nepomuk not detecting soprano RFD

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
edge226
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 98
Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 23:55
Location: Canada

nepomuk not detecting soprano RFD

Post#1 by edge226 » 03 Mar 2012, 08:26

Hello, a program I wanted required nepomuk, when kde 4 loads I now get an information dialog stating that nepomuk does not see Soprano RFD
I've tried a couple different versions of soprano however I am having issues getting this dialog to cease to exist.

nepomuk-4.6.4-x86_64-1ftm.xzm

I have tried installing the porteus soprano module that says it has Soprano RFD support, this error still comes up. The module is:
soprano-2.6.0-x86_64-1ftm.xzm

I have also tried getting newer versions from the debian repo's as follows. The error still comes up. Modules in question:
libsoprano4-2.7.3+dfsg.1-x86_64-1.xzm
soprano-daemon-2.7.3+dfsg.1-x86_64-1.xzm

What do I need to get this error message to stop coming up?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: nepomuk not detecting soprano RFD

Post#2 by fanthom » 04 Mar 2012, 01:51

@edge226
do you know which program requires soprano RDF ? does it come from porteus repo? if not then pls share url where i could get it for checking.
are you sure that it's soprano and not virtuoso?
i get the same message but about virtuoso and resolved that installing this package:
http://alien.slackbook.org/ktown/4.8.0/ ... 2alien.txz
btw: nepomuk, strigi and whole semantic-desktop is a waste and slows down porteus a bit. i would recommend to deisable it in "System settings" completely.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

edge226
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 98
Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 23:55
Location: Canada

Re: nepomuk not detecting soprano RFD

Post#3 by edge226 » 05 Mar 2012, 11:22

Ill do some research and see if I can find out what it was that needed it and why it needs nepomuk and why I am receiving this error message.

Posted after 1 day 2 hours 29 minutes 39 seconds:
Looks as if it was Yakuake that caused the pull of nepomuk and soprano.

Posted after 6 minutes 54 seconds:
I also tried the package you linked, this did not resolve the error upon boot.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: nepomuk not detecting soprano RFD

Post#4 by fanthom » 08 Mar 2012, 12:06

I also tried the package you linked, this did not resolve the error upon boot.
i guess that you did not resolve all deps needed for virtuoso.
run 'slackyd -d virtuoso' to find them or let PPM to do the job as i have added virtuoso-ose to the repo just today.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

edge226
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 98
Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 23:55
Location: Canada

[solved] nepomuk not detecting soprano RFD

Post#5 by edge226 » 12 Mar 2012, 11:30

once I got it seen in the repo it worked, required resetting the defaults in ppm

Post Reply