Page 1 of 1

Porteus Sound Settings Script returns error...

Posted: 12 May 2014, 21:53
by bgg
When using the "Default Sound Card Selector" I try to set it to PCH instead of HDMI. Every time I do it I get the error:
Some error occurred while attempting to load your sound drivers. Please try again. If this error persists, you may need to reboot in order to restore functionality for all of your sound devices.
I have been trying many things to get the sound to work (basically getting applications to use the PCH sound card instead of HDMI). The only effective way so far has been in the applications themselves. I can select the correct card in Skype and then use the speakers and microphone and I can select it in VNC. I have not found a way to select it in Chrome or VirtualBox. What I really need is a way to set it permanently so I don't have to go into each applications settings.

Please send me your recommendations to get my sound working for all applications from boot up.

Here are some details on my system:
root@porteus:/home/guest/Downloads# aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: HDMI [HDA Intel HDMI], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 0: ALC887-VD Analog [ALC887-VD Analog]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 1: ALC887-VD Digital [ALC887-VD Digital]
Subdevices: 1/1
address sizes : 39 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
cpu MHz : 3200.000
cpu MHz : 3234.500
cpu MHz : 3234.875
cpu MHz : 3367.500
cpu cores : 4
cpuid level : 13
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe syscall nx pdpe1gb rdtscp lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts rep_good nopl xtopology nonstop_tsc aperfmperf eagerfpu pni pclmulqdq dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx smx est tm2 ssse3 fma cx16 xtpr pdcm pcid sse4_1 sse4_2 x2apic movbe popcnt tsc_deadline_timer aes xsave avx f16c rdrand lahf_lm abm ida arat epb xsaveopt pln pts dtherm tpr_shadow vnmi flexpriority ept vpid fsgsbase tsc_adjust bmi1 hle avx2 smep bmi2 erms invpcid rtm
model name : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.20GHz
vendor_id : GenuineIntel
Family: Other
External Clock: 100 MHz
Max Speed: 3900 MHz
Current Speed: 3207 MHz
Thread Count: 4
64-bit capable
VERSION:

Porteus-v3.0
Kernel: 3.13.6-porteus

Re: Porteus Sound Settings Script returns error...

Posted: 13 May 2014, 00:37
by brokenman
Please open a terminal and run the following commands:

Code: Select all

su
toor  # This is the root password
cat >> /etc/asound.conf << EOF
defaults.pcm.card 1
defaults.ctl.card 1
Now restart your application and check if you get sound.

Re: Porteus Sound Settings Script returns error...

Posted: 13 May 2014, 15:50
by bgg
Thanks for the response brokenman. I think that is part of the solution, but not the whole solution. When I have the defaults set to 0 and open VNC, I get an error. When I have them set to 1 and open VNC, I do not get an error. But, I still get no sound. I still have to go into the audio settings and select the front speakers like you can see here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/n2g4968euuh52q9/screen02.png

Also, I still get no sound from Chrome.

Any other suggestions?

Re: Porteus Sound Settings Script returns error...

Posted: 13 May 2014, 23:30
by bgg
By the way, I just realized I was typing VNC when I meant VLC (the video player). :oops:

Re: Porteus Sound Settings Script returns error...

Posted: 13 May 2014, 23:47
by brokenman
Thanks for the response brokenman. I think that is part of the solution, but not the whole solution.
I guessed you meant VLC. So the first part is solved. Porteus makes sound. The second part is to edit your VLC configuration and save the changes. It probably lives in $HOME/.config/vlc

Re: Porteus Sound Settings Script returns error...

Posted: 14 May 2014, 15:16
by bgg
Thanks, but I want all my applications to find the correct default.
Thankfully, it looks like I found a solution!
At the page:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Ad ... ive_method
I took their suggestion and changed /ect/asound.conf to:

Code: Select all

pcm.!default {
	type hw
	card 1
}

ctl.!default {
	type hw           
	card 1
}
This got Chrome to work and VirtualBox to work!

Re: Porteus Sound Settings Script returns error...

Posted: 14 May 2014, 16:46
by bgg
Hmmm... Looks like it isn't *quite* working, or there is another problem.
Which ever program opens first (in this case Chrome or VirtualBox) locks the audio and the next program to open can't access it.

Re: Porteus Sound Settings Script returns error...

Posted: 14 May 2014, 17:04
by bgg
...and only one tab within chrome can get the audio device at a time.

Re: Porteus Sound Settings Script returns error...

Posted: 14 May 2014, 18:51
by bgg
It appears as though the problem lies with me using the "type hw" line. I've tried a few other types with no luck. I may need to set up a virtual device or something like that.

Re: Porteus Sound Settings Script returns error...

Posted: 15 May 2014, 22:55
by bgg
I'm getting closer. Now different programs can share the audio. The only remaining problems are that VirtualBox complains about the audio not responding (even though it has no problem using the audio) and I haven't found the setting for automatically selecting the rear mic input instead of front mic.
From the web-site:
http://www.alsa-project.org/main/index. ... rc#Plugins

I got the idea to change asound.conf to this:

Code: Select all

pcm.!default {
	type plug
	slave.pcm "dmixer"
}

pcm.dmixer  {
 	type dmix
 	ipc_key 1024
 	slave {
		pcm "hw:1,0"
		period_time 0
		period_size 1024
		buffer_size 4096
		rate 44100
	}
	bindings {
		0 0
		1 1
	}
}

ctl.dmixer {
	type hw
	card 1
}