(Solved) Multiple sites one configuration

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
bsnead
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 02 Oct 2017, 21:18
Distribution: 4.0

(Solved) Multiple sites one configuration

Post#1 by bsnead » 03 Oct 2017, 18:57

We have multiple sites that will have a kiosk client. We would like to have one configuration on the Porteus server. Our dilemma is being able to identify each site. So we know which site kiosk has gone down just in case we need to send a tech out. Is there a way to make each site unique with one configuration?
Last edited by bsnead on 04 Oct 2017, 17:29, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4626
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Multiple sites one configuration

Post#2 by fanthom » 03 Oct 2017, 19:18

You could set different hostname for each kiosk in order to identify them and use nested configurations to keep everything in single config:
http://porteus-kiosk.org/parameters.html#hostname
http://porteus-kiosk.org/remote-management.html#nested

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

bsnead
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 02 Oct 2017, 21:18
Distribution: 4.0

Multiple sites one configuration

Post#3 by bsnead » 04 Oct 2017, 16:11

Fanthom,

I am a small issue here with the nested configuration. I read the link on nested configuration.
I added my configuration like this

[[ Global]]
kiosk_config=server://config1.txt
connection=wifi
dhcp=yes
wifi_encryption=wpa
wpa_password=7045678424
ssid_name=SAMSMART-GUEST
browser=chrome
client_id=automatic
homepage_check=If Internet or webpage is not available - please contact your administrator
homepage=http://www.samspress.com
allow_icmp_protocol=yes
root_password=root
kiosk_server=199.47.226.211:443
volume_level=51%
timezone=America/New_York
vnc_interactive=yes
vnc_password=root
wake_on_lan=yes
additional_components=09-x11vnc.xzm uefi.zip 08-ssh.xzm
#Fort Mill
[[4-06-D14-DC-3D]]
hostname=SX301
#University
[[4-06-923-EC-3D]]
hostname=302

The problem im having is the hostname for [[4-06-923-EC-3D]] is not changing to 302 it is staying as SX301
How do i correct this ?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4626
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Multiple sites one configuration

Post#4 by fanthom » 04 Oct 2017, 16:51

You need to read documentation carefully.

Code: Select all

c) Parameters in the [[ PCID ]] section are parsed until empty line.
...
f) Letters in the GLOBAL and PCID strings must be capital.
Please separate GLOBAL and PCID sections with an empty line and make GLOBAL capital.
All should be good then.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

bsnead
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 02 Oct 2017, 21:18
Distribution: 4.0

Multiple sites one configuration

Post#5 by bsnead » 04 Oct 2017, 17:28

Solved Fanthom, That worked

Post Reply