I need help with ATI HD 6410D integrated in A4-3300 [Solved]

Here you can post about your various experiences with PC hardware. You can also post about hardware that is not compatible with the linux kernel or not recommended for use with Porteus.
Post Reply
mrachni
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 02 May 2012, 20:49
Location: serbia

I need help with ATI HD 6410D integrated in A4-3300 [Solved]

Post#1 by mrachni » 02 May 2012, 21:02

Porteus boots and whet x starts video is lines and boxes. No regular output. I tired in vesa mode and with ATI drivers, same thing. Pls help it is important. On my laptop with Intel graphics same problem, but ATI is to me more important. It is my main computer. Tnx.
Last edited by mrachni on 09 May 2012, 16:48, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4617
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: I need help with ATI HD 6410D integrated in A4-3300 AMD

Post#2 by fanthom » 02 May 2012, 22:10

welcome on board mrachni,

please try this module which contains updated radeon firmware:
click

i'll will include it in rc2 release of upcoming porteus-1.2 so this problem should be solved for next releases.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

mrachni
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 02 May 2012, 20:49
Location: serbia

Re: I need help with ATI HD 6410D integrated in A4-3300 AMD

Post#3 by mrachni » 04 May 2012, 17:08

I created /porteus/rootcopy/lib/firmware/radeon tree in rootcopy, copied Radeon firmware and when x11 starts screen is white and some horysontal lines. Then i copied the ati-fgrlx module to modules folder and x11 wold not start. It repeats x11 is starting forever.
This is Porteus 1.1 x86_64. I tried 1.2 version of testing rc1 and it is all the same.

Tnx guys for your support. This forum is great. Hope to solve this prob. Porteus live is very important to me.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4617
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: I need help with ATI HD 6410D integrated in A4-3300 AMD

Post#4 by fanthom » 06 May 2012, 09:23

hi mrachni,

please boot porteus on Intel C2D PC with 'changes=' cheatcode.
after failure please reboot to any other OS and upload /var/log/messages and /var/log/Xorg.0.log (from your saved changes) to pastebin.com and link here for review.
with log files provided it will be much easier to find what's wrong with your setup.

Cheers
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

mrachni
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 02 May 2012, 20:49
Location: serbia

Re: I need help with ATI HD 6410D integrated in A4-3300 AMD

Post#5 by mrachni » 06 May 2012, 21:20

C2D is no longer in my possession. Only AMD A4-3300. That machine is my biggest prob. I cold do the same if you like? And i use Porteus as live system from flash drive or card reader.

Posted after 5 hours 36 minutes 19 seconds:
This is content of Xorg.0.log

http://pastebin.com/vH8fijgV

and the content of the messages

http://pastebin.com/GRDSUKFv

this time the screen is black with cursor blinking.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5574
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: I need help with ATI HD 6410D integrated in A4-3300 AMD

Post#6 by brokenman » 07 May 2012, 13:07

I've heard of a few people having problems with this chip on 64bit. Can you confirm it works on a 32bit machine?
Also ati.com has released a new driver for this in April 2012 ... have you tried this? I have heard of success and users reporting it actually works better than the open source driver.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4617
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: I need help with ATI HD 6410D integrated in A4-3300 AMD

Post#7 by fanthom » 07 May 2012, 17:15

@mrachni

i have updated ati-fglrx drivers for both editions of porteus-1.1 to 12.4 (latest one).
please try it and also use 'autoexec=xconf" cheatcode - just to be sure that /etc/X11/xorg.conf provided with fglrx driver is not causing the failure.
you can get 64bit driver from here (remember that this driver is only for porteus-1.1):
http://ponce.cc/porteus/x86_64/current/

if you still get a failure then once again please post /var/log/messages and /var/log/Xorg.0.log

also - is your A4-3300 working with open source radeon driver? please try rc2 of porteus-1.2 when you have a chance:
http://ponce.cc/porteus/x86_64/testing/ ... -v1.2-rc2/

and let us know.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

mrachni
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 02 May 2012, 20:49
Location: serbia

Re: I need help with ATI HD 6410D integrated in A4-3300 AMD

Post#8 by mrachni » 09 May 2012, 16:43

New driver solved a problem on Porteus v1.1. I works like a charm! no cheat codes needed. I will try new rc2 and report on it. Tnx guys and specially to Fanthom.

Post Reply