32 bit ppm vs 64 bit ppm. Missing Repositories?

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
edge226
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 98
Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 23:55
Location: Canada

32 bit ppm vs 64 bit ppm. Missing Repositories?

Post#1 by edge226 » 29 Feb 2012, 21:06

Hello,

I decided to try both the 32 bit and 64 bit versions of Porteus, However I notice a major difference between the two.
When I run the 32 bit version of ppm I have access to 6 different repositories. Porteus, Slackware, Slackbuild, Debian, Salix, Fidoslax.
When I run the 64 bit version of ppm I have access to 4 different repositories. Porteus, Slackware, Slackbuild, Debian (greyed out and not clickable), Fidoslax.

I was wondering what one had to do to enable to gain access to the Debian and Salix repositories? I tried the 1.2 RC ISO before but and all of the Repositories seemed active there.

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1846
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: 32 bit ppm vs 64 bit ppm. Missing Repositories?

Post#2 by Hamza » 29 Feb 2012, 21:12

Yes, this can be normal as each version of PPM is completly differents. Some checks are needed for 64-bit and not for 32-bit. For repository, this may be caused by owners of repositories, because if a repo is not compatible with PPM, it will be deactivated and looks "grey" like you noticed. Did you tried to download the cache or reset the PPM config ?
NjVFQzY2Rg==

edge226
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 98
Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 23:55
Location: Canada

Re: 32 bit ppm vs 64 bit ppm. Missing Repositories?

Post#3 by edge226 » 29 Feb 2012, 21:27

Hamza wrote:Yes, this can be normal as each version of PPM is completly differents. Some checks are needed for 64-bit and not for 32-bit. For repository, this may be caused by owners of repositories, because if a repo is not compatible with PPM, it will be deactivated and looks "grey" like you noticed. Did you tried to download the cache or reset the PPM config ?
I would definitely try those things however I am not exactly sure how to download the cache or reset the ppm config.

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1846
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: 32 bit ppm vs 64 bit ppm. Missing Repositories?

Post#4 by Hamza » 29 Feb 2012, 23:04

PPM Main-Screen -> Settings -> Reset to factory default
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: 32 bit ppm vs 64 bit ppm. Missing Repositories?

Post#5 by brokenman » 01 Mar 2012, 00:11

Which version are you using?

The latest version (v1.2) is the exact same script for both architectures .... but it will react differently depending on which architecture it is run on; however all repos (including third party) should be available on both architectures. I will check it out.

Posted after 12 minutes 41 second:
Please download this package and activate it ... then update the database using the menu item. Let me know if the required areas are enabled.

http://ponce.cc/porteus/x86_64/testing/ ... 6_64-1.xzm

Jay
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

edge226
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 98
Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 23:55
Location: Canada

32 bit ppm vs 64 bit ppm. Missing Repositories?

Post#6 by edge226 » 01 Mar 2012, 03:46

Looks as if that solved the issue, it required a reboot but now I have access to the servers I was originally missing :)

However doing so seemed to change the icon used by PPM, now it shows like there is no icon file for the launcher.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: 32 bit ppm vs 64 bit ppm. Missing Repositories?

Post#7 by fanthom » 01 Mar 2012, 12:46

@edge226

this is ppm from Porteus-1.2 backported to stable Porteus-1.1:
http://ponce.cc/porteus/x86_64/packages ... 6_64-1.xzm
(i have deleted Jay's one from /testing)
all icons should be in place now.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

edge226
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 98
Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 23:55
Location: Canada

Re: 32 bit ppm vs 64 bit ppm. Missing Repositories?

Post#8 by edge226 » 01 Mar 2012, 23:50

Fanthom it appears that resolves the issue with the icon however that locked me into 12.2 on the slackware repository instead of 13.37

Posted after 4 hours 57 minutes 9 seconds:
[solved] 32 bit ppm vs 64 bit ppm. Missing Repositories?
looks like updating the repository fixed the issue.

Post Reply