Porteus as a Kiosk - no sleep/suspend

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
ChrisCourson
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Apr 2012, 18:56
Location: USA

Porteus as a Kiosk - no sleep/suspend

Post#1 by ChrisCourson » 23 Apr 2012, 19:16

Found Porteus to be excellet load for older HP D-530. Using as a Kiosk or Dashboard. How can I change the desktop "mode" from laptop to desktop and disable sleep/suspend? I used acpi=off cheet code but it still blanks the display.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus as a Kiosk - no sleep/suspend

Post#2 by brokenman » 24 Apr 2012, 00:22

I guess that depends on which desktop you are using. For 32bit Trinity right click on desktop and choose 'configure desktop' ... enable power management then drag all sliders to the far left.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

ChrisCourson
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Apr 2012, 18:56
Location: USA

Re: Porteus as a Kiosk - no sleep/suspend

Post#3 by ChrisCourson » 24 Apr 2012, 11:11

Thank you, Brokenman. That did it. You're worth your weight in gold!

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus as a Kiosk - no sleep/suspend

Post#4 by brokenman » 24 Apr 2012, 13:47

Glad to hear it. How are you locking down the kiosk? I have an interesting (albeit outdated) tool called kiosktool which does a good job of locking down Porteus. Let me know if you want me to compile it (and which version of porteus you are using).

Gold? In that case i wish i wasn't so skinny!
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Post Reply