what is a signal 6 error?

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
phill42083
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 31
Joined: 13 Nov 2012, 19:00
Distribution: 1.2 - i486
Location: USA

what is a signal 6 error?

Post#1 by phill42083 » 04 Dec 2012, 01:28

Hi again everyone, Almost everytime or every other time I start porteus v1.2 I486 (live) the crash window that said it got a signal 6 error pops up. My questions are what can cause this and what can I do to fix it so I don't continue getting this error? Could it be from editing porteus.Cfg? That's the only file that I edited that isn't in a xzm. Thanks so much for the help, If it wasn't for all you're wonderful help I'd still be stuck on tryin to figure out how to install something.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: what is a signal 6 error?

Post#2 by francois » 04 Dec 2012, 03:08

Try without the porteus config file. If there is no more error message, your hypothesis will be right. :)
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: what is a signal 6 error?

Post#3 by brokenman » 04 Dec 2012, 15:54

Signal 6 is an abort error message (SIGABRT). It could come from anywhere but usually from memory error or libc aborting something potentially fatal. Without more logged info it is impossible to tell. We would need to know how you changed porteus.cfg and if it happens in 'always fresh' mode (using no modules in moduels folder or rootcopy folder).
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

phill42083
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 31
Joined: 13 Nov 2012, 19:00
Distribution: 1.2 - i486
Location: USA

Re: what is a signal 6 error?

Post#4 by phill42083 » 05 Dec 2012, 19:32

In porteus.cfg I made it so all that is listed is KDE and so it only has 1 second instead of 9 sec I also added toroot and took out changes=. Yes I do have modules. I have darkice,icecast, lame,and few others.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: what is a signal 6 error?

Post#5 by brokenman » 06 Dec 2012, 22:54

ok so i need to know if it happens on a clean install with nothing in modules or rootcopy folder. I have a feeling it will still throw an abort error because i think it is something within Trinity.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Post Reply