[SOLVED] Touchpad right click problem

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
Post Reply
User avatar
oranus
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 69
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 13:46
Location: Turkey

[SOLVED] Touchpad right click problem

Post#1 by oranus » 09 Aug 2012, 10:22

Hi,
I get an error on some of the laptop which are DELL, Asus, Lenovo that right click doesn't work.
But right click works on an older version Porteus 1.1.

Thanks...
Last edited by oranus on 13 Aug 2012, 18:43, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5456
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Touchpad right click problem

Post#2 by brokenman » 10 Aug 2012, 13:23

Is this across all desktops? Is it on laptops? Please try clicking both right & left at the same time ... do you get a context menu?

Please try reloading psmouse and see if you get right click back.

Code: Select all

rmmod psmouse && modprobe psmouse proto=imps
You can also play with the options
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
oranus
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 69
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 13:46
Location: Turkey

Re: Touchpad right click problem

Post#3 by oranus » 13 Aug 2012, 18:43

Hi brokenman

I test it on only laptops. I test it on Asus Ultrabook that I click at the same time right and left and I get context menu.
I reload psmouse and right click works.
I think it will solve problem if it add on rc.local but will you send new update?
I wait your update....

Thanks brokenman.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5456
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] Touchpad right click problem

Post#4 by brokenman » 14 Aug 2012, 01:17

Thanks. I will see how wide the vector is and push an update if it is the majority that is affected.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Post Reply