Page 1 of 3

Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Posted: 18 Feb 2015, 10:10
by francois
For the 32 bit architecture, I would like to build a kde 5 plasma module over the top of the actual 3.1 kde or the former 3.0 kde modules, not from source but with the pre-compiled packages.

Required to do so with alien bob's testing /ktown/current/testing or current which includes KDE 5_15.02 for Slackware, consisting of the KDE Frameworks 5.7.0,
Plasma 5.2.0 and Applications 14.12.2. See:
http://alien.slackbook.org/ktown/current/testing/

Prerequisites are:
http://alien.slackbook.org/ktown/current/testing/
- Slackware's default KDE 4.10.5 installed:
- 'ktown' set of KDE 4.14.3 installed:
- 'ktown_preview' set of KDE 5.0.2 installed as well:

Porteus 3.1 kde version is:

Code: Select all

root@porteus:/tmp# kded4 -v
Qt: 4.8.5
KDE Development Platform: 4.12.3
KDE Daemon: 4.12.3
root@porteus:/tmp#
While porteus 3.0 is:

I would like to work from the porteus installation in always fresh mode. I would like to work with porteus 3.1 version but with the porteus 3.0 kde module (this is a slackware 14.1 package). Here is the intended method:

1.0 Try to update upgrade the porteus kde package to get an installation prerequisite to alien bob's criteria.
- need to install slackpkg set a canadian repo in /etc/slackpkg
- issue following commands in init 3 out of the x environment
slackpkg update
slackpkg install kde
slackpkg upgrade kde
dir2xzm the /mnt/live/memory/changes to keep the upgraded current kde package.
move the kde-current-slackware additional module to /porteus/modules folder

2.0 Reboot always fresh
Follow upgrading to kde5 instructions of alien bob.
Plasma 5.2.0 and Applications 14.12.2. See:
http://alien.slackbook.org/ktown/current/testing/
dir2xzm the /mnt/live/memory/changes to keep the upgraded current kde 5 plasma

Am I on the right path or am I just completely on the wrong path?

Thanks.

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Posted: 18 Feb 2015, 15:10
by Bogomips
Watching with interest :roll:

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Posted: 21 Feb 2015, 14:20
by francois
After many bugs with some xcr I have left testing for current kde5:
http://taper.alienbase.nl/mirrors/alien-kde/current/5/

1.0 Removing kde4.
I still work with 004-kde.xzm from which I removed packages according to Alien bob's procedure according to the procedure provided by fanthom:
http://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php? ... 984#p20789
please unpack your module holding cups-1.5.4 (prinitng.xzm?) and then run following command:

Code: Select all

ROOT=/path/unpacked_module removepkg 'packages'
now you can pack it back or add new 'package' to it (ROOT=/path/unpacked_module installpkg package.txz) or whatever you want.[/i]

Alien bob's instructions:
http://taper.alienbase.nl/mirrors/alien-kde/current/5/
If you have my 'ktown' set of KDE 4.14.3 installed:
# removepkg /var/log/packages/*-4.14.3-*alien (to remove fanthoms packages)
# removepkg libkscreen
# removepkg kscreen
# removepkg kde-workspace
# removepkg libmm-qt
# removepkg plasma-nm
# removepkg kdeconnect-kde


These last packages are not in fanthom's kde.

2.0 Installing kde5.
Then I install kde5 from the /5 folder as proposed by alien bob:
slackpkg update
slackpkg install kde
slackpkg upgrade kde
dir2xzm the /mnt/live/memory/changes to keep the upgraded current kde package.
move the kde-current-slackware additional module to /porteus/modules folder

The result is better than with testing, but what I get is an error with kde when run startx (I run at init 3 level):
kde seems to be already running on this display. I get into X it seems, but not into kde5 environment.

Any suggestion?

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Posted: 21 Feb 2015, 23:14
by beny
hi francois i try to install the alien bob plasma tagged 17 cm into the 14.1 32 bit report here if work or not download the repo now.

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Posted: 22 Feb 2015, 01:21
by francois
I just realised that there is no need for kde.xzm in the first place. :( :
http://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=75&t=4382
I wil just download anew kde5. and redo the job. :)

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Posted: 22 Feb 2015, 10:33
by beny
bash-4.2# ldd /usr/bin/kwin_x11 | grep libxcb
libxcb-damage.so.0 => /usr/lib/libxcb-damage.so.0 (0xb637e000)
libxcb-composite.so.0 => /usr/lib/libxcb-composite.so.0 (0xb637b000)
libxcb-xfixes.so.0 => /usr/lib/libxcb-xfixes.so.0 (0xb6374000)
libxcb-shape.so.0 => /usr/lib/libxcb-shape.so.0 (0xb6371000)
libxcb-sync.so.1 => not found
libxcb-render.so.0 => /usr/lib/libxcb-render.so.0 (0xb6367000)
libxcb-randr.so.0 => /usr/lib/libxcb-randr.so.0 (0xb635c000)
libxcb-keysyms.so.1 => /usr/lib/libxcb-keysyms.so.1 (0xb6359000)
libxcb-shm.so.0 => /usr/lib/libxcb-shm.so.0 (0xb6356000)
libxcb-xtest.so.0 => /usr/lib/libxcb-xtest.so.0 (0xb6354000)
libxcb-glx.so.0 => /usr/lib/libxcb-glx.so.0 (0xb633c000)
libxcb.so.1 => /usr/lib/libxcb.so.1 (0xb5034000)
libxcb-sync.so.1 => not found
libxcb-sync.so.1 => not found
libxcb-image.so.0 => /usr/lib/libxcb-image.so.0 (0xb4c9b000)
libxcb-util.so.1 => /usr/lib/libxcb-util.so.1 (0xb2b64000)
plasma not start in a 14.1 regular due the libxcb-sync.so.1 => not found google not help more any hint?

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Posted: 22 Feb 2015, 13:43
by francois
Here is how to solve the missing dependencies asked by libqxcb. However, after the xcb bug there is another one and maybe another one. I have left kde5 testing for kde5 current Alien bob. It just came out on the 17h of february:
http://taper.alienbase.nl/mirrors/alien-kde/current/5/

1.0 To solve the xcb issue you will need some additional libraries, I found the missing ones using:

Code: Select all

ldd /usr/lib/qt5/plugin/platforms/libqxcb.so

libxcb-xxx are in xcb-xxx packages under slackware.

2.0 You have to make the appropriate links (ln -s blabla.0.x blabla.0). To check the missing links:

Code: Select all

updatedb

Code: Select all

locate "missing library" (from the ldd command)
Then some packages have to be built from source

3.0 All missing libraries have to be build with slack.build or linux from scratch instructions and add the appropriate link (see ldd /usr/lib/qt5/plugin/platforms/libqxcb.so above):
libxcb-sync.so.1 (already on your installation use locate libxcb-sync.so and make the link)
libxcb-render-util.so.0
ftp://ftp.slackware.com/pub/slackware/s ... i486-1.txz
libxcb-icccm.so.4
http://slackbuilds.org/mirror/slackware ... 3.9.tar.xz
or linux from scratch
libxcb-xkb.so.1 (the toughest for me to find as has to be built from source with the --enable xkb instructions)
http://www.linuxfromscratch.org/blfs/vi ... ibxcb.html

I am sending you the files by email if you want. :wink:

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Posted: 23 Feb 2015, 01:23
by wread
@francois: You should decide if you want to build kde5 from Slackware or from LFS; they are different versions and you should not mix them!

To get a working kde5 you need to bump 002-xorg to xorg-server 1.15 minimum; starting with this version you will have a full xcb capability, that is already in Slackware-current. Our Porteus uses xorg-server 1.14 and if you stay by it you will have many crashes....there is no way out with the old 002-xorg. You may add the whole constellation of xcb-modules to it, but the accompanying x-modules still depend on the old X, not on the new xcb....and crash!

I am glad to see that you are working hard on it. You only learn by doing; the success is the proof that you learned it.

Regards!

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Posted: 23 Feb 2015, 08:27
by francois
1) Thanks for your precious advice wread. It is really appreciated. Do you know in this respect (xcb) if there is much difference between alien Bob current and testing version of kde5? I understood that you are working on kde5.

2) I thought porteus was slackware current with slackware 14.1. Isn't that the case?

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Posted: 23 Feb 2015, 23:13
by wread
Ok, francois, here my experience:

1) I took a usb posix formated and installed Porteus 3.1, working normally.
2) Deleted 003-kde.xzm from /porteus/base, now I could use the usb in Text mode and could start the X server by typing xinit and also could run X applications,
3) I made a folder 003-kde to replace the deleted module 003-kde.xzm
4) With a normal working porteus I downloaded alien's modules into of the new usb subfolders: applications, framework, plasma and plasma-extra. Converted all txz to xzm's,
5) Started the test usb in text mode, Then typed "startx 2>/tmp/kde5.log", of course it didn't work, but you could study the resulting dump.
6) hack, test and hack again until it works!

Eureka, it works, but now, most applications do not.....And the OS is unstable. Elemental Watson!, Alien used Slackware current, and I was using Slackwre 14.1.

Next step: I needed to convert Porteus 3.1 (Slackware 14.1) to "Porteus curr." and that was complicated. The trick is you have to bump versions of fast all the 002-xorg modules by fanthom to Slackware current, as they were compiled with Slackware 14.1. Slackware current is in packages.slackware.com

Now the system is not crashing so often, but now the runtime kde4 apps must be ported to the new OS. There is a kde webseite with porting instructions.
I just bumped all modules in 005-devel to Slackware current to have them ready to build applications for kde5.

I have now a couple of apps working: ksnapshot, kate (kwrite), kmix,....there are many developerss working on that.
Alien runs kde4 besides kde5, until all applications are ported to kde5, but that would bloat Porteus unnecessarily.
I took out akonadi, nepomuk and soprano from the frameworks, I guess one can take some more out. Kwallet is still there, it is somehow hardcoded with others, so one must go into sources and break the dependencies. That will come later.

Now I have a "thin Porteus current" working. What is so great? Graphics feel "softer" somehow, I cannot explain it, but they feel different!

The most important tool is a pencil and a piece of paper to write down diagnostics, believe me.

Happy hacking, francois!

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Posted: 24 Feb 2015, 12:30
by beny
hi well my try with 32 bit plasma isn't so good my system refuse to start,first step upgrade of xorg to current, second install the whole plasma5 but i have the pointer and nothing more,into 64 bit i have done the same and plasma 5 work without issue,ok i have to investigate but my 32 bit system not have enough space to install it.i have a key but is too slow.....

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Posted: 24 Feb 2015, 13:45
by wread
Ok, beny!
Try following: Start in Text mode as root, type xinit, move the cursor to the open window and type startkde. See if you can find why it does not finish starting up..

Good luck!

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Posted: 26 Feb 2015, 17:39
by beny
hi i have done a rsync with slackware64 current and i have upgraded the sd card with the 14.1,now i have a current running with plasma 5, we have to rebuild the nvidia driver to start the desktop environment,before this all the browser have crashed and no kde only xfce4.well it is a bit out of user land,i can do this because i have not the modules and aufs,i think to use only sd card or compact flash from now on usb key corruption is a bit expansive read only usb 3 32 giga and other size

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Posted: 27 Feb 2015, 12:33
by francois
I get stuck with a lot of corrupted modules when I try to reboot without 003-kde.xzm and alien bob's plasma packages transformed into modules (the plasma-kde5-packages).

I imagine I should redownload the /5 repo altogether. I have been using the following method to transform the .txz into .xzm:
Select the group of packages within a subdirectory of /5 and with the submenu select txz to xzm. This seems to convert the packages in bactch.

1.0 It is the first time I do that, because I realised this possibility only this week. Do you think that this could be the reason of the corrupted downloads?

2,0 In addition, are you both (beny and wread) using /current or testing of alien bob plasma:
http://alien.slackbook.org/ktown/current/testing/5/
or
http://taper.alienbase.nl/mirrors/alien-kde/current/5/

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Posted: 27 Feb 2015, 12:56
by wread
@francois: I use current only.
Now I struggle with 2 problems 1) getting sound to work, 2) getting youtube streams to run (I think they are both pulseaudio problems!); I also have some crashes related to systemsettings (I didnt bump all modules from 14.1 to current, that must be the cause...).

Happy hacking!