here my bug-report Porteus 2.0 rc2 32bit

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
Post Reply
KnallKopf
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 134
Joined: 18 Sep 2012, 20:56
Distribution: Porteus 64bit KDE4
Location: Absurdistan

here my bug-report Porteus 2.0 rc2 32bit

Post#1 by KnallKopf » 30 Jan 2013, 20:46

- The keyboard selection does not work:
Only 4 language exist.
This changing sometimes and proactively.

- I can not change my screen resolution.

- In SpaceFM:
I Can not mount my Windows Partition and i can not run smb://127.0.0.1
i get this Message "udevil: denied 77: user root is not in allowed groups"



Other bad things:
- no kwrite exist.
- in my view a got OS should should never send or listen unsolicited data to a network.
In other words, netstat -atu display should be blank.
Cupsd and avahi is certainly useful, but what is Qlipper ?
and why connect this to Google ?

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5503
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: here my bug-report Porteus 2.0 rc2 32bit

Post#2 by brokenman » 30 Jan 2013, 23:17

- The keyboard selection does not work:
Only 4 language exist. This changing sometimes and proactively.

You can change the keyboard layouts with a cheatcode kmap= or by entering into a console: setxkbmap fr

- I can not change my screen resolution.
Thanks, i will take a look. Perhaps include lxrandr.

- In SpaceFM:
I Can not mount my Windows Partition and i can not run smb://127.0.0.1
i get this Message "udevil: denied 77: user root is not in allowed groups"

Will check it out.

Other bad things:
- no kwrite exist.

Yes. This is not kde.

- in my view a got OS should should never send or listen unsolicited data to a network. In other words, netstat -atu display should be blank.
Agreed

Cupsd and avahi is certainly useful, but what is Qlipper ? and why connect this to Google ?
It is a clipboard application. Are you certain it is sending data to google?
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

KnallKopf
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 134
Joined: 18 Sep 2012, 20:56
Distribution: Porteus 64bit KDE4
Location: Absurdistan

Re: here my bug-report Porteus 2.0 rc2 32bit

Post#3 by KnallKopf » 31 Jan 2013, 16:13

Sorry no. I can not Certain.
The reason is for my supposition:
after booting

Code: Select all

netstat -utnpa
show me this:

http://pastebin.de/raw/?id=32564

and i copied "173.194.66.105" and put it to my browser.
Then i see Qlipper with the address and thing he is guilty.

Wait a little bit i will try to capture some packets.

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: here my bug-report Porteus 2.0 rc2 32bit

Post#4 by Hamza » 31 Jan 2013, 17:50

173.194.66.105 is one of Google server ip which is displayed home page of Google search. You can easily found them as they use the mathematic shortcut domain name, 1e100. This is mathematic shortcut means Google.

Code: Select all

setxkbmap fr
this command is a sample. you should change the "fr" which is your language identifier to your language idenfifier.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

KnallKopf
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 134
Joined: 18 Sep 2012, 20:56
Distribution: Porteus 64bit KDE4
Location: Absurdistan

Re: here my bug-report Porteus 2.0 rc2 32bit

Post#5 by KnallKopf » 02 Feb 2013, 10:10

Thanks "kmap=" works fine. I have forgotten.


"173.194.66.105 is one of Google server ip"
I know, but which application use the google start page and how can I stop this.


I have make a test and capture all network traffic from Porteus.
I found:
ARP IPvAutoconf IGMP MDNS DHCP
It is OK. I think it comes from the kernel, avahi and dhcpcd.
But one programm request the head from the google start page.
User-Agent: Wget 1.14

I is the same on Porteus 64

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: here my bug-report Porteus 2.0 rc2 32bit

Post#6 by Hamza » 02 Feb 2013, 19:15

Have a look into /opt/porteus-scripts folder

This is a function written by a brokenman to check if Internet connection is active. I can't remember where the script which is ran at boot is located.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: here my bug-report Porteus 2.0 rc2 32bit

Post#7 by Rava » 03 Feb 2013, 10:18

KnallKopf wrote:"173.194.66.105 is one of Google server ip"
I know, but which application use the google start page and how can I stop this.
What browser do you use? If Firefox, what is your default search engine?
duckduckgo, as it was in 1.2, or google?
When 2.0 changed it to google, it could be that the autocomplete when searching via Ctrl+K (the search box of FFx in the top right corner) is the issue...
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5503
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: here my bug-report Porteus 2.0 rc2 32bit

Post#8 by brokenman » 03 Feb 2013, 12:44

This is a function written by a brokenman to check if Internet connection is active. I can't remember where the script which is ran at boot is located.
There should be no network traffic 'at boot'. Only after starting certain applications that may require network access. If you are performing your test after opening an application that could require network access, expect attempts to access the network. Otherwise after a fresh boot you should see no attempt to access network in netstat.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5503
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: here my bug-report Porteus 2.0 rc2 32bit

Post#9 by brokenman » 03 Feb 2013, 17:09

KnallKopf
I just double checked and screen resolution changes successfully. Menu/Preferences/Monitor settings.

We have also included a 'mount-manager' in the menu which i would advise for mounting network shares. It uses the same technique as smb: but gives you more options.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

KnallKopf
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 134
Joined: 18 Sep 2012, 20:56
Distribution: Porteus 64bit KDE4
Location: Absurdistan

Re: here my bug-report Porteus 2.0 rc2 32bit

Post#10 by KnallKopf » 04 Feb 2013, 14:51

I do not starting any application at test.
I start the router-PC with wireshark, then I start porteus on another PC.
I see HTTP (and DNS) traffic to google.
I have used other bootparameters only.
(grub):

Code: Select all

from=${CDPATH} noswap nomagic noauto norootcopy volume=0% ramsize=60% kmap=de copy2ram


i have found the culprit:

/opt/porteus-scripts/xpns-tool
line 521-528

Code: Select all

## Check for good connection
if [ "$METHOD" == "wifi" -o "$METHOD" == "wired" ]; then 
  if (wget -q --spider --force-html --inet4-only http://www.google.com >/dev/null 2>&1); then
    connected=1
	else
    unset connected
  fi
fi 

/opt/porteus-scripts/xorg/ppm-notification-helper
line 4-12

Code: Select all

# Check internet connection first:
chkinet() { wget -q --spider --force-html --inet4-only google.com; }
delay=5
while [ $delay -gt 0 ]; do
    chkinet && inet=yes && break
    sleep 1
    let delay=$delay-1
done
[ "$inet" ] || exit
for me i have fix it with:
if true ; then
and
chkinet() { return 0; }

But I think this is not in the sense of the inventor.



Menu/Preferences/Monitor settings
Does not work. (I enter a new resolution but it does nothing)
I will try to find more details.
This is not the ordinary, in the future i have some problems with the combination of
GeForce GTX 550 Ti and the screen Hyundai L72D (17" 3:4).
But Porteus-64 work fine.



"We have also included a 'mount-manager'"
Nice !
I will have a look in more detail in the future.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: here my bug-report Porteus 2.0 rc2 32bit

Post#11 by Rava » 04 Feb 2013, 20:18

If this might help... I have some scripts that get my my current internet IP by downloading certain web pages that just tell me that, my ip, that is...
Would accessing any such page be better than asking google? But when it comes to uptime and running security , sure google will beat all these pages...
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4586
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: here my bug-report Porteus 2.0 rc2 32bit

Post#12 by fanthom » 04 Feb 2013, 21:30

@ KnallKopf
xpns tool operates only when you start it by hand.
ppm-notification-helper takes an action after every login to GUI. it checks if inet connection is available then sniffs official repo changelog and displays notification about new xzm packages.

the initial plan was to have ppm-notification-helper disabled by default.
people who:
a) save changes
b) want this feature
could enable it through PPM preferences.

brokenamn did not implement a notification function in PPM yet so i left it enabled by default in rc2.
if PPM wont get updated with this feature then i'll disable it for final.

there is no need to dig into code, running 'chmod -x /opt/porteus-scripts/xorg/ppm-notification-helper' is enough to disable it.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5503
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: here my bug-report Porteus 2.0 rc2 32bit

Post#13 by brokenman » 15 Feb 2013, 22:29

Perhaps the net check should be done against the repository. Google may be up but the repo may be down. About the udevil error, i can't reproduce this. I successfully mount my windows share using the mount manager.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Sagittarius
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 46
Joined: 18 Jul 2012, 18:31
Distribution: LXDE 3.0/MATE 3.1/XFCE 3.1
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: here my bug-report Porteus 2.0 rc2 32bit

Post#14 by Sagittarius » 15 Apr 2013, 22:10

brokenman wrote: About the udevil error, i can't reproduce this. I successfully mount my windows share using the mount manager.
I just mounted a stick as root in Porteus 2.0 32-bit and also got a udevil error when trying to access it:

"Mount /dev/sdb1
Finished with error ( exit status 2 )
udevil: denied 77: user root is not in allowed groups"

Post Reply