[?] Dual display with 64 bits

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
miguipda
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 157
Joined: 12 Jun 2012, 18:21
Location: france

[?] Dual display with 64 bits

Post#1 by miguipda » 23 Aug 2012, 08:00

Hi,

I currently use a single VGA display with my new installed Porteus 64 bits.
As I will really need to be able to use a dual display I need to know if it will be possible to use the current VGA display (22") with another HDMI display (23") ?
Here is the picture of my current computer I use with the last Porteus 64 bits :
http://www.asrock.com/nettop/overview.a ... ifications

Sincerely thanks and have a nice day,

Miguipda ;-)

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: [?] Dual display with 64 bits

Post#2 by fanthom » 23 Aug 2012, 19:07

should be possible.

please plug required cable and run 'krandrtray' command from console which let you enable second display.
if you dont have kde4 module than 'xrandr' cli utility should help you as per this HOWTO:
link
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply