[Solved] Can Porteus install itself as grub2 on HD from USB?

Non release banter
Post Reply
newbody
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 54
Joined: 19 May 2011, 14:40
Location: Sweden

[Solved] Can Porteus install itself as grub2 on HD from USB?

Post#1 by newbody » 23 Mar 2012, 19:47

I hope this is the right place.

I mean if I set up Porteus to boot from usb can I then boot the usb and tell it to install
Porteus as a grub2 install on the ext3 hd wiping out the MsWin that now is defunk due to something whatever.
I got this Dell P4 computer from a neighbor that got tired of computers and throwed it away.

So I want to make use of it as a test bed for many many linux distros formatting it to ext3 so it will
have an easy to use partition. Yes I used search and found nothing on grub2.
Last edited by newbody on 23 Mar 2012, 21:03, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1846
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Can Porteus install itself as grub2 on HD from USB?

Post#2 by Hamza » 23 Mar 2012, 19:48

Hrrmm....Porteus Installer by br0kenman should be good :)
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Can Porteus install itself as grub2 on HD from USB?

Post#3 by Ahau » 23 Mar 2012, 20:07

the official Porteus Installer, pinstaller, only installs lilo and extlinux, not grub2. You could probably install a grub2 package within porteus and use it to manually install grub2 to the MBR of the computer's hard drive, but this would not be an automated process.
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

newbody
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 54
Joined: 19 May 2011, 14:40
Location: Sweden

Re: Can Porteus install itself as grub2 on HD from USB?

Post#4 by newbody » 23 Mar 2012, 21:02

Thanks I guessed that but felt very unsure so I wanted to ask first.
I made use of a frugal install of Linux Mint on a 4GB USB flash
and booted that one on the new old computer and told it to make
a full install.

Very typical for Linux geeks deciding on things it forced ext4 on me
without asking which format I wanted to have.

It did not tell me if it chose grub2 or not but I guess that is a default
So now I need to find out how to resize the ext4 and make another
partition where I can have Puppy, Parteus, Knoppix and TCL so
I feel at home again. I set it as solved

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: [Solved] Can Porteus install itself as grub2 on HD from

Post#5 by Ahau » 23 Mar 2012, 21:11

Sounds good. You should be able to resize an ext4 partition with gparted, included in puppy by default or available as a module for porteus.
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

newbody
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 54
Joined: 19 May 2011, 14:40
Location: Sweden

Re: [Solved] Can Porteus install itself as grub2 on HD from

Post#6 by newbody » 23 Mar 2012, 21:45

Yes logically I should be able to but
I have no idea how one does it.

I should not ask here because you guys are not into grub2 as I get it.
But I need to ask at LinuxMint or at Puppy how to best set up a dual boot.
I want puppy to be frugal install on the added ext3 partition so most likely
I should add two partitions.
sda1 being the ext4 for LM12
sda2 ext3 for all other Linux using full install.
sda3 for frugal install of all linuxes that allow frugal install.
Puppy, Porteus, Knoppix, TCL, Slitaz, Parted Magic,

That is all of them that I know of? xPUD is now not active is it?
So there is maybe only a few more that can do frugal install and have persistence on frugal?

Posted after 1 minute 35 seconds:
Re: [Solved] Can Porteus install itself as grub2 on HD from USB?
My big problem is that I have not the geek kind of way of asking things.
I usually totally fail to know how one do things when they answer me.
They always answer on a too high level of abstractness and Read the F* Manual style.

Post Reply