changing HOSTNAME results in "No protocol specified" at boot

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.

changing HOSTNAME results in "No protocol specified" at boot

Postby rych » 10 Mar 2017, 07:00

In Porteus 3.2.2 64 XFCE, when I use this script https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=39&t=6015 or manually edit the /etc/HOSTNAME file, and reboot, I receive a long list of "No protocol specified" messages at boot time, and it won't boot Xorg for a long while then. It eventually starts the GUI but at the next reboot the same 10 minutes delay of printing "No protocol specified" on console. I suspect I need to also delete some cashed old value or tmp file or something?

The reason I'd like to change the hostname from "porteus" is that I don't want this name to be present on the network. Or I shouldn't bother? Does this name identify this machine in the network at all?
rych
Black ninja
Black ninja
 
Posts: 49
Joined: 04 Jan 2014, 05:27
Location: NZ
Distribution: Porteus 2.1 32-bit

Re: changing HOSTNAME results in "No protocol specified" at

Postby tome » 12 Mar 2017, 14:25

Try edit '/etc/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.conf'
tome
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 556
Joined: 26 Jun 2013, 15:03
Location: Poland
Distribution: x64 Xfce (LXDE Openbox)

Re: changing HOSTNAME results in "No protocol specified" at

Postby YonZeroYon » 23 Mar 2017, 07:11

According to https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?p=52841#p52841

<warn> keyfile: 'hostname' option is deprecated and has no effect


// update
I use rootcopy/etc/HOSTNAME to change my hostname,
I too encountered with "No protocol specified" randomly, that is when saving VirtualBox-5.0.36-porteus-v3.2.2-x86_64-1prt.xzm in modules instead of base
YonZeroYon
White ninja
White ninja
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 Mar 2017, 05:23
Location: Japan
Distribution: Porteus


Return to Newbie questions



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Timmi and 2 guests