Training kiosk with xterm and no Firefox?

Here you can post about the issues related to modifications performed manually (not through the kiosk wizard). Example: swapped kernel, added 3rd party modules or files.
Please describe in detail what has been changed and hopefully other kiosk user will be able to help.
Porteus team wont resolve bugs posted in this category as we support only modifications made by the kiosk wizard.
Post Reply
Dave99
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 54
Joined: 19 Apr 2014, 20:15
Distribution: Porteus
Location: R.S.A.

Training kiosk with xterm and no Firefox?

Post#1 by Dave99 » 29 Dec 2014, 15:23

Hi all

I would like to make some kiosks to introduce some students to messing about on the Linux terminal without the fear of them messing anything up.
So I thought that the Kiosk Edition (3.0) would be perfect by taking out Firefox and instead bringing up xterm.

I copied all the libs (relating to xterm, got the list from ldd xterm) in /lib and /usr/lib from the Desktop Edition to the same places in the Kiosk edition (in 001-core) and also placed the xterm executable in /usr/bin
and also copied the two files /etc/X11/app-defaults/XTerm and /etc/X11/app-defaults/XTerm-color over.

Then I modified the autostart file (003-settings) as follows:

Code: Select all

# comments left out

/opt/porteus-scripts/set-resolution-rate 1024x768 crate

hsetroot -fill /usr/share/wallpapers/default.jpg

setxkbmap -layout us

numlockx on

xset -dpms; xset s 0

xdialog --title "Info" --no-close --no-buttons --infobox "Just before launching xterm" 0 0 5000

sleep 5

/usr/bin/xterm -bg black -fg white

xdialog --title "Info" --no-close --no-buttons --infobox "Just after launching xterm" 0 0 5000

All the xdialog calls work, but xterm refuses to load/execute.

Any one have any pointers as to what I'm doing wrong?
Many thanks.
Dave.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4623
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Training kiosk with xterm and no Firefox?

Post#2 by fanthom » 29 Dec 2014, 15:47

I would like to make some kiosks to introduce some students to messing about on the Linux terminal without the fear of them messing anything up.
kiosk is not the best tool for this as it's stripped from everything and locked down by default. Please use Desktop edition in Always Fresh mode instead.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Dave99
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 54
Joined: 19 Apr 2014, 20:15
Distribution: Porteus
Location: R.S.A.

Re: Training kiosk with xterm and no Firefox?

Post#3 by Dave99 » 29 Dec 2014, 16:10

Hi fanthom

I did first think of using the desktop version with "always fresh" but it seems more work to cut out everything that is not needed then starting from something that is striped down and only adding what is needed.
Also forgot to mention that I used the 000-kernel.xzm and vmlinuz from the desktop as part of the kisok.

Dave.

Post Reply