FAA How To Tell Whether Screen Hi Rez Active in R31?

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2563
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: FAA How To Tell Whether Screen Hi Rez Active in R31?

Post#16 by Bogomips » 26 Jul 2015, 23:24

Might be worth a try to get in line with Mint:

Code: Select all

xrandr --output LVDS1 --primary
What do you think francois?
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: How To Tell Whether Screen Hi Rez Active in R31?

Post#17 by jimwg » 27 Jul 2015, 11:54

francois wrote:I have found this type of effect reported on the net:
https://forums.lenovo.com/t5/ThinkPad-L ... -p/2126989
http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.php?f=5&p=762572
Oh! Just realize that its you jim! :oops

Maybe fanthom will have some word about it.
Well, in American lingo it's called covering all the bases. :D I take any talent to address a problem where I can find it and give back free like converting apps into xzms to upload the archives so others -- especially newbies -- needn't go through the same misery trying to get them to work. No need to spread the grief, especially when you're trying to help make Porteus even more user friendly.

Jim in NYC

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: How To Tell Whether Screen Hi Rez Active in R31?

Post#18 by jimwg » 27 Jul 2015, 12:01

francois wrote: In Linux (in porteus?), some background images and those on image viewers show that rainbow halo effect sometimes found when high resolution images are being shown in low resolution on other machines.

@bogomips and Jim:
Is this only with some software only or all of them.
So far it's just hi-rez background images and some rendered on USM viewers. I think your hz remark is on the mark and I'll test that out shortly once I see how to do that on the R31 outside Porteus since there seems no such hz control on Porteus. If Mint can tap such a switch there must be a way!

Jim in NYC

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5120
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: xfce plank porteus artix
Location: C'est l'hiver: la neige soudainement est là à Montréal.

Re: FAA How To Tell Whether Screen Hi Rez Active in R31?

Post#19 by francois » 27 Jul 2015, 15:25

Get the frequency of your screen under windows:
https://www.microsoft.com/resources/doc ... x?mfr=true

I could not find it on the net with R31 display specs.

We will adjust it accordingly with gtf and xrandr commands under linux if this is the problem. Actually the xrandr output gives 60 Hz, we might try another frequeny, but we have to make sure your screen supports it, if we do not want to damage it. However, this was an issue for older display, and should not be one for more recent ones. For gtf, see:
viewtopic.php?f=61&t=3203&p=22676#p22676
http://old.slax.org/forum.php?action=vi ... ostid37773
Carpe diem. B)

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5120
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: xfce plank porteus artix
Location: C'est l'hiver: la neige soudainement est là à Montréal.

Re: FAA How To Tell Whether Screen Hi Rez Active in R31?

Post#20 by francois » 28 Jul 2015, 01:06

Additionally, this might do some good you have to try to alter colors with the gamma command with xrandr. There is also a mention about brightness:
http://unix.stackexchange.com/questions ... -and-color
Carpe diem. B)

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5120
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: xfce plank porteus artix
Location: C'est l'hiver: la neige soudainement est là à Montréal.

Re: FAA How To Tell Whether Screen Hi Rez Active in R31?

Post#21 by francois » 28 Jul 2015, 02:31

Digging in the gamma specification for xrandr might give us some results. :D

Jim please try the following command line for your thinkpad:

Code: Select all

xrandr --output LVDS1 --gamma 1.05:1.15:1.136
Tell me if its any better.
Carpe diem. B)

Post Reply