Multiboot porteus.cfg adapted

New features which should be implemented in Porteus; suggestions are welcome. All questions or problems with testing releases (alpha, beta, or rc) should go in their relevant thread here, rather than the Bug Reports section.
Post Reply
miguipda
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 157
Joined: 12 Jun 2012, 18:21
Location: france

Multiboot porteus.cfg adapted

Post#1 by miguipda » 13 Jun 2012, 20:10

Hi,

it could be more interesting if Porteus could add the required lines in the /boot/porteus.cfg following the already installed OS (on other partitions).
I had WIndows on my /mnt/sda1 and I just installed Porteus on my /mnt/sda3 but I can not get back to be able to boot on my Windows partition :
http://porteus.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=62&t=1282

Then please help me to be able to do it and update Porteus to be able to automatically detect and change the porteus.cfg.

Sincerely thanks and have a nice day,

Miguipda ;-)

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4567
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Multiboot porteus.cfg adapted

Post#2 by fanthom » 13 Jun 2012, 21:28

I'll replace "Run memtest utility" with "Boot from the first hd" for porteus-1.2

Code: Select all

LABEL hd
MENU LABEL Boot from the first hd
COM32 /boot/syslinux/chain.c32
APPEND hd0 1
TEXT HELP
    Don't start Porteus at all, but
    rather run any operating system
    installed on the first partition
    of the hard drive
ENDTEXT
this option is probably more useful (how many times one is running RAM test?)
thanks for suggestion.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5461
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Multiboot porteus.cfg adapted

Post#3 by brokenman » 13 Jun 2012, 22:18

Good idea! Have to say i've never run memtest from Porteus. I always a memdisk boot disk.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Lukas
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 10
Joined: 11 Jun 2012, 04:17
Location: masovia province

Re: Multiboot porteus.cfg adapted

Post#4 by Lukas » 22 Jun 2012, 15:48

fanthom wrote:this option is probably more useful (how many times one is running RAM test?)
thanks for suggestion.
Addition of Copy to RAM/LXDE would be even more useful - just for safely browsing the internet without unnecessary sesion switching.
Current KDE ram boot is too heavy - mainly memory footprint.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4567
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Multiboot porteus.cfg adapted

Post#5 by fanthom » 22 Jun 2012, 15:56

@Lukas
i would say that it's a matter of preferences (one could also request text mode + copy2ram, pxe boot + copy2ram, etc..) and editing of porteus.cfg is quite easy so i must say no.

btw: KDE requires copy2ram more than lxde.
lxde is vary fast even without it.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Lukas
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 10
Joined: 11 Jun 2012, 04:17
Location: masovia province

Re: Multiboot porteus.cfg adapted

Post#6 by Lukas » 22 Jun 2012, 16:13

fanthom wrote:btw: KDE requires copy2ram more than lxde.
lxde is vary fast even without it.
We misunderstood each other - its not about speed, but rather amount of free RAM - i have habit of running 150+ tabs. Yes that much. because i start in the morning and end in the afternoon :) And after just few hours KDE is a hog.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4567
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Multiboot porteus.cfg adapted

Post#7 by fanthom » 23 Jun 2012, 16:41

Lukas wrote:We misunderstood each other
ok - but my argument about easiness of editing porteus.cfg and adding lxde cheat next to copy2ram is still valid.

please remember that porteus.cfg is just a sample. users must adapt it to their own needs as we wont be able to please everybody.
and i still think kde needs copy2ram more than lxde (speed is the main factor here) so i'm not going to change defaults in this case.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply