where is Porteus 32bit kde4 ?

New features which should be implemented in Porteus; suggestions are welcome. All questions or problems with testing releases (alpha, beta, or rc) should go in their relevant thread here, rather than the Bug Reports section.
Post Reply
User avatar
KSA_ARAB
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 52
Joined: 29 Dec 2010, 00:54
Location: Saudi Arabia
Contact:

where is Porteus 32bit kde4 ?

Post#1 by KSA_ARAB » 12 Jan 2011, 01:17

hello everybody,
I know there is Porteus 64bit kde4, but there is Porteus 32bit kde3.. !!
why did not change Porteus 32bit for kde4 yet !!

when I open 'kde-apps.org' or 'kde.org' or even take a look of slackware repositories , you will see all of them going to improve and develop kde4, and kde3 seems to past.

for example many softwares can work only on kde4, koffice2, kdenlive, kmess2......etc.

what I want to say,
we have Porteus 64bit kde4, made by Tom .
but , will be better if Jay will prepare Porteus-32bit.v1 with kde4.

and this is good idea because, see these examples:-
to download Ubunut ===there are ==> ubuntu-10.10-64 + ubuntu-10.10-32 ==== > both use Gnome and same version 2.30.
to download slackware ===there are ==> slackware-13.1-64 + slackware-13.1-32 ==== > both use KDE and same version 4.
to download Fedora ===there are ==> fedora-64 + fedora-32

your suggestions , please !
thank you very much.

User avatar
X-Factor
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 88
Joined: 29 Dec 2010, 23:19
Location: bali, indonesia

Re: where is Porteus 32bit kde4 ?

Post#2 by X-Factor » 12 Jan 2011, 01:55

@ksa_arab
it is definitely food for thought
just like to quote Tomas M tinkering here
And of course, the official squashfs-lzma will be used from the official Linux Kernel, that will make Slax modules backward-incompatible again, which will bring another problems ....
and i think he is referring to sq4 (my thought 64 bit as well)
People said that about KDE 3 too, and yet Slax 6 has it, stripped down, and it works just well.
KDE 4 is said to be even less resource-hungry, so if KDE 4 with all the needed libraries can be stripped down to eg 100MB,
the proof
by dark2x3~kde4 module = 152 MB
on sq4

realistic including lib et all
by applewolf~231.9M 3-003-desktop.lzm
but that on sq3

to make this statement true
KDE 4 is said to be even less resource-hungry, so if KDE 4 with all the needed libraries can be stripped down to eg 100MB,
it need to be run on 64 bit with sq4 my guess kde module is 100 to 150mb. (as i don't have 64 bit machine)

For 32 bit my assumption it need minimum 1 Gb of memory ( especially running VBox or additional module that need memory resources )

Edit//
and i think this is the important bit for portable and flexible (modular?)
Yes. KDE4 module must be 'removable' safely, in order to allow people to replace it with gnome or xfce or whatever they wish.
thus we rule the world :evil:
Last edited by X-Factor on 12 Jan 2011, 03:52, edited 3 times in total.
I've been confine to my quarter
http://img143.imageshack.us/i/medusathing.jpg/

User avatar
KSA_ARAB
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 52
Joined: 29 Dec 2010, 00:54
Location: Saudi Arabia
Contact:

Re: where is Porteus 32bit kde4 ?

Post#3 by KSA_ARAB » 12 Jan 2011, 02:31

@X-Factor, helloooo :D

Code: Select all

by dark2x3kde4 module = 152 MB
231.9M 3-003-desktop.lzm
those were testing not stable release.

and there is no different like what you guess, the different will be in pc machine what can run 'x86_64 and x86 or x86 only'.
take a look for this example for 'linux mint requirement', will see no different on RAM size,
also no big different size in mint-64.iso or mint-32.iso !!
http://blog.linuxmint.com/?p=1495
http://blog.linuxmint.com/?p=1581

Code: Select all

System requirements:
    * x86 processor (Linux Mint 64-bit requires a 64-bit processor. Linux Mint 32-bit works on both 32-bit and 64-bit processors).
    * 512 MB of system memory (RAM)
    * 4 GB of disk space for installation
    * Graphics card capable of 800×600 resolution
    * CD-ROM drive or USB port

User avatar
X-Factor
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 88
Joined: 29 Dec 2010, 23:19
Location: bali, indonesia

Re: where is Porteus 32bit kde4 ?

Post#4 by X-Factor » 12 Jan 2011, 03:31

@ksa_arab
Thank you for the correction.

but mint makes it global ( i.e only using 1 digit as decimal place ), if we use the 2n factor (reading from my uncle notes)
since 64 bit data path is 2x than 32 bit in theory (realistically i'm assuming up to 30% faster) should be 2x faster n lest MB.

so i would assumed 32 bit 1296 MB n 64 bit 12640 MB both will registered as 1.3Gb

as for memory requirement it is ambigous, running" out of the box" probably true only 512 Mb but after additing one preferred application i still think minimum 1Gb (beside now a day PC/laptop sell with 1 Gb anyway).
It is Dinasour PC like mine that we have to scrutinize it.

goto http://distrowatch.com n check :)
Last edited by X-Factor on 12 Jan 2011, 03:58, edited 1 time in total.
I've been confine to my quarter
http://img143.imageshack.us/i/medusathing.jpg/

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5503
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: where is Porteus 32bit kde4 ?

Post#5 by brokenman » 12 Jan 2011, 03:43

The FAQ for 32 bit has always stated that there will be no plans for using KDE4 in 32 bit ..... however one thing in life is permanent ..... change. It is unstoppable ... (unless you are slax)
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Burninbush
Power user
Power user
Posts: 49
Joined: 29 Dec 2010, 01:46
Location: Near SF, CA

Re: where is Porteus 32bit kde4 ?

Post#6 by Burninbush » 12 Jan 2011, 03:43

why did not change Porteus 32bit for kde4 yet !! >KSA_ARAB

++++++++++++++

Let me just cast a vote for an avoiding that unneeded product. I have an older amd64-3000 here with 1gb of memory, have been testing 64-bit distros with kde3 since they first appeared a few years ago, more recently 64b kde4 distros, as well as a bunch of 32b kde4 distros.

Without exception the kde4 distros are all much slower than any previous with kde3, and it is plainly due to the different gui. The same distro is as fast as usual when running lxde. [running V09 with lxde right now -- I don't even want to use it with kde4]

I have not yet found a single instance of a 64bit app that runs any faster than the same app in 32bits.

Maybe another gig of memory would make it better, but that requirement would shut out a lot of older machines.

p.s. -- glxgears is 5x - 6x slower on kde4 -- is that a reasonable test? This with gf6200 vid boards and the latest driver.

Tonio
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 266
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 16:37
Distribution: Slackware,porteus,FreeBSD,Slax
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: where is Porteus 32bit kde4 ?

Post#7 by Tonio » 13 Jan 2011, 13:19

It is something that many users want, why not vote for it?
I like to run 64 bit remix because it has KDE 4 and it is the future, the regular 32 bit one, only for the i686 and lesser architectures and with less memory to rescue these computers. Fortunately, for those who don't want it, they can remove the kde modules and use lxde which is an excellent desktop (thanks to great work by Ponce). There can be other desktops too, but it takes some work to make these.

User avatar
wread
Module Guard
Module Guard
Posts: 1080
Joined: 09 Jan 2011, 18:48
Distribution: Porteus v3.2.5-kde5-64 bits
Location: Santo Domingo
Contact:

Re: where is Porteus 32bit kde4 ?

Post#8 by wread » 13 Jan 2011, 17:08

in our old forum is posted kde 4.2.1 by gusterapolis. A while ago I downloaded and tested it. It was too slow for me -I had not enough RAM for that so I gave up. There are nine modules, starting at http://www.slax.org/modules.php?action=detail&id=970. It could be used as a guide to make a newer version; maybe gusterapolis is willing to join us and complete the commit?
Porteus is proud of the FASTEST KDE ever made.....(take akonadi, nepomuk and soprano out and you will have a decent OS).
The Porteus Community never sleeps!

Post Reply