Pulseaudio 2.0

If you are looking for a specific 64-bit package and you can't find it in any of the 64-bit repos, please post a request for it here
edge226
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 98
Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 23:55
Location: Canada

Pulseaudio 2.0

Post#1 by edge226 » 20 May 2012, 02:12

The Pulse audio people were bragging that 1.1 > 2.0 was a huge deal, can we get the upgrade please.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4592
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Pulseaudio 2.0

Post#2 by fanthom » 06 Jul 2012, 14:46

please test this package:
link
if all will be ok then i pull it to the official repo.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

edge226
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 98
Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 23:55
Location: Canada

Re: Pulseaudio 2.0

Post#3 by edge226 » 09 Jul 2012, 20:02

First off the package did not draw all the dependencies, Here is what was missing.
json-c-0.9-x86_64-1_SBo.xzm
libasyncns-0.8-x86_64-1_SBo.xzm
orc-0.4.16-x86_64-1sl.xzm
speex-1.2rc1-x86_64-5sl.xzm

Secondly I receive a Daemon startup Error when trying to launch the daemon.
$ pulseaudio --start
E: [pulseaudio] main.c: Daemon startup failed.
$ start-pulseaudio-kde
E: [pulseaudio] main.c: Daemon startup failed.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4592
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Pulseaudio 2.0

Post#4 by fanthom » 09 Jul 2012, 20:25

sorry for not mentioning deps. i thought you'll be upgrading your existing setup from pulseaudio-1.1 to 2.0

please try to reboot with pulseaudio-2.0 (make sure you remove old 1.1 module) placed in /porteus/modules folder.
i found that pulseaudio-2.0 does not need any systemd/rc.* files as it's started through *.desktop files in autorun folders (/etc/xdg/autostart for lxde and /usr/share/autostart for kde4).

please run 'ps aux | grep pulseaudio' to check if it's really running.

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

edge226
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 98
Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 23:55
Location: Canada

Re: Pulseaudio 2.0

Post#5 by edge226 » 10 Jul 2012, 05:00

There was no 1.1 because I did a clean install of porteus 1.2 and did not bother with PA 1.1.

ps aux | grep pulseaudio returned with one entry from grep pulseaudio, Guess its not initializing yet,

Posted after 28 minutes 40 seconds:
I thought that installing the alsa plugins may aid in the issue, once I did that I got this error afterwards, it looks as if it is looking for PA 1.1 still.

$ pulseaudio --start
pulseaudio: relocation error: /usr/lib64/libpulsecore-1.1.so: symbol pa_format_info_to_sample_spec_fake, version PULSE_0 not defined in file libpulse.so.0 with link time reference

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4592
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Pulseaudio 2.0

Post#6 by fanthom » 10 Jul 2012, 08:39

i think you haven't resolve all the deps as PA-2.0 it's working fine here:
http://oi48.tinypic.com/2rmtl4w.jpg

i'll be updating the repo today with pulseaudio-2.0 and alsa-plugins (although this package is not necessary for getting PA to work).
gonna also push mplayer recompiled with PA support a it's used everywhere: phonon, smplayer, gnome-mplayer, qmmp (video only).

be aware that when pavucontrol is opened or PA-compatible app is playing sound then non-PA compatible apps stops working (skype, firefox+youtube, qmmp-audio, etc) as PA keep the sound device busy.

btw: anybody knows how is this problem solved in Ubuntu/Fedora/etc ?
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

edge226
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 98
Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 23:55
Location: Canada

Re: Pulseaudio 2.0

Post#7 by edge226 » 14 Jul 2012, 18:43

The daemon runs, pavucontrol runs, HDMI audio still does not work... why does this always have to be such a fight getting this to work...

Posted after 17 hours 5 minutes 35 seconds:
Sound success, needed to have the following added to ~/.asoundrc and all sound works, even firefox + youtube and such.

Code: Select all

pcm.!default {
    type pulse
    # If defaults.namehint.showall is set to off in alsa.conf, then this is
    # necessary to make this pcm show up in the list returned by
    # snd_device_name_hint or aplay -L
    hint.description "Default Audio Device"
}
ctl.!default {
    type pulse
}

sci_fi
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 52
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 18:25

Re: Pulseaudio 2.0

Post#8 by sci_fi » 14 Jul 2012, 19:51

@edge226

Could you please explain further? I used rootcopy to include .asoundrc as you indicated. I still only get sound on my notebook speakers but not to my tv via hdmi.

Do I need to configure using Pulseaudio? Also, I installed the 64bit xzm file for pavucontrol, but get unresolved dependencies. Haven't sorted that out yet.

Any suggestions most welcome.

Thank you and best regards,

sci_fi

edge226
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 98
Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 23:55
Location: Canada

[Solved] Pulseaudio 2.0

Post#9 by edge226 » 14 Jul 2012, 23:08

Ill start by showing you the base modules that I installed via ppm, it should deal with your dependency resolution correctly.

Code: Select all

ls pulseaudio-* pavu* alsa*
alsa-plugins-1.0.25-x86_64-1_SBo.xzm  pulseaudio-1.1-x86_64-1_SBo.xzm
pavucontrol-1.0-x86_64-1ftm.xzm       pulseaudio-2.0-x86_64-2ftm.xzm
Update your ~/.asoundrc as I posted for your user.

Use pavucontrol to find the correct stream, I just happened to have it set correctly when I updated my ~/.asoundrc and rebooted to the wonderful sound of booting up. :)

sci_fi
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 52
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 18:25

Re: Pulseaudio 2.0

Post#10 by sci_fi » 16 Jul 2012, 18:31

@edge226

Thanks for the advice. I have pulseaudio and pavucontrol running.

A question. Using them were you able to get audio out hdmi to an external device (in my case an hdtv). HDMI Video, of course, worked out of the box. I am still trying to get audio and am hoping pulseaudio and pavucontrol are the means.

Thanks again.

sci_fi

edge226
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 98
Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 23:55
Location: Canada

Re: Pulseaudio 2.0

Post#11 by edge226 » 16 Jul 2012, 20:16

@sci_fi Yes I have succeeded doing this, I currently output to an HDTV through HDMI. I assume you say it works meaning the video works, however it is the audio that is usually a fight.

This article is a great help. http://www.freedesktop.org/wiki/Softwar ... rfectSetup

sci_fi
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 52
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 18:25

Re: Pulseaudio 2.0

Post#12 by sci_fi » 17 Jul 2012, 10:04

@edge226

Thank you for the link to the article. It seems very complete. I shall start working with it this evening.
Yes, as you surmised, I have video thru hdmi but no audio. Hopefully, the article will get me there. Certainly nice to know that someone has done this successfully.

I will post the results, but it may be a few days.

Thanks again.

sci_fi

edge226
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 98
Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 23:55
Location: Canada

Re: Pulseaudio 2.0

Post#13 by edge226 » 21 Jul 2012, 06:10

PA 2.0 really did resolve a lot, it needed to be patched in 1.1 to work. Now the streams are set correctly without a patch required.

sci_fi
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 52
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 18:25

Re: Pulseaudio 2.0

Post#14 by sci_fi » 27 Jul 2012, 10:27

@edge226
Thank you for all of your help.

I can report success with hdmi audio. There probably are more elegant solutions, but this is working for me:

Details below:
System details:
Acer AO-722, 64 bit
Porteus 1.2 64bit

What I did:
1. Install Pulseaudio
2. Install Pavucontrol
3. Install alsa-plugins
4. Modify ~/.asoundrc (see details below)
In a console "aplay -l" will give a list of audio cards.
Note the card and device number of the hdmi device. This pair, card #, device number, should be used in ~/ .asoundrc.

Contents of ~/.asoundrc
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
pcm.!default {
type pulse
# If defaults.namehint.showall is set to off in alsa.conf, then this is
# necessary to make this pcm show up in the list returned by
# snd_device_name_hint or aplay -L
hint.description "Default Audio Device"
}
ctl.!default {
type pulse
}

pcm.dmixer {
type dmix
ipc_key 1024
slave {
pcm "hw:0,3" #####Use your card and device number#####
period_time 0
period_size 1024
buffer_size 4096
rate 44100
}
bindings {
0 0
1 1
}
}

ctl.dmixer {
type hw
card 0
}
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5. Reboot
6. Run pavucontrol.
Select output devices tag.
Insure that the hdmi device is set as the default/fallback device. (click button on right side)

7. Play an audio file. It should be audible on your hdmi device.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
To make hdmi the default output device for audio (if it is not already):
In a console type: pacmd list-sinks
(Note the index of your hdmi output card)

Edit /etc/pulse/default.pa
Near the bottom of the file is a commented out command: #set-default-sink N
Make the command active by deleting the “#”.
Replace N with the index of your hdmi card
Reboot
hdmi should now the the default audio output
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here are some url's I found helpful:
http://www.freedesktop.org/wiki/Softwar ... rfectSetup (thanks to edge226)
http://www.freedesktop.org/wiki/Softwar ... aultDevice
http://linux.die.net/man/5/default.pa
http://linux.die.net/man/5/pulse-client.conf
http://linux.die.net/man/5/pulse-daemon.conf
http://mpd.wikia.com/wiki/PulseAudio#Co ... ulse_Audio
http://superuser.com/questions/210617/h ... -boot-ubun

edge226
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 98
Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 23:55
Location: Canada

Re: Pulseaudio 2.0

Post#15 by edge226 » 27 Jul 2012, 18:42

good to hear that you got everything working however you should not have needed to CLI to modify your sinks and such since this is the purpose of pavucontrol.

Post Reply