[Solved] Porteus Settings Centre" doesn't start on 2.0 RC2

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus Settings Centre" doesn't start on 2.0 RC2

Post#16 by Hamza » 17 Feb 2013, 14:35

Is there a way for me to test vncserver here?
NjVFQzY2Rg==

nassausky
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 35
Joined: 14 Feb 2013, 18:32
Distribution: Porteus v2.0 rc2 i486
Location: NY

Re: Porteus Settings Centre" doesn't start on 2.0 RC2

Post#17 by nassausky » 17 Feb 2013, 15:21

Well it should be simple when the module is activated.

Point vncviewer from another machine to the ip address of the machine running the ISO image at port 5901. It will run on port 5902,5903,5904 if there are errors from a previous session (which doesn't get saved if you're running from CD)

The temporary password I have set is 'pass100'.

Not sure if that made sense:

If machine A boots regularly with the remastered ISO image I provided and it's ip address is 192.168.0.101
If machine B with an ip address of 192.168.0.102
Then run vncviewer on machine B with ip address 192.168.0.101:5901

If there is a problem you can try 5902,5903, 5904 etc

or just use lsof -i to see if the vnc process is listening on machine A

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus Settings Centre" doesn't start on 2.0 RC2

Post#18 by Hamza » 17 Feb 2013, 15:46

I have found the issue. It come from ktsuss and we haven't any control over this application as we haven't developped it. You can start Porteus Settings Centre from terminal using this command:

Code: Select all

su -c '/opt/porteus-scripts/porteus-settings-centre'
This will asks you for root password if you're not already logged as root and if password is correct, it'll displays you the Porteus Settings Centre.[/s]
NjVFQzY2Rg==

nassausky
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 35
Joined: 14 Feb 2013, 18:32
Distribution: Porteus v2.0 rc2 i486
Location: NY

Re: Porteus Settings Centre" doesn't start on 2.0 RC2

Post#19 by nassausky » 17 Feb 2013, 16:05

Thanks hamza that didn't work but when I tried as brokenman asked me to test it out in an earlier post in this thread to:
Exec=ktsuss /opt/porteus-scripts/porteus-settings-centre

His code works. Can I leave it like that or do you think there are other implications?

Thanks

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus Settings Centre" doesn't start on 2.0 RC2

Post#20 by Hamza » 17 Feb 2013, 16:24

Oh sorry. I am wrong. The problem came from psu script which define the current super-root software to use. I have a tweak for you.
  1. Open the file /opt/porteus-scripts/xorg/psu
  2. Go to line 26
  3. You should have a line this:

    Code: Select all

    elif [ "$xfce" -eq 1 ]; then
  4. Replace the number 1 by the the number 2 or 1+number_of_vnc_desktops.
  5. Save the file and try to run it from XFCE menu.
These actions must be done under root permissions.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

nassausky
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 35
Joined: 14 Feb 2013, 18:32
Distribution: Porteus v2.0 rc2 i486
Location: NY

Re: Porteus Settings Centre" doesn't start on 2.0 RC2

Post#21 by nassausky » 17 Feb 2013, 16:48

OK great I was just running out the door now but will try that. Will I need to post that as a bug?

Thanks!

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus Settings Centre" doesn't start on 2.0 RC2

Post#22 by Hamza » 17 Feb 2013, 16:55

No, that's not a bug. Please try the tweak and report the result here.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Porteus Settings Centre" doesn't start on 2.0 RC2

Post#23 by Ahau » 17 Feb 2013, 18:59

This is a bug but will be resolved in final because PSC is started with kstuss on all desktops now. 'psu' only existed because of issues with kstuss and trinity. Psu was written without contemplating multiple instances of one DE in use by the same user on the same display, which is why this happened. I think you could use '-ge 1' instead of '-eq 1' or 2, 3, etc.

We have some other wrappers that use similar code to find the current desktop, so I think we ned to add support for vnc use.

Thanks!!
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

nassausky
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 35
Joined: 14 Feb 2013, 18:32
Distribution: Porteus v2.0 rc2 i486
Location: NY

Re: Porteus Settings Centre" doesn't start on 2.0 RC2 [Solve

Post#24 by nassausky » 17 Feb 2013, 21:30

Yes the 'ge' greater than equal to code did the trick.

Thanks very much!

Post Reply