Porteus-1.2 feedback

Non release banter
User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4613
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-1.2 feedback

Post#106 by fanthom » 29 Oct 2012, 08:16

@Rava
yes - this is confusing and is already on my TODO list to change for Porteus-2.0.

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
amplatfus
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 117
Joined: 30 Oct 2012, 14:55
Distribution: MATE Porteus-v3.2.2
Location: Romania

Re: Porteus-1.2 feedback

Post#107 by amplatfus » 30 Oct 2012, 15:01

excellent feedback! Today I have found this distribution. I migrated from Nimblex/ Slax. Now, I am testing Porteus v1.2. All good things until now. Thank you for your hard work.

All the best!
Porteus-v3.2.2 MATE
Kernel: 4.9.12-porteus

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus-1.2 feedback

Post#108 by Rava » 31 Oct 2012, 09:31

@fanthom
Good to hear. xD
Me thinks that tis is just a line in a script anyway, yes?
amplatfus wrote:Now, I am testing Porteus v1.2. All good things until now. Thank you for your hard work.
amplatfus, welcome onboard the SS Porteus! And feel free to also check out our XFCe version, yes? :D
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
amplatfus
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 117
Joined: 30 Oct 2012, 14:55
Distribution: MATE Porteus-v3.2.2
Location: Romania

Re: Porteus-1.2 feedback

Post#109 by amplatfus » 04 Nov 2012, 09:22

Rava wrote:@fanthom
Good to hear. xD
Me thinks that tis is just a line in a script anyway, yes?
amplatfus wrote:Now, I am testing Porteus v1.2. All good things until now. Thank you for your hard work.
amplatfus, welcome onboard the SS Porteus! And feel free to also check out our XFCe version, yes? :D
I promise I'll try, but now I have a issue with some of xzm packets downloaded from porteus site. Activating is OK. But some of packets are not running when click on their icon in start menu. For instance: vlc-2.0.4-x86_64-1alien.xzm, kmess-2.0.6.1-x86_64-1sl.xzm, konversation-1.4-x86_64-1sl.xzm, wicd-1.7.2.4-x86_64-2_slack13.37.xzm, dropbox-1.1.42-noarch-1jay.xzm.

Please, do I need to change something for use them?

Best regards.
Porteus-v3.2.2 MATE
Kernel: 4.9.12-porteus

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5553
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus-1.2 feedback

Post#110 by brokenman » 04 Nov 2012, 16:10

But some of packets are not running when click on their icon in start menu. For instance: vlc-2.0.4-x86_64-1alien.xzm, kmess-2.0.6.1-x86_64-1sl.xzm, konversation-1.4-x86_64-1sl.xzm, wicd-1.7.2.4-x86_64-2_slack13.37.xzm, dropbox-1.1.42-noarch-1jay.xzm.
Are you using PPM to download these packages? The Porteus Package Manager should be used to download packages because it will ensure you also get the required dependencies.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
amplatfus
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 117
Joined: 30 Oct 2012, 14:55
Distribution: MATE Porteus-v3.2.2
Location: Romania

Re: Porteus-1.2 feedback

Post#111 by amplatfus » 05 Nov 2012, 23:49

brokenman wrote:
But some of packets are not running when click on their icon in start menu. For instance: vlc-2.0.4-x86_64-1alien.xzm, kmess-2.0.6.1-x86_64-1sl.xzm, konversation-1.4-x86_64-1sl.xzm, wicd-1.7.2.4-x86_64-2_slack13.37.xzm, dropbox-1.1.42-noarch-1jay.xzm.
Are you using PPM to download these packages? The Porteus Package Manager should be used to download packages because it will ensure you also get the required dependencies.
I have tried also with PPM. For instance dropbox-1.1.42-noarch-1jay.xzm. After install, icon appears in menu, but nothing happen on click.

Regards.
Porteus-v3.2.2 MATE
Kernel: 4.9.12-porteus

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus-1.2 feedback

Post#112 by Rava » 11 Nov 2012, 08:22

@amplatfus
Open a terminal, find where the executable is with

Code: Select all

type NAME
e.g.

Code: Select all

type vlc
In my case, as demo, I used FFx:

Code: Select all

type firefox
firefox is /usr/bin/firefox
Then run this:

Code: Select all

ldd /usr/bin/firefox |grep "not found"
But use the path to the executable you want to test the dependencies on. More info with "man type" and "man ldd", and "man grep"

If there is any dependency still amiss, the grep will find that, post this info here. If all deps are met, then you will get no result:

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~$ ldd /usr/bin/firefox |grep "not found"
guest@porteus:~$ 
Cheers!
Yours Rava

cttan
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 332
Joined: 26 Jan 2011, 16:15
Distribution: Porteus 3.2 64bit KDE
Location: Malaysia

Re: Porteus-1.2 feedback

Post#113 by cttan » 19 Dec 2012, 05:43

Hi fanthom,

I just found out that SMplayer and Qmmp unable to play mp3.
Mplayer, Gnome Player and the preview on Dolphin can play without problem.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4613
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-1.2 feedback

Post#114 by fanthom » 19 Dec 2012, 21:56

hi cttan,

all is ok here. must be some of your additional modules/changes breaking this.
please try 'always fresh' mode.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

cttan
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 332
Joined: 26 Jan 2011, 16:15
Distribution: Porteus 3.2 64bit KDE
Location: Malaysia

Re: Porteus-1.2 feedback

Post#115 by cttan » 20 Dec 2012, 03:15

Hi fanthom,

Sorry. My bad. Its the settings problem. Somehow there is more than one mixer device.

injector
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 14
Joined: 01 Feb 2011, 15:16
Location: Israel
Contact:

Re: Porteus-1.2 feedback

Post#116 by injector » 10 Jan 2013, 08:03

Why I cannot find "Language selection tool" in v1.2? If I use the old module it change the language besides to throw out Brazil, Czech etc and to leave only English and Russian. The module works normally only if I add KDE4 module. But with the KDE4 module I have some error on start up and must press OK then it starts. May be I must use some cheat code to make the language correctly. Thanks for all answer

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5553
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus-1.2 feedback

Post#117 by brokenman » 10 Jan 2013, 12:08

Language selection tool is: menu/System/Porteus Settings Centre. Click on the tools button and run the language selection tool. Mixing old with new is not advised.

J
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

injector
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 14
Joined: 01 Feb 2011, 15:16
Location: Israel
Contact:

Re: Porteus-1.2 feedback

Post#118 by injector » 27 Jan 2013, 10:38

OK, it works. But it's still a problem. It's impossible to change language with keyboard via Alt+Shift or smth like this even if I choose it from menu. What wrong here?
And in XFCE-version it does not work at all even after create the module

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5553
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus-1.2 feedback

Post#119 by brokenman » 28 Jan 2013, 12:25

Go into control panel and setup a keyboard shortcut to change language.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

injector
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 14
Joined: 01 Feb 2011, 15:16
Location: Israel
Contact:

Re: Porteus-1.2 feedback

Post#120 by injector » 28 Jan 2013, 13:19

brokenman wrote:Go into control panel and setup a keyboard shortcut to change language.
OK, thanks it works. Why this does not work?
Image
And besides ALT+SHIFT as shortcut does not work! it wants 3 keys...
And how to set the shortcut to module? while language wizard is no shortcut setup???

Post Reply