this a little and see what shakes out.
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 790
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: 3.2.2-64bit xfce/openbox
Location: australia
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#5 by ncmprhnsbl » 21 Feb 2013, 23:36

all very nice with Porteus 2.0 thanks :)
...have encountered the installer launched from menu(kicker) issue.
it works as far installing but then fails to boot..
i just ran the ~installer.com from another system to fix it.
(also a small typo in the /boot/docs/install.txt ...line 261. ./Porteus.installer-for-Linux.com should be ./Porteus-installer-for-Linux.com )
i havn't checked but i would assume that the installer launched from settings-center works.
Forum Rules : http://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

kalo86
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 133
Joined: 28 Mar 2011, 18:04
Location: Italy

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#6 by kalo86 » 22 Feb 2013, 21:56

Hello people,
I am using Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 and all is going very good except of only one xzm module.
I use this module in Porteus-v1.2-x86_64 and it's running fine with no problems but it does not run in v2.0.
The module is this:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/3rh0hy18q8rl3 ... -3.2.3.xzm

It's name is FeedingBottle and it's an Aircrack-NG launcher.
Now I'm goint to try if this module runs fine on the 32bit version of Porteus-v2.0 but I always need to use the 64bit version to build Android source code.
Any help is really appreciated.
Thank you,

kalo86

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#7 by fanthom » 23 Feb 2013, 09:50

@ncmprhnsbl
have encountered the installer launched from menu(kicker) issue.
it works as far installing but then fails to boot..
i just ran the ~installer.com from another system to fix it.
can anyone confirm this?

@kalo86
please start this app from terminal and post error message you are getting

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

kalo86
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 133
Joined: 28 Mar 2011, 18:04
Location: Italy

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#8 by kalo86 » 23 Feb 2013, 19:52

Hi fanthom,
this is the terminal output when I launch the application:

Code: Select all

root@porteus:/bin/feedingbottle# ./feedingbottle
------ Start FeedingBottle! ------
rm: cannot remove ‘./replay_arp*.cap’: No such file or directory
rm: cannot remove ‘./replay_src*.cap’: No such file or directory
rm: cannot remove ‘./replay_dec*.cap’: No such file or directory
rm: cannot remove ‘./myarp’: No such file or directory
rm: cannot remove ‘./replay_dec*.xor’: No such file or directory
rm: cannot remove ‘./fragment-*.xor’: No such file or directory
lo        no wireless extensions.

eth0      no wireless extensions.

WirelessDeviceName.txt --> wlan0     IEEE 802.11bgn  ESSID:off/any  

****** Successed : Found WirelessDeviceName : wlan0
WirelessDeviceName.txt -->           Mode:Managed  Access Point: Not-Associated   Tx-Power=14 dBm   

WirelessDeviceName.txt -->           Retry  long limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off

WirelessDeviceName.txt -->           Encryption key:off

WirelessDeviceName.txt -->           Power Management:on

WirelessDeviceName.txt -->           

****** Successed : Found 1 WirelessDevice !
WirelessDeviceMAC.txt --> eth0: flags=4099<UP,BROADCAST,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500

WirelessDeviceMAC.txt -->         ether b8:70:f4:9b:3d:cd  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)

WirelessDeviceMAC.txt -->         RX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)

WirelessDeviceMAC.txt -->         RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0

WirelessDeviceMAC.txt -->         TX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)

WirelessDeviceMAC.txt -->         TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

WirelessDeviceMAC.txt --> 

WirelessDeviceMAC.txt --> lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING>  mtu 65536

WirelessDeviceMAC.txt -->         inet 127.0.0.1  netmask 255.0.0.0

WirelessDeviceMAC.txt -->         inet6 ::1  prefixlen 128  scopeid 0x10<host>

WirelessDeviceMAC.txt -->         loop  txqueuelen 0  (Local Loopback)

WirelessDeviceMAC.txt -->         RX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)

WirelessDeviceMAC.txt -->         RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0

WirelessDeviceMAC.txt -->         TX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)

WirelessDeviceMAC.txt -->         TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

WirelessDeviceMAC.txt --> 

WirelessDeviceMAC.txt --> wlan0: flags=4099<UP,BROADCAST,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500

Segmentation fault
This output it's the same in these Linux distros:
- Porteus-v2.0_RC1-x86_64;
- Porteus-v2.0-x86_64;
- Porteus-v2.0_RC1-i486;
- Porteus-v2.0-i486;
- Slax-v7.0.X-x86_64;
- Slax-v7.0.X-i486;

I think that there is a problem in common among these distros, Slackware 14.0.
I hope someone helps me to find the problem or I will have to stay with Slackware 13.37 64bit.
Regards,

kalo86

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#9 by Rava » 26 Feb 2013, 15:13

As you might already remember, I use the XFCe version of 2.0. xD

My only issue so far: The most current NVdidia driver (312.32) seems to lack the ability for overscan compensation, and I need like like a thirsty man needs water, cause that ***censored*** overscan is such a ***censored*** idea, like why having full HD video and then cutting off all 4 sides using a full HD TV? </rant>

At least the new kernel with above driver wakes up from suspend just fine...

________________________________________

Also, the sound via HDMI is yet not working, but I first re-start that machine to see how it went then...
Cheers!
Yours Rava

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 720
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#10 by beny » 26 Feb 2013, 21:12

hi rava have you consider xbmc as video player,well you have to try all the video player,so you can tell us,yes are the video driver that not allow overscan option, at first i have write kaffeine but if you use xfce alias gtk, not good kaffeine qt,that is only an idea of course.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#11 by fanthom » 27 Feb 2013, 11:32

@kalo86
your app is segfaulting. i guess you have to recompile it on slackware-14.0 (or derivative).

@Rava
what's the 'overscan compensation'?
was it present in previous version of nVidia driver?
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#12 by Rava » 28 Feb 2013, 05:04

fanthom wrote:what's the 'overscan compensation'?
was it present in previous version of nVidia driver?
Full HD TVs do an stupid overscan so that the images appear larger, it justs cuts off all 4 borders.

The version that I could work with on that one Notebook was 1.2 rc2 x86-64 since the resume from suspend never worked with any nVidia driver / the kernel of 1.2 finale...

I would have to restart that very machine to run 1.2 rc2 yet again so that I can give you a screenshot of what I mean, a screenshot of the relevant part of nvidia-settings.
Or is just the version name of the driver enough info?

____________________________

@beny
Did you get my PM about the translation of the man page? I sent that like, weeks ago...

Do we have a vlc module for Port 2.0 x86-64?
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#13 by fanthom » 01 Mar 2013, 00:38

@Rava
first thread from google marked as [SOLVED]:
http://www.pclinuxos.com/forum/index.php?topic=106650.0
Do we have a vlc module for Port 2.0 x86-64?
dont be lazy. launch PPM -> search for 'vlc'
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#14 by Rava » 03 Mar 2013, 07:05

fanthom wrote:first thread from google marked as [SOLVED]:
http://www.pclinuxos.com/forum/index.php?topic=106650.0
Nasty solution, but a solution nonetheless... Seems I have to go trial and error style and re-start X every time... *shrug*
But at least it also solves the question that the overscan is already compensated every time I start Porteus anew.

And the ability to store several setups for several hardware combinations is also a plus. But first I have to get one solution neat and running correct. And that will take more work than using just a slider in the nvidia-settings GUI.

I still don't get why they just removed that feature... :(
dont be lazy. launch PPM -> search for 'vlc'
:oops:
Cheers!
Yours Rava

att
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 131
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 17:09

Re: Porteus-v2.0-x86_64 bug reports

Post#15 by att » 03 Mar 2013, 21:29

Hi all,

I use Porteus v2.0 XFCE 64bit, and almost everything seems to be fine, there just seems to be one quirk, when booting up with XFCE, the XFCE windowsmanager comes with an error.
The error message says:
"GDBUS.Error: org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1.Error.Failed:
Cannot determine user of subject".

No idea why. (I do delete the /usr/share/xfce4/backdrops/Chameleon.....jpg file before starting, maybe that's the reason? I hope not...)

Anyway, any clue what this error means and what to do?

Post Reply