AMD Processor

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
Yinepu
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Feb 2012, 16:02
Location: Scotland, UK

AMD Processor

Post#1 by Yinepu » 16 Feb 2012, 16:04

I was just wondering before I download the ISO, will it run on an AMD-64 processor, or is only Intel supported?

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: AMD Processor

Post#2 by Ahau » 16 Feb 2012, 16:39

Yes, it supports AMD. I've run it on an AMD-64 dual core processor on my desktop machine (Athlon, if I recall correctly).
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

Yinepu
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Feb 2012, 16:02
Location: Scotland, UK

Re: AMD Processor

Post#3 by Yinepu » 16 Feb 2012, 16:43

Thanks! :D

User avatar
XmnemoniC
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 45
Joined: 28 Jul 2011, 05:44
Location: Sosnowiec, POLAND

Re: AMD Processor

Post#4 by XmnemoniC » 17 Feb 2012, 16:25

@Yinepu
I use Porteus 1.1_64 on my PC (AMD processor) and on my laptop (Intel Processor). It works great on both. :D
Regards.
Last edited by XmnemoniC on 17 Feb 2012, 16:48, edited 1 time in total.
Impossible does not exist!!

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1846
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: AMD Processor

Post#5 by Hamza » 17 Feb 2012, 16:32

AMD Athlon X2 250 works fine with Porteus
Intel Core i7 works fine too
Intel Core i5 works fine too
Intel Core i3 works fine too
AMD Phenom x2/x4 works fine
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: AMD Processor

Post#6 by brokenman » 17 Feb 2012, 23:40

Will it run on my commodore 64?
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1846
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: AMD Processor

Post#7 by Hamza » 18 Feb 2012, 09:07

I think, it will run only the v09 version of Porteus 32-bit Edition in text mode with an MC... :)
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
amplatfus
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 107
Joined: 30 Oct 2012, 14:55
Distribution: MATE Porteus-v3.2.2
Location: Romania

Re: AMD Processor

Post#8 by amplatfus » 03 Nov 2012, 18:43

Hamza wrote:AMD Athlon X2 250 works fine with Porteus
Intel Core i7 works fine too
Intel Core i5 works fine too
Intel Core i3 works fine too
AMD Phenom x2/x4 works fine
Intel Core i5 works fine too fine here also. But I am wondering if Porteus is actualy using them all. I mean if can recognise all CPU-s.

Congratulation to all make my dreams come true with Porteus!
Respect!
Porteus-v3.2.2 MATE
Kernel: 4.9.12-porteus

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: AMD Processor

Post#9 by brokenman » 04 Nov 2012, 16:32

Rest assured Porteus is using all processors. You can always install a monitor such as conky to see the usage.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
amplatfus
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 107
Joined: 30 Oct 2012, 14:55
Distribution: MATE Porteus-v3.2.2
Location: Romania

Re: AMD Processor

Post#10 by amplatfus » 05 Nov 2012, 23:45

brokenman wrote:Rest assured Porteus is using all processors. You can always install a monitor such as conky to see the usage.
Dear brokenman,

Thank you for reply. I will try to install conky.

All the best.
Porteus-v3.2.2 MATE
Kernel: 4.9.12-porteus

User avatar
amplatfus
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 107
Joined: 30 Oct 2012, 14:55
Distribution: MATE Porteus-v3.2.2
Location: Romania

Re: AMD Processor

Post#11 by amplatfus » 06 Nov 2012, 02:40

Hi,

I managed to install conky without problems. But now I wish to made a print screen to post it here, because I do not see information regarding usage by CPU. I am keep searching to made the print screen. If somebody can give me support in this action, please post.

Thank you in advance,
Regards.
Porteus-v3.2.2 MATE
Kernel: 4.9.12-porteus

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1846
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: AMD Processor

Post#12 by Hamza » 07 Nov 2012, 00:58

@amplatfus,

Please start a new topic for this. Maybe in Development or Bug reports, as you want.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: AMD Processor

Post#13 by Ahau » 07 Nov 2012, 18:52

I don't use conky so I'm not familiar with the configuration, but I've been compiling some stuff for Xfce and added the 'cpu-graph-plugin', which displays cpu usage for each processor in the panel (Xfce only, I'd imagine). I have an intel i5 quad-core as well, and all four processors were shown in the cpu graph, they all showed independent reads as I ran different processes, and when I was compiling some programs with 'make -j8', all four processers were maxed out. Add to this the fact that the new machine compiles WAY faster than my old dual core machine, and I'm positive all 4 cores are being recognized and utilized.
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

Post Reply