[SOLVED] WLAN BUG

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
willard
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 80
Joined: 02 Sep 2012, 08:36
Location: Sweden

[SOLVED] WLAN BUG

Post#1 by willard » 16 Sep 2012, 14:37

RE: Porteus 1.2 LXDE

Hi
WLAN0 appears to have more than one IP ADDRESS!
No-wonder YouTube is on the fritz!
willard
=@
Last edited by willard on 19 Sep 2012, 03:07, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: WLAN BUG

Post#2 by fanthom » 17 Sep 2012, 20:48

@willard
do you use Network Manager or something else?
please run 'ifconfig' in the terminal and show me the output.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

willard
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 80
Joined: 02 Sep 2012, 08:36
Location: Sweden

Re: WLAN BUG

Post#3 by willard » 18 Sep 2012, 00:53

fanthom wrote:@willard
do you use Network Manager or something else?
please run 'ifconfig' in the terminal and show me the output.
Dear fanthom:
Here is todays pix of TDE Control Module, found in LXDE. I did NOT alter NM, to answer your question.
*requested link*

willard

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: WLAN BUG

Post#4 by fanthom » 18 Sep 2012, 03:50

i dont see 2 IP addresses in cli so i assume it's a Trinity bug or you had 2 IP addresses at the time when screenshot was taken but now it's only one.
last test: please ping google.com and if you get an response then you can stop worrying :wink:
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

willard
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 80
Joined: 02 Sep 2012, 08:36
Location: Sweden

Re: WLAN BUG

Post#5 by willard » 18 Sep 2012, 04:25

fanthom wrote:i dont see 2 IP addresses in cli so i assume it's a Trinity bug or you had 2 IP addresses at the time when screenshot was taken but now it's only one.
last test: please ping google.com and if you get an response then you can stop worrying :wink:
Dear fanthom:
I have seen this now for two days on LXDE. I've never observed TDE Control Module on KDE/Trinity.
willard
PS. Google does ping ok :D

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1846
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: WLAN BUG

Post#6 by Hamza » 18 Sep 2012, 11:11

IPv4 attributed by DHCP Server and IPv6 (in this case converted to IPv4) asked by the system (dhcpd).
NjVFQzY2Rg==

Post Reply