is Transmeta processors suppoted by 32-bit Porteus?

Here you can post about your various experiences with PC hardware. You can also post about hardware that is not compatible with the linux kernel or not recommended for use with Porteus.
Post Reply
Falcony
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 218
Joined: 01 Jan 2011, 12:44
Location: Russia

is Transmeta processors suppoted by 32-bit Porteus?

Post#1 by Falcony » 07 Jan 2011, 09:52

Dear All,

Could you be so kind to clarify subj?
The latest version of 32-bit Porteus([Slax-Remix] v09 i486/2.6.36.1/slackware-current )
Notebook with processor Transmeta TM-5800/512 Mb RAM/64Mb Video/30Gb/DVD+CD-RW hang at Live system is ready now - starting Slax

Is that possible to fix?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: is Transmeta processors suppoted by 32-bit Porteus?

Post#2 by fanthom » 07 Jan 2011, 11:01

yes - transmeta support is built in. if you get that far: "Live system is ready now - starting Slax" then processor is supported and LLS in also ok. Is there any other line of thex displayed after this - especially 'udev' related? does the md5sum match?
Try to run this notebook with debug cheatcode and press ctrl+D until you reach:
"changing root directory..."
now try to repeat rest of linuxrc commands manually:

Code: Select all

cp -af /union/sbin/init /bin
pivot_root /union  /union/mnt/live
exec bin/chroot . /mnt/live/bin/init <dev/console >dev/console 2>&1
and hopefully you will get an error which can tell us more about the issue.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: is Transmeta processors suppoted by 32-bit Porteus?

Post#3 by brokenman » 08 Jan 2011, 08:13

One of the first messages i get during boot is about loading the processors. Quad core processor and all 4 get recognized. Nice.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Falcony
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 218
Joined: 01 Jan 2011, 12:44
Location: Russia

Re: is Transmeta processors suppoted by 32-bit Porteus?

Post#4 by Falcony » 09 Jan 2011, 20:52

fanthom wrote: debug cheatcode and press ctrl+D until you reach:
"changing root directory..."
now try to repeat rest of linuxrc commands manually:

Code: Select all

cp -af /union/sbin/init /bin
pivot_root /union  /union/mnt/live
exec bin/chroot . /mnt/live/bin/init <dev/console >dev/console 2>&1
and hopefully you will get an error which can tell us more about the issue.
Yes, fantom - was done as you said


It shows error with red letters
"!!ERROR!!
Couldn't copy /sbin/init file - you need at least 600KB free space inside initrd!!"
FYI- User booted in text mode with such boot option
APPEND initrd=/boot/initrd.lz ramdisk_size=6666 root=/dev/ram0 rw lang=ru
vt.default_utf8=0 iocharset=koi8-r debug nodma
and have enough memory 512 Mb RAM

What is the problem and how to fix?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: is Transmeta processors suppoted by 32-bit Porteus?

Post#5 by fanthom » 10 Jan 2011, 06:03

1) i would love to see the error on the screen - any chance to get a photo of it?
2) please ask the user to store log files on a writable media, if possible. He can mount a drive as in normal system:
'mkdir /tmp/disk && mount /dev/sdax /tmp/disk && cp /var/log/livedbg /tmp/disk && dmesg > /tmp/disk/dmesg"
i would like to get them on pastebin.com.
If storing is not an option then please advise him to do:
'cat /var/log/livedbg'
and make another photo or just write the output on the paper.
3) 'always fresh' does probably apply here but no harm to try.
4) did he mess up the initrd? there must be 600KB of free space (in initrd and not RAM) as /sbin/init from 001-core must be copied to the initrd to allow proper shutdown procedure.

really interesting so waiting on a news :)
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: is Transmeta processors suppoted by 32-bit Porteus?

Post#6 by brokenman » 10 Jan 2011, 10:26

I think fanthom moved the ramdisk_size and root= options elsewhere. No longer needed in boot string.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Falcony
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 218
Joined: 01 Jan 2011, 12:44
Location: Russia

Re: is Transmeta processors suppoted by 32-bit Porteus?

Post#7 by Falcony » 10 Jan 2011, 10:38

Dear Fantom,

1. Please kindly find photo at

http://picasaweb.google.com/11378767513 ... _Transmeta

2. I ask but he just newbee so here we only have a chance

4. No mess up with initrd - it is the same as v 0.9 I do not touch not kernel, nor 001-core

Please see photoes and tell what's this

Regarging log - I will explain and he post it here if user get right with mounting disks

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: is Transmeta processors suppoted by 32-bit Porteus?

Post#8 by fanthom » 10 Jan 2011, 12:33

/sbin/init gives 'Illegal instruction' so my guess is that transmeta is short of some CPU instructions which are compiled into recent version of /sbin/init.

does slax-6.1.2 boot ok on this laptop?
if yes then just copy /sbin/init from it and place in /porteus/rootcopy/sbin directory.
Let me know if that helps.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Falcony
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 218
Joined: 01 Jan 2011, 12:44
Location: Russia

Re: is Transmeta processors suppoted by 32-bit Porteus?

Post#9 by Falcony » 16 Jan 2011, 16:02

fanthom wrote: does slax-6.1.2 boot ok on this laptop?
Yes. He tried and Slax boot ok and work ok
if yes then just copy /sbin/init from it and place in /porteus/rootcopy/sbin directory.
Let me know if that helps.
No. This was not help to him

As I understand - there is something else then sysinit made with different options

Do you use -O2 -march=i486 -mcpu=i686 ?
Slackware and Slax do in such way lately - when I use it

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: is Transmeta processors suppoted by 32-bit Porteus?

Post#10 by fanthom » 17 Jan 2011, 14:14

was the error still the same - 'Illegal instruction' ?
I'm trying to figure out if it's /sbin/init fault or something else....
'sysvinit' comes from txz slackware package so should have standard set of gcc flags.

EDIT:\\
i have compiled new sysvinit (not a static one):
http://www.mediafire.com/file/yjye3b1cb ... esting.lzm
works fine here (except that union is not properly unmounted) - please advise the user of trying it.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Falcony
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 218
Joined: 01 Jan 2011, 12:44
Location: Russia

Re: is Transmeta processors suppoted by 32-bit Porteus?

Post#11 by Falcony » 21 Jan 2011, 17:45

He just tried new sysinit

The same result - red letters about 600K

I think there is not only sysinit but something additional

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: is Transmeta processors suppoted by 32-bit Porteus?

Post#12 by fanthom » 22 Jan 2011, 13:12

hmmm... bad news.

only one idea left: try to advise him to install slackware-current if possible, in case of success we will know that it's our kernel fault. i doubt in it as kernel and utils/libs included in the initrd are working fine so it must be slackware userland fault.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply