[Solved] How to install vmware workstation porteus ?

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
stanco
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 03 Feb 2013, 21:36
Distribution: porteus 2.0RC2
Location: turkey

[Solved] How to install vmware workstation porteus ?

Post#1 by stanco » 03 Feb 2013, 21:55

I tried some version vmware(7.01-8.05-9.01) and porteus (1.1 1.2 2.0RC )x64 , x86 but not installing vmware

I followed method ;
activate crippled_sources-porteus-v2.0-rc2-i486-1ftm.xzm
activate nVidia-310.32-porteus-v2.0-rc2-i486-1ftm.xzm
reboot

root@porteus:/home/guest# chmod +x VMware-Workstation-Full-9.0.1-894247.i386.bundle
root@porteus:/home/guest# LANG=C ./VMware-Workstation-Full-9.0.1-894247.i386.bundle
and

root@porteus:/home/guest# ln -s /usr/src/linux-3.7.5/include/generated/uapi/linux/version.h /usr/src/linux-3.7.5/include/linux/version.h

without after I coppied content /usr/src/linux-3.7.5 to /usr/src/linux-3.7.5-porteus
but not working..
help me please ... Thank you to everyone who helped
Last edited by stanco on 03 Feb 2013, 23:45, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: How to install vmware workstation porteus ?

Post#2 by Hamza » 03 Feb 2013, 21:56

Welcome on board!

From where these .bundles files are coming?
NjVFQzY2Rg==

stanco
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 03 Feb 2013, 21:36
Distribution: porteus 2.0RC2
Location: turkey

Re: How to install vmware workstation porteus ?

Post#3 by stanco » 03 Feb 2013, 22:00

Thank you , comes from https://my.vmware.com/

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4623
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: How to install vmware workstation porteus ?

Post#4 by fanthom » 03 Feb 2013, 22:23

@stanco
as per:
http://communities.vmware.com/thread/422617

you need an extra 'kernel 3.5 patch' which needs to be applied on vmware sources.
it's probably one of these (271-*.patch):
link

i can't give you exac instructions as i dont have vmware license on this product (i prefer VirtualBox which is free to use).
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

stanco
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 03 Feb 2013, 21:36
Distribution: porteus 2.0RC2
Location: turkey

Re: How to install vmware workstation porteus ?

Post#5 by stanco » 03 Feb 2013, 23:44

@fanthom
I could not, I have already use virtualbox but thank you anyway.

Post Reply