sigbart (?) error

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
Post Reply
User avatar
back2future
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 16
Joined: 12 Jun 2012, 20:56
Location: indonesia

sigbart (?) error

Post#1 by back2future » 12 Jun 2012, 21:23

Greeting
kde desktop so there is a sub menu appears with a warning SIGABRT (?) error, when I choose" backtrack"
no explanation.
is this a bug of kde or porteus?
This problem porteus version 1.2 rc2
sorry for google translate english
(I extract with winrar to a usb from my friend's computer)
Never like RTMF so.....
I RTFC instead ^_^

User avatar
wread
Module Guard
Module Guard
Posts: 1080
Joined: 09 Jan 2011, 18:48
Distribution: Porteus v3.2.5-kde5-64 bits
Location: Santo Domingo
Contact:

Re: sigbart (?) error

Post#2 by wread » 16 Jun 2012, 15:02

SIGABRT is a short for "signal abort". This is a crash, probably. You should check your installation. That's all.

Regards!
Porteus is proud of the FASTEST KDE ever made.....(take akonadi, nepomuk and soprano out and you will have a decent OS).
The Porteus Community never sleeps!

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5512
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: sigbart (?) error

Post#3 by brokenman » 17 Jun 2012, 01:22

Traceback was disabled in TDE. Can you please let me know the menu item?

There was one item in the control panel that aborted due to module buginess upstream, but i wrote a workaround for Porteus using a kcmshell call in the desktop file.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
back2future
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 16
Joined: 12 Jun 2012, 20:56
Location: indonesia

Re: sigbart (?) error

Post#4 by back2future » 17 Jun 2012, 13:25

Thank you both

@brokenman sorry it's been years have use remix/porteus forgot most of the technical jargon.
i hope this help

here it pastebin of dmesg
http://pastebin.com/jd2K55Tm

Ps info
http://pastebin.com/Eyaawjxz

strangely only 1 of 2 usb readable, but the snapshot does have 2 usb attached to the computer.

what site i can upload image ?
iam download rc2 again just incase classic fat32 error ( but fsck say ok )
thanks again
Never like RTMF so.....
I RTFC instead ^_^

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: sigbart (?) error

Post#5 by Hamza » 17 Jun 2012, 21:39

Hello :)

First, Slax Remix is different than Porteus. ;)

Please upload a screenshot to mediafire :)

Did you checked the md5sum ?
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
back2future
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 16
Joined: 12 Jun 2012, 20:56
Location: indonesia

Re: sigbart (?) error

Post#6 by back2future » 17 Jun 2012, 22:52

@hamza
you are right ....

I've tried chkbase.sh
the result ....
porteus root @: ~ # / mnt/sdb1/XRemix/XI/base
bash: / mnt/sdb1/XRemix/XI/base: is a directory
porteus root @: ~ #

Have I made ​​a typo?
Never like RTMF so.....
I RTFC instead ^_^

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5512
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: sigbart (?) error

Post#7 by brokenman » 18 Jun 2012, 01:32

kde desktop so there is a sub menu appears with a warning SIGABRT
Can you please let me know the menu item?
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
back2future
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 16
Joined: 12 Jun 2012, 20:56
Location: indonesia

Re: sigbart (?) error

Post#8 by back2future » 18 Jun 2012, 03:27

@ brokenman

i hope this is what you ask for

http://img801.imageshack.us/img801/5331/config12.png
ie
kmenu
under all Apps
setting/configure the panel

If i mislead you (on my first post ) this is how i got the error

setting......
initial system service.....
peripherals.....
As soon as "loading desktop...." thats where the error appear at the background.

This error appears when booting sda1 even boot a few times ( sda1 is fat 32 )

When booting sdb1 the error doesn't shows up ( sdb1 ext2 )

sorry if i confuse you
Never like RTMF so.....
I RTFC instead ^_^

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5512
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: sigbart (?) error

Post#9 by brokenman » 18 Jun 2012, 11:30

Yes this is what i need. I will test on FAT partition today. I can't reproduce this on ext partition either. A little strange but is looking like a potential bug.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Post Reply