Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 feedback

Share your opinion about Porteus Kiosk Edition.
User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 feedback

Post#91 by fanthom » 04 Jun 2013, 21:24

hi Pyriana,

/rootcopy copies your stuff to RAM and not the hard drive as tmpfs is the only writable filesystem supported by Kiosk kernel (not counting swap).

now - since kiosk-2.0.4 /rootcopy is treated differently:
a) if 'copy2ram' feature is enabled then we assume that user's PC has large amount of RAM and /rootcopy gets copied to tmpfs to avoid reading from booting media
b) if 'copy2ram' is disabled then we assume that user's PC has low amount of RAM and /rootcopy folder is treated as another xzm module (every time you access a content from /rootcopy it's being read from the booting media)

your case is specific as you have very large amount of data in /rootcopy. no matter how much of RAM you have you must remember to disable 'copy2ram' when running wizard and everything will be ok.

hope this explanation helps.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

madko
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 06 Jun 2013, 12:56
Distribution: Fedora
Location: France

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 feedback

Post#92 by madko » 06 Jun 2013, 12:59

Does the kiosk wizard work behind proxy? It try with usual env variables (HTTP_PROXY etc) with no luck.
Any chance to see a kiosk edition with Chrome/Chromium?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 feedback

Post#93 by fanthom » 06 Jun 2013, 16:56

hi madko,
Does the kiosk wizard work behind proxy?
yes. user 'jmalon' wrote a guide for this:
http://files.porteus.org/PorteusKioskEd ... ble-v4.pdf
Any chance to see a kiosk edition with Chrome/Chromium?
rather not as additional browser would bring additional troubles with locking everything down.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

madko
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 06 Jun 2013, 12:56
Distribution: Fedora
Location: France

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 feedback

Post#94 by madko » 07 Jun 2013, 08:12

This guide (which is excellent) is about configuring firefox proxy inside the kiosk. I'm stuck before this, at the wizard step. The wizard keeps telling me that there is no internet connection, beside the fact I export the usual environment variables (HTTP_PROXY etc). So is it possible to use the wizard (not the results, aka porteus.iso) behind a proxy? How do I skip this verification?

Thank you for your time

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 feedback

Post#95 by fanthom » 08 Jun 2013, 11:01

hi madko,

sorry - i missed that your post was about the wizard and not the Kiosk itself.
unfortunately there is no way to tell the wizard which proxy settings to use. if environmental variable does not work then you'll have to use iptables to redirect all connections to proxy IP/port.

sorry about that.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

madko
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 06 Jun 2013, 12:56
Distribution: Fedora
Location: France

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 feedback

Post#96 by madko » 10 Jun 2013, 09:00

Iptables won't work since there is no DNS resolution. But I look in the wizard, It seems wget is used to test the internet connection, will try with http_proxy instead of HTTP_PROXY.

EDIT: woot! that works

So for those who want to to use the kiosk wizard behind proxy:
export http_proxy=http://your.proxy:port
be sure that sudo is not removing/blocking http_proxy env variable (to allow this variables, add something like => Defaults env_keep += "HTTP_PROXY FTP_PROXY http_proxy ftp_proxy" at the right place using visudo as root).
run the wizard

Pyriana
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 19
Joined: 25 May 2013, 18:09
Distribution: PKE 2.0.2
Location: Oregon

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 feedback

Post#97 by Pyriana » 18 Jun 2013, 23:37

Hiya, it's me again. I'd taken a break from working on this to work on some other stuff, but the last couple days I've been playing with the kiosk trying to get it work how you say it should. But it doesn't. In fact, since I started using the 2.0.4 wizard, I can't seem to get firefox to even open consistantly on the kiosks I'm making. Even a default Kiosk going to http://www.porteus.com using legacy flash drivers, copy2ram disabled, and a changed splash screen will not open firefox. I'm not sure if something changed or if I'm doing something wrong now, but I feel like I've taken about 10 steps backwards from where I was. If you want I can upload the iso's I've tried recently, they're all really small just for the testing to get this working (50 mb or so).

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 feedback

Post#98 by fanthom » 19 Jun 2013, 06:39

please upload your sample ISO.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Pyriana
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 19
Joined: 25 May 2013, 18:09
Distribution: PKE 2.0.2
Location: Oregon

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 feedback

Post#99 by Pyriana » 19 Jun 2013, 09:35

Here is a link to the ISO.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 feedback

Post#100 by fanthom » 19 Jun 2013, 14:26

here is your fixed ISO:
http://ponce.cc/porteus/x86_64/testing/ ... -fixed.iso
everything seems to be ok.
all what i did was to fix permissions inside the ISO and set file:///EducationPortal/index.html as the home page.

note to everyone:
when you are updating the ISO manually then make sure you preserve original perms. correct way of unpacking the ISO is (do everything as root, when you are running an *buntu system then run 'sudo su'):

Code: Select all

mkdir /tmp/work
mount -o loop kiosk.iso /mnt/cdrom
cd /tmp/work
cp -a /mnt/cdrom/* .
@Pyriana
you can use this ISO as a template for your project (add required files to /rootcopy and run make_iso.sh)
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Pyriana
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 19
Joined: 25 May 2013, 18:09
Distribution: PKE 2.0.2
Location: Oregon

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 feedback

Post#101 by Pyriana » 19 Jun 2013, 21:43

Would building it on an ntfs 64 gb thumb drive cause permission issues? Because the VM I'm trying to build it with doesn't have the hard drive space to handle the final project.

Edit: That seems like that was the issue, I built a small one in my VM and it worked. Now I need to re-build my VM or format my thumb drive to extfs so that the permissions are consistant throughout the image when I'm working on it. Thanks a lot for all your help/hard work.

kir4
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 21 Jun 2013, 02:37
Distribution: msdos
Location: EmeraldCity

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 feedback

Post#102 by kir4 » 24 Jun 2013, 05:24

Does way exist to boot kiosk via pxe?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 feedback

Post#103 by fanthom » 24 Jun 2013, 20:53

@Pyriana
glad to heat that :)

@kir4
not at the moment but i have added PXE boot to my TODO list for the next Kiosk release. i guess that this feature may be useful as you could avoid burning additional CD's in case when you are using Kiosk on many PC's.
PXE boot will have some limits like:
- LAN connection is required
- copy2ram will be enabled by default

need to figure out how to deal with Kiosk firewall, etc... but i'm also thinking about implementing only client side in Kiosk (safest option) and write a HOWTO for setting up a server which could be running on any linux distro or even Windows.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

kir4
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 21 Jun 2013, 02:37
Distribution: msdos
Location: EmeraldCity

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 feedback

Post#104 by kir4 » 24 Jun 2013, 23:49

Thanx @fanthom, waiting new release...

renebrakus
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 30 Jun 2013, 11:37
Distribution: porteus-kiosk-v2.0.4
Location: Rijeka,Croatia

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 feedback

Post#105 by renebrakus » 30 Jun 2013, 12:02

Hey everyone!
I've been having issues with the blacklist option.
When I use the wizard and enter the domain that I want blocked - It doesn't prevent the user to access that domain/web page.
User just gets a javascript popup saying " http://xyxy,xy/ is found on Public Fox blocked list. You may continue by entering the Public fox password"
and you stay on that web page, and you can even browse on it...

My question is...is there any way to implement a redirect feature of some sort...that will always return the user to the homepage when she/he clicks the link that I have blacklisted (the link is on the bottom of the page and leads to company that designed the webpage - and because of the lack of NAV bar - the users cannot return to the original home page).

Hope you guys can help me out....I've tried lots of stuff using the customization wizard - but no result.

Post Reply