RAM usage 3.21gb instead of 4gb

Non release banter
Post Reply
rnport
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 98
Joined: 01 May 2011, 00:55

RAM usage 3.21gb instead of 4gb

Post#1 by rnport » 12 May 2011, 16:39

I have 4 gb RAM, but porteus v09 shows only 3.21 gb (through KInfoCenter). Any way I can make porteus use full memory?

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: RAM usage 3.21gb instead of 4gb

Post#2 by Ahau » 12 May 2011, 17:00

Moved topic from "HOWTO's and Resources" to "General Chat".

Are you using 32-bit or 64-bit V0.9?

If you're using 32-bit, I think that's your problem--you would need a kernel with PAE support, and from what I'm reading online, even that might be problematic. With 4GB RAM, I'm assuming you have a processor and mobo that can handle 64-bit, where you should be able to see and utilize all 4GB. Are you using any applications (or games) that use 3.2GB? I can't imagine porteus running slowly on your system, lol (unless you're trying to save changes to a directory on a FAT filesystem, instead of using a save.dat).
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 730
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: RAM usage 3.21gb instead of 4gb

Post#3 by beny » 12 May 2011, 19:13

rnport it is a bios problems also i have 4giga of ram and system tell me 3.3.disposable and i have a 64 bit system no way the bios of motherboard have a limit of 3.3+-

rnport
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 98
Joined: 01 May 2011, 00:55

Re: RAM usage 3.21gb instead of 4gb

Post#4 by rnport » 13 May 2011, 00:46

I have 64 bit system but I am using 32 bit porteus. The system is running well but can I PAE enable ?
It should not be a bios problem since windows show full 4gb.

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: RAM usage 3.21gb instead of 4gb

Post#5 by Hamza » 13 May 2011, 20:47

hehe. When , you want start , use the cheatcode ram=100% , but It is very dangerous to use this cheatcode.

By default: Linuxrc use only 70% of your real memory.

Your problem is solved?
NjVFQzY2Rg==

rnport
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 98
Joined: 01 May 2011, 00:55

Re: RAM usage 3.21gb instead of 4gb

Post#6 by rnport » 14 May 2011, 12:30

I get the idea. I think I am happy with the present state.

User avatar
82issa
DOC Team
DOC Team
Posts: 127
Joined: 13 Apr 2011, 17:24
Location: USA, NC

Re: RAM usage 3.21gb instead of 4gb

Post#7 by 82issa » 15 May 2011, 08:31

The actual line in the linuxrc is as follows

Code: Select all

RAMSIZE=`value ramsize`; if [ ! $RAMSIZE ]; then RAMSIZE=60%; fi
Cheatcode is not = ram=100% it is ramsize=100%
Now this is the rc2 of 64bit that I am pulling info from.
Sorry guys... I got to go. My girlfriend just casted "get your dirty ass into the shower" on me.
Oh and here is some naked grandpa pictures too.

Post Reply