RAD CAD make GUI's in BaCon

For discussions about programming and projects not necessarily associated with Porteus.
Post Reply
User avatar
bigbass
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 151
Joined: 13 Jan 2012, 14:35
Distribution: slackware 14

RAD CAD make GUI's in BaCon

Post#1 by bigbass » 11 Jun 2012, 15:21

Image


Image

look what could be done in BaCon a very powerful language

what is a RAD it stands for rapid application development
in easy terms make GUI's easily
CAD computer assisted drawing

sounds strange I wrote a GUI to make GUI's :)
select a widget point and click like paint the math and code is generated for you
some minor things need to be done that is setting of the CALLBACKS


I haven't posted here in the Porteus forum because I have been busy working on this


now with auto code generation in 100% BaCon syntax ! :)
and the small viewer that tracks the save file

you could edit the widget name My_button before you save if you want a different name a default will be given as a safety

Image
SOURCE

http://basic-converter.proboards.com/in ... &post=2016
you can set the widget size from the options window
using the x and y ENTRY to type in the size

will make a porteus package when it goes beta

Joe

konaexpress
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 15
Joined: 14 Jun 2012, 02:44
Location: California

Re: RAD CAD make GUI's in BaCon

Post#2 by konaexpress » 14 Jun 2012, 14:00

This is so sweet! :Yahoo!: I have been watching the BaCon forums for a while now. Is there a BaCon package for Porteus?

-John

User avatar
bigbass
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 151
Joined: 13 Jan 2012, 14:35
Distribution: slackware 14

Re: RAD CAD make GUI's in BaCon

Post#3 by bigbass » 15 Jun 2012, 03:28

Hey konaexpress

viewtopic.php?f=75&t=998&sid=5bd6f5be12 ... 16981ef505

This above script is better than a package or module "because" it always gets you the latest version and compiles it for you and places everything where it should go there is a bit of fine tuning only a script could do to keep you up to date with BaCon and HUG and it backs up your old version safely too

and extra plus all the code in the tutorial I made for the BaCon forum was done on Porteus :)

have fun with Porteus
there are a lot of good guys here
Joe

konaexpress
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 15
Joined: 14 Jun 2012, 02:44
Location: California

Re: RAD CAD make GUI's in BaCon

Post#4 by konaexpress » 15 Jun 2012, 05:57

Yea, seem like good people here.

Let me know if you would like a splash screen for any of your projects. I am not the greatest by any means but I have been doing some graphics for the gambas crew over at white island. I suck as a programmer but I want to learn, so for now I play with graphics until I can get up to speed.

I do stuff like this if it will help.

Image

Image

Image

Image


Hopefully I will be able to use these new skills to help out the guys here too. Nice site and helpful people too.

-John

P.S. As soon as I figure out a way to get Porteus on my netbook, I will try that script. It is the only windows machine I have, everything else is Apple and they don't play well with Linux.

User avatar
bigbass
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 151
Joined: 13 Jan 2012, 14:35
Distribution: slackware 14

Re: RAD CAD make GUI's in BaCon

Post#5 by bigbass » 22 Jun 2012, 16:40

Image
It is very simple but it can help get from an idea to real code quickly
Let me know if you would like a splash screen for any of your projects
art work is always highly valued so thanks for offering :)

Major update 6-22-2012
just point and click default values added to widgets so now code
is automatically generated 8-)

This gets you started with working code then you modify it to your needs

If you wanted to customize the widget name and x y values
you can by editing the ENTRY box the press save :)

*A canvas viewer was improved to be easier to use added in this
tar.gz

comments welcomed
still alpha but improvements
will be added when I get the picture in my head
converted to code which takes time


notes it is better not to use the window widget but if you do point to the top left corner of the canvas to place it there default size for now just one at 350x350
its easier to use a grid each large block is 100 pixels x 100 pixels




Image
this part is like a TV remote control to keep it simple


Image

I needed a way to edit things on the canvas so this redraws what you did and allows you to edit it will be added to the main code later
it is a stand alone to keep it easy to debug
and since it is a stand alone any image could be used if you want to use your own images
just change the path and image sizes

one example
/usr/local/radcad/images/checkbox.png,26,130,17,18
the values 26,130 are the values you edit to move the image the other two numbers are not to be edited they are hard coded image sizes for x and y

source code
http://basic-converter.proboards.com/in ... &post=2067


Joe

Post Reply