Fixed IP address in 2.0 rc 1

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
Post Reply
Lightyear
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 13:31
Distribution: Slax
Location: Uruguay

Fixed IP address in 2.0 rc 1

Post#1 by Lightyear » 07 Jan 2013, 13:55

Hello friends, thank you for the outstanding work.
Perhaps it's a mistake of mine, but when I try to give a fixed address to eth0, Porteus doesn't allow me to write anything on the address, netmask, or gateway windows of the network configuration utility.
Command line works as expected.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5455
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Fixed IP address in 2.0 rc 1

Post#2 by brokenman » 07 Jan 2013, 14:47

I will assume you are getting to the 'network settings' via the menu. Preferences/Network connections

You have to change the setting from DHCP to manual before you can enter anything in the address area. Is this what you mean?
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Lightyear
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 13:31
Distribution: Slax
Location: Uruguay

Re: Fixed IP address in 2.0 rc 1

Post#3 by Lightyear » 08 Jan 2013, 02:41

Brokenman, obrigado pela sua risposta.
In case I'm mistaken, Brokenman, thank you for your answer. :)
I'm sorry, but I wasn't in Porteus when I posted and had to trust my memory.
The trail I followed was
System tools
Porteus settings centre
System settings
Network setup
Wired network setup wizard
Here I chose eth0 and went to a dialog Choose how to get your IP address.
There you have the choice between Automatically via DHCP and Enter manual settings.
I chose the second, but there is no difference. No matter what I choose, I can't write anything in the fields below.

Lightyear
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 13:31
Distribution: Slax
Location: Uruguay

Re: Fixed IP address in 2.0 rc 1

Post#4 by Lightyear » 08 Jan 2013, 02:47

After I posted, I checked Preferences --> Network connections, but in the Wired option there was no network card.
Ifconfig works flawlessly though.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4565
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Fixed IP address in 2.0 rc 1

Post#5 by fanthom » 08 Jan 2013, 09:30

@Lightyear

weird enough :)
please generate system report with 'psinfo' utility, upload to pastebin.com and link here.
please upload also /var/log/messages

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply