No setup wizard populates. (Solved)

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
micahj94
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Jan 2015, 06:48
Distribution: Kiosk 3.2
Location: U.S.

No setup wizard populates. (Solved)

Post#1 by micahj94 » 29 Jan 2015, 06:52

I can boot to the USB drive and kiosk launches does the copying to ram and then briefly at the top i see setting up network it then proceeds to open a browser without prompting me thinks for a few minutes then fails unable to connect to the network it never prompted to setup in the first place. This has happened on 3 different computers both hardwired and wireless. Does anyone have a solution? I have tried re-downloading multiple times and attempted with the UEFI version and non-UEFI.
Last edited by micahj94 on 29 Jan 2015, 21:36, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4617
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: No setup wizard populates.

Post#2 by fanthom » 29 Jan 2015, 11:11

its my fault - i'm sorry.
please download 3.2.0 ISO once again and all should be good. - let me know if the issue persisted.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

micahj94
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Jan 2015, 06:48
Distribution: Kiosk 3.2
Location: U.S.

Re: No setup wizard populates. (Solved)

Post#3 by micahj94 » 29 Jan 2015, 21:37

You seem to have fixed the issue. Thank you very much!

Post Reply