Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 feedback

Share your opinion about Porteus Kiosk Edition.
User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 beta feedback

Post#16 by fanthom » 14 Oct 2012, 13:06

@exton

glad to hear that :)

thanks a lot for testing and reporting bugs.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
bigbass
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 151
Joined: 13 Jan 2012, 14:35
Distribution: slackware 14

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 beta feedback

Post#17 by bigbass » 29 Oct 2012, 15:51

Hey fanthom and brokenman

I wanted to try this since it came out I had some free time today and gave it a try

I booted cd with the Kiosk and I am posting now

A very interesting concept great for a library or a business
that allows customers or employees to surf the web without any connection to the
system or create download bandwidth problems of course a locked box with no access to the usb or cd drive
a very cheap box could be used since only the bare minimum hardware cpu power and RAM would be used

A lot of people just want to get on line to check something so a company could provide a service to customers
in a waiting area maybe a doctors office or while you are waiting to get get your car fixed
these are just some ideas that came to mind quickly many more ideas are possible

A great addition to promote Porteus without any risk of damage to the machine
that is used to test on

A great job guys !
Joe

stalane
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 25 Oct 2012, 04:57
Location: DC

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 beta feedback

Post#18 by stalane » 27 Nov 2012, 02:38

Just gave it a first go with the wizard...

FATAL ERROR: There was an md5 mismatch with the wifi module. Please run the wizard again.

Is there a location to get a new run script?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 beta feedback

Post#19 by fanthom » 28 Nov 2012, 13:34

Is there a location to get a new run script?
the error message is saying that wifi module was not downloaded correctly. that's why you got md5sum mismatch.
wizard is ok - all what you need to do is to rerun it download wifi module again.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Josh
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 01 Dec 2012, 03:25
Distribution: 1.2 64^
Location: us

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 beta feedback

Post#20 by Josh » 01 Dec 2012, 03:34

I think a 64bit copy2ram version with fixed wifi could be cool for schools, and community computers. I cant seem to run the wizard.
Sounds like a good idea.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 beta feedback

Post#21 by fanthom » 01 Dec 2012, 12:12

hi Josh,
I think a 64bit copy2ram version with fixed wifi could be cool for schools, and community computers.
not every PC is 64bit capable so 32bit ISO is better as it works everywhere.
I cant seem to run the wizard.
what's the error message you are receiving?

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Josh
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 01 Dec 2012, 03:25
Distribution: 1.2 64^
Location: us

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 beta feedback

Post#22 by Josh » 01 Dec 2012, 19:52

I was running mint 64 with 2core duo. Im trying pcOS i386. I noticed 1.5 chip tended to lag to 1.0 and had 4g ram but only using 10%. If copy to ram with i386 will it save on the .75g ram i cant use. what program do i run it with. :Search:

Josh
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 01 Dec 2012, 03:25
Distribution: 1.2 64^
Location: us

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 beta feedback

Post#23 by Josh » 01 Dec 2012, 20:00

error was cause of binaries. In the future 32 might get phased out maybe.

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 beta feedback

Post#24 by Ahau » 04 Dec 2012, 17:46

I'm not sure that I follow all of your questions and concerns, but as to a couple of the points:

1)Using 'copy2ram' will not give you access to more of your RAM. The amount of RAM visible to your system is dictated by the kernel, and the modules are copied into RAM after the kernel is initialized. Unfortunately, you can't have it both ways. If I recall correctly, there is a kernel config that will allow use of higher RAM amounts in a 32-bit environment (but this causes other problems on older systems so we don't have it enabled). You could try compiling your own kernel -- I think PAE support is what you're after.

2) You're unlikely to ever exceed 3gb of RAM usage in kiosk mode. It's running only one application inside openbox. So, even if your kernel could see the additional RAM, it would probably never use it anyway (except maybe some extra caching).

3) I wouldn't anticipate a 64-bit version of the kiosk edition in the near future, primarily because of item #2 above.


Thanks, and I hope that helps.
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 beta feedback

Post#25 by Rava » 14 Dec 2012, 20:58

The link from the announcement to the info, http://porteus.org/info/docs/57-general ... d-faq.html
gives me this error:
500, View not found [name, type, prefix]: phocadocumentation, html, phocadocumentationView
It works okay, but I need some additional add-ons, and that means I have to be able to install plugins in firefox and restart firefox at least once, or else some of these will open their "what's new in version xy") tab again and again when starting Porteus Kiosk.

Now, how do I install these add-ons? How am I able to restart FFx without Kiosk erasing all changes?
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 beta feedback

Post#26 by fanthom » 15 Dec 2012, 01:47

hi Rava,

Kiosk info/FAQ page is back online so please read it.
next please find my advice about updating addons in the kiosk edition in this thread:
viewtopic.php?f=101&t=1741

Cheers
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 beta feedback

Post#27 by Rava » 15 Dec 2012, 05:51

fanthom wrote:next please find my advice about updating addons in the kiosk edition in this thread:
viewtopic.php?f=101&t=1741
put your custom addons, plugins, settings, etc to the /tmp/ISO/porteus/base/squashfs-root/home/guest/.mozilla/firefox/c3pp43bg.default folder
and recreate 003-settings.xzm module with
Like I wrote:

Code: Select all

restart firefox at least once, or else some of these will open their "what's new in version xy") tab again and again when starting Porteus Kiosk.
So... can this module be loaded in a normal 1.2_x85 Porteus since I would need to read tons of docu to get it right which file I have to edit, and then there are not only the text xml based files which are okay to edit, but also FFx's db files...

//edit
rethinking the issue, and my want to have a script updating / changing FFx add-ons / plugins for FFx...
Maybe I should install the same most current FFx on both Kiosk and my 1.2, and then merge your change to have FFx act as kiosk browser and my parts of adding add-ons and creating a new FFx and settings module.

Me thinks Kiosk not uses the most current FFx anyway? Which is what? 17.0? 17.0.1?
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 beta feedback

Post#28 by fanthom » 16 Dec 2012, 06:49

I would need to read tons of docu to get it right which file I have to edit, and then there are not only the text xml based files which are okay to edit, but also FFx's db files...
not at all... - standard Porteus has one addon (use to have more in the past) and there are only 4 files in firefox module which sets everything up:

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~$ ls -1 /mnt/live/memory/images/006-firefox.xzm/home/guest/.mozilla/firefox/c3pp43bg.default/
extensions.ini
extensions.sqlite
localstore.rdf
prefs.js
guest@porteus:~$ 
as i wrote in the linked thread: the best idea would be to start new firefox profile, put all plugins/addons to it, make sure all settings are ok then just copy everything from that profile to default profile in 003-settings.xzm from kiosk edition and create new ISO.

this is really easy - we have done that when creating default kiosk ISO :wink:
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 beta feedback

Post#29 by Rava » 16 Dec 2012, 19:57

^
Sounds good...
So, which FFx does Kiosk use? I want it to be the newest available FFx...
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 beta feedback

Post#30 by Rava » 20 Dec 2012, 01:45

The most recent of FFx (Firefox) is 17.0.1 ...
Which files need to be replaced/edited to update Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0 beta to FFx 17.0.1?
Cheers!
Yours Rava

Post Reply