Retrovol wrong mixer slider

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
Aciel
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 06 Oct 2012, 19:58
Location: HeLL

Retrovol wrong mixer slider

Post#1 by Aciel » 06 Oct 2012, 20:11

Hey all,

I'm using Porteus v1.2 XFCE 32bit on my 1GB USB Flash drive formatted as FAT, but the problem is my retrovol (top left) is is using wrong mixer, instead of having Master Slider it is using Analog Rear Slider. Every time I need to change volume, I have to go retrovol main window to increase/decrease volume using master slider.

How can i fix this problem and save changes for after boot too ?
Please guide me on this as it is my first time using Porteus or any Linux based Distro.

Regards~
Fear Runs Deep When It's Dark!

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Retrovol wrong mixer slider

Post#2 by Ahau » 07 Oct 2012, 05:41

Welcome, Aciel!

I think you need to add this module: http://porteus-xfce.googlecode.com/file ... ol-fix.xzm

Download that module and place it on your drive where porteus is installed, at /porteus/modules, so that it gets activated on every boot.

It's a bugfix, as the script I released with 1.2 final finds the wrong channel on some cards. If this doesn't fix the problem for you, please give me the output of the command 'amixer' in a terminal.

You might need to remove the file ~/.retrovolrc and reboot in order for this to take affect.

Thanks!
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

Aciel
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 06 Oct 2012, 19:58
Location: HeLL

Re: Retrovol wrong mixer slider

Post#3 by Aciel » 07 Oct 2012, 12:15

Hi Ahau,

i did exactly as you guided me, I downloaded & put the 'retrovol-fix.xzm' on my USB > /porteus/modules and also deleted ~/.retrovolrc, but there was no luck.
Here is the 'amixer' output you requested along with 'amixer controls' and 'aplay -l':

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~$ amixer
Simple mixer control 'IEC958',0
  Capabilities: pswitch pswitch-joined penum
  Playback channels: Mono
  Mono: Playback [off]

guest@porteus:~$ amixer controls
numid=1,iface=CARD,name='HDMI/DP,pcm=3 Jack'
numid=2,iface=MIXER,name='IEC958 Playback Con Mask'
numid=3,iface=MIXER,name='IEC958 Playback Pro Mask'
numid=4,iface=MIXER,name='IEC958 Playback Default'
numid=5,iface=MIXER,name='IEC958 Playback Switch'
numid=6,iface=PCM,name='ELD',device=3

guest@porteus:~$ aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: CA0106 [CA0106], device 0: ca0106 [CA0106]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: CA0106 [CA0106], device 1: ca0106 [CA0106]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: CA0106 [CA0106], device 2: ca0106 [CA0106]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: CA0106 [CA0106], device 3: ca0106 [CA0106]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
Oh I forgot to add last time that retrovol detects that I have 2 devices, which are:
1) ATI HDMI - My ATI HD 5670 HDMI Output
2) Creative X-Fi Xtreme-Audio PCI (connected to my motherboard PCI-Slot, not PCI-e Slot)

I have setted my retrovol to use 'hw:1'.

Regards~
Fear Runs Deep When It's Dark!

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Retrovol wrong mixer slider

Post#4 by Ahau » 07 Oct 2012, 19:03

Ahh, I gave you a fix for the wrong issue...lol unfortunately, when you change the card in retrovol, it doesn't make this card the default for the whole system by creating an asound.conf file. For Porteus 2.0 I plan to write a gui screen that will allow you to select your desired sound card and make it the system default. This won't be hard, I just haven't found the time to do it.

Please try this module: http://porteus-xfce.googlecode.com/file ... undfix.xzm

You can delete the retrovol-fix module if you like (no harm in leaving it there, though). This module contains that fix as well as an asound.conf specific to your hardware, making your card 'CA0106' the system-wide default. Please let me know if this fixes it, as then I'll be more certain that I'm assembling things properly with my (yet to be written) script. Thanks also for posting the aplay -l output...that would have been my next request!
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

Aciel
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 06 Oct 2012, 19:58
Location: HeLL

Re: Retrovol wrong mixer slider

Post#5 by Aciel » 08 Oct 2012, 12:27

Now I tried your second module fix and all is good except I don't have audio in Youtube :wall:
How can I fix this problem now? (I didn't have audio in youtube without the aciel-soundfix.xzm either)
Fear Runs Deep When It's Dark!

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Retrovol wrong mixer slider

Post#6 by Ahau » 08 Oct 2012, 13:57

:wall: is right. Willard had this same issue (viewtopic.php?f=81&t=1512) and I don't know that we got it resolved yet. I've done some googling, and have the following suggestions to help get flash working:

first, reboot and log in without saved changes (press TAB at the bootloader menu and delete "changes=..." from the append line), and check to see if flash is working. If it is, then some config got saved with the old settings and it's being applied to flash.

second, try opening a terminal, logging in as root, and running firefox from the command line. Then navigate to youtube.com and see if there are any messages sent to the terminal when you try to play a video. If so, report them here.

third, try downgrading your flashplayer plugin, as the version released with Porteus 1.2 has a conflict with sse2 enabled processors (but, my understanding was that it would break flashplayer altogether, not just the sound...but it doesn't hurt to try). Download the module for your architecture, as posted in this topic: viewtopic.php?f=81&t=1425&p=10134

HTH. Sorry you're getting put through the wringer with your sound here. Nothing sucks like trying to get hardware working!
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

Aciel
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 06 Oct 2012, 19:58
Location: HeLL

Re: Retrovol wrong mixer slider

Post#7 by Aciel » 09 Oct 2012, 13:13

first, reboot and log in without saved changes (press TAB at the bootloader menu and delete "changes=..." from the append line), and check to see if flash is working. If it is, then some config got saved with the old settings and it's being applied to flash.
I tried this and the flash is working video runs like always on youtube but without audio.
second, try opening a terminal, logging in as root, and running firefox from the command line. Then navigate to youtube.com and see if there are any messages sent to the terminal when you try to play a video. If so, report them here.
I want to try this but sadly youtube is blocked in the country I am now. I use a web proxy to open youtube and it works all good on my main OS (Windows 7 Ultimate x64).
third, try downgrading your flashplayer plugin, as the version released with Porteus 1.2 has a conflict with sse2 enabled processors (but, my understanding was that it would break flashplayer altogether, not just the sound...but it doesn't hurt to try). Download the module for your architecture, as posted in this topic: viewtopic.php?f=81&t=1425&p=10134
I downgraded my flashplayer but weirdly in firefox it says Flash v11.1.r102 instead of v11.0.1.152. No audio with 'flash-player-plugin-11.0.1.152-i386-1_Ahau.xzm module' either. I also tried the updates firefox & flashplay from viewtopic.php?f=51&t=1519

I did a fresh install on my another USB HDD 80GB device, I made two partitions on it:
/dev/sdc1/ = 64.5GB as FAT32, contains /boot/ & /porteus/
/dev/sdc2/ = 10GB as ext4 contains changes

changes are saved all good but no hope for flashplayer audio :x

And, I will do anything to get this problem fixed so others don't have to go through it + hopefully on next Porteus version it will be a permanent fix. :)
Fear Runs Deep When It's Dark!

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Retrovol wrong mixer slider

Post#8 by Ahau » 09 Oct 2012, 15:04

Aciel,

I'm sorry to hear that it's not working :( If there are any sites that you do have access to, with flash that plays audio, please test there, or you should be able to start firefox in a terminal as root and navigate through your proxy, the same way you are running firefox as guest to view youtube through the proxy.
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

Aciel
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 06 Oct 2012, 19:58
Location: HeLL

Re: Retrovol wrong mixer slider

Post#9 by Aciel » 12 Oct 2012, 17:06

I ran firefox as root, went to my proxy website then went to youtube and played a video. Result, no sound and no error in terminal.

I'm thinking this whole problem is of drivers because of you open retrovol full window or alsamixer, there is no PCM mixer.
Here is my Retrovol:
Image
Fear Runs Deep When It's Dark!

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Retrovol wrong mixer slider

Post#10 by Ahau » 12 Oct 2012, 20:57

Hi Aciel,

Thanks for your continued patience on this. I'm a little stumped on this one myself, so I've done quite a bit of searching on the web. Perhaps the most promising thing I've found is here: http://lists.debian.org/debian-user/201 ... 01418.html

Which basically states that flashplayer blindly uses alsa's device 0, bypassing the instructions given in the asound.conf. However, I haven't been able to corroborate this with documentation elsewhere. Either way, though, it might be good to try dropping the modules I've provided before and blacklisting the driver for your HD-Audio generic card.

You can do this with a .conf file in /etc/modprobe.d, as described here: viewtopic.php?f=81&t=1512&start=10#p10694

To figure out which driver to blacklist, you can give us the output of 'lsmod' (you can use 'lsmod |grep snd' to trim the list down a bit).

The only other thing I can think of is that my asound.conf is missing some vital piece of configuration, but no 'silver bullets' have yet to turn up...
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

Post Reply