Ram free space question?

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
Evan
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 519
Joined: 11 Apr 2016, 09:00
Distribution: Anything Cinnamon
Location: London

Ram free space question?

Post#1 by Evan » 20 Feb 2017, 13:40

Apart from the porteus files system and the amount of ram it is using , if you have 16gb of ram can you use most of it as free space for downloading or is it limited in some way to say 50% of the Ram?

I've noticed on forums where people are using tmpfs the free space defaults to 50% of the ram so i wondered if porteus was the same?

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2563
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Ram free space question?

Post#2 by Bogomips » 20 Feb 2017, 15:52

^ Boot parameter (cheatcode): ramsize=90% ?
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3405
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Ram free space question?

Post#3 by Ed_P » 20 Feb 2017, 16:12

Evan wrote:Apart from the porteus files system and the amount of ram it is using , if you have 16gb of ram can you use most of it as free space for downloading or is it limited in some way to say 50% of the Ram?
Default size is 60% but can be changed using the cheatcode bogomips posted above.

For more info check here: http://www.porteus.org/component/conten ... -them.html
Ed

Evan
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 519
Joined: 11 Apr 2016, 09:00
Distribution: Anything Cinnamon
Location: London

Re: Ram free space question?

Post#4 by Evan » 22 Feb 2017, 00:29

Thanks both , I'm glad it can be adjusted...

Lets say for arguments sake you have 4gb of ram and tmpfs is set to 50% ( max free space for files usage 2gb)

Can the Porteus file system and programs still use the entire 4gb of ram if tmpfs is empty (or whatever free space is left of the entire ram after tmpfs usage) , or is the filesystem and ram usage hard limited to 2gb so it can reserve free space for tmpfs?

If that made any sense at all? :D

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2563
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Ram free space question?

Post#5 by Bogomips » 22 Feb 2017, 02:05

Running in always fresh (AF) mode, it is quite clear. For my umble system:

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~$ df -h .
Filesystem      Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
aufs            220M   26M  194M  12% / 
have 220M of 'disk space' for the live system. Get a warning of low disk space once under 200M like now. So if add to /tmp or install a package mostly going into /usr, the disk space will be further reduced. So can look at it in that I have a hard disk of 220M capacity which is 12% filled. Therefore do not normally install packages, but instead activating modules, the implementation of which takes up a non-significant amount of 'disk space'.

Another story if saving changes continuously. Tried this with a a '100G' save.dat file, and was informed by df that I had 100G of 'disk space', as given under Filesystem Size. :roll:
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

Evan
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 519
Joined: 11 Apr 2016, 09:00
Distribution: Anything Cinnamon
Location: London

Re: Ram free space question?

Post#6 by Evan » 22 Feb 2017, 07:01

have 220M of 'disk space' for the live system.
:shock:

No wonder you have battled in the past with FireFox as that's like 2 normal webpages or 1 porn page. :D

Evan
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 519
Joined: 11 Apr 2016, 09:00
Distribution: Anything Cinnamon
Location: London

Re: Ram free space question?

Post#7 by Evan » 22 Feb 2017, 10:19

I'm currently on a 4gb machine so i chose the copy2ram option and loaded Porteus entirely into ram including the Nvidia drivers and such and left everything else at default.

Went to the porteus cinnamon task manger and it claimed i was using just under 600Mb of 3.8gb of ram. I started firefox and went to the BBC news website and kept opening webpages in separate tabs in blocks of 10 and kept a check on task manger just to see just how far i could get and i was up too 126 tabs before things got so slow it was hard to change windows. :D

Managed to get back to the task manager window and it said i was using 3.2gb of 3.8gb of ram. :)

So the filesytem and running apps can pretty much use most of the free ram regardless of the tmpfs size , so it looks to be just a limit on what the tmpfs can use if it's available rather than reserving the space to itself permanently , though amusingly the free space in the filemanger still claimed that was 2.3gb free for files even though there wasn't.

Evan
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 519
Joined: 11 Apr 2016, 09:00
Distribution: Anything Cinnamon
Location: London

Re: Ram free space question?

Post#8 by Evan » 24 Feb 2017, 13:13

Miscellaneous Modules 3.2

@ Bogomips »

I didn't want to sidetrack your Module thread so i posted here as this thread is done.

I'm not sure how i feel about Lite Firefox as it might be great for lower ram usage and speed but the developer is not very forthcoming about his code of what he has added or removed to the project. , he seems very secretive and just ignores users questions about it on his project page and on forums.

fulalas
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 831
Joined: 26 Oct 2016, 15:34
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Brazil

Re: Ram free space question?

Post#9 by fulalas » 25 Feb 2017, 00:15

Evan wrote:Went to the porteus cinnamon task manger and it claimed i was using just under 600Mb of 3.8gb of ram.
I'm not sure about Cinnamon, but with XFCE and LXQt you know you can reduce the after boot RAM consuming to just 300mb, right? :P Just simply avoid copy2ram cheatcode as it only loads every module entirely to RAM (and you probably don't use all modules all the time) in order to reduce launch time.

Evan
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 519
Joined: 11 Apr 2016, 09:00
Distribution: Anything Cinnamon
Location: London

Re: Ram free space question?

Post#10 by Evan » 25 Feb 2017, 08:23

I wasn't trying to save ram, i was trying to see how well Porteus fills up the ram with running applications or if the tmpfs file space is reserved and causes any hard restrictions.

It didn't because i was up too 126 firefox tabs before it crapped out , Good job i chose to try it on my 4gb machine and not the 16gb one or it would have taken ages. :D

Post Reply