Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

New features which should be implemented in Porteus; suggestions are welcome. All questions or problems with testing releases (alpha, beta, or rc) should go in their relevant thread here, rather than the Bug Reports section.
User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5000
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

Post#136 by francois » 02 May 2011, 11:05

Thanks for the information and your patience with me. All these answers were good.

Posted after 8 hours 50 minutes 20 seconds:
fanthom wrote:@francois
1) "I have seen reading somewhere that fanthom does not intend to keep slackyd in version 1.0"
hmmm... i think it wasn't me :) i like slackyd very much for the '-d' option and i'm willing to keep in Porteus for a long time.

2)"-at booting still in cli mode, there are a few funy caracters (...@ or the sort)"
some processes are launched in the background to speed up getting into GUI. Could you try to discover from which precess they are coming? i have made cups starting script silent and could do the same for others if needed.

3)"-for naive users not used to root privileges, the file psswd.xzm needs root privileges to be displaced into /porteus/modules. I imagine that this has to be automated."
ok will add extra question for moving passwd.xzm to /porteus/modules

4a)"And what about rights from guest to insert other modules into /porteus/modules?"
must be done from root account i'm afraid

4b)"-if we want non-root, we will be stuck with extra procedures all the time"
that's how unix like system works (vide sudo, SUID, etc...)


5)EDIT:
Hamza, francois - pls look here:
viewtopic.php?f=68&t=450
1) I concluded this wrongly as your wrote somewhere that porteus should have its own package manager. Sorry. The presence of slackyd does not exclude a porteus package manager and brokenman is working on it. We should all test it:
viewtopic.php?f=39&t=373&p=2080#p2080
viewtopic.php?f=53&t=96&start=30
2)Excuse my ignorance but how do I do that^
3)Thanks
4)The toroot cheatcode satisfies me, but not on 32 bit.
5)I was looking for a solution for the kde version.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 729
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

Post#137 by beny » 02 May 2011, 16:10

i have know only now that exist a config for the layout keyboard,i have edited it with italian keyboard and work like a charm

Posted after 3 minutes 44 seconds:
after a while the keyboard set are changes with the old fanthom?

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

Post#138 by Rava » 02 May 2011, 22:06

@francois
Will we have Firefox 4.0.1 in rc2?
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5000
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

Post#139 by francois » 03 May 2011, 01:18

Rava wrote:@francois
Will we have Firefox 4.0.1 in rc2?
Hum! Let me consult the stars and the planets. I will be back in a few moons. :)

Posted after 20 minutes 43 seconds:
fanthom wrote:@francois
"-at booting still in cli mode, there are a few funy caracters (...@ or the sort)"
some processes are launched in the background to speed up getting into GUI. Could you try to discover from which precess they are coming? i have made cups starting script silent and could do the same for others if needed.
This happens in frugal mode with changes=porteus_cfg in menu.lst, after keeping default passwords by using the enter key. You need to reboot this way at least two times. Reproduced a few times with new porteus_cfg file.

CUPS from /var/log
1) first run (I have booted more than 6 times):

Code: Select all

E [02/May/2011:19:58:38 +0000] Unable to set ACLs on root certificate "/var/run/cups/certs/0" - Operation not supported
E [02/May/2011:19:59:50 +0000] Unable to remove /var/run/cups/certs/0!
E [02/May/2011:20:00:30 +0000] Unable to set ACLs on root certificate "/var/run/cups/certs/0" - Operation not supported
E [02/May/2011:20:01:25 +0000] Unable to remove /var/run/cups/certs/0!
E [02/May/2011:20:02:05 +0000] Unable to set ACLs on root certificate "/var/run/cups/certs/0" - Operation not supported
2) second run (I have booted more than 5 times):

Code: Select all

E [02/May/2011:20:08:38 +0000] Unable to set ACLs on root certificate "/var/run/cups/certs/0" - Operation not supported
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4593
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

Post#140 by fanthom » 03 May 2011, 11:21

@francoise
"2)Excuse my ignorance but how do I do that^"
are the characters always the same? could you post them all here? i thought maybe we could figure out which precess is creating them

"4)The toroot cheatcode satisfies me, but not on 32 bit."
brokenman leaved kdm/lxdm login page so users can decide if they want to login as root or guest. (in my opinion 'toroot' is better as you are getting into desktop straight away)

"5)I was looking for a solution for the kde version."
wait for rc2 and updated LST

"cups errors"
acl warnings should be ok according to this thread:
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?pid=851259
the more important question is:
are you able to print something at all?
if not then i'll try to dig into this issue little deeper.

@beny
"after a while the keyboard set are changes with the old fanthom?"
it's a known issue - you have 2 options:
- stick to one desktop (remove KDE or LXDE)
- update kbd settings for both: KDE and LXDE (settings are stored in ~/.kde(3,4)/share/config/kxkbrc and ~/.config/autostart/xkb.desktop)
Ahau - could you add it to the FAQ? i expect more people asking for solution.

@Rava
the problem is that mozilla doesn't provide 64bit builds of firefox and you need to compile it from sources :(
anybody knows updated ff slackware package?


Cheers
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

att
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 131
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 17:09

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

Post#141 by att » 03 May 2011, 13:13

Sorry for the strange reply, but RC1-porteus does not work at all for me.
I installed it to USB, FAT32 HD.
I booted - I got an "ash" shell that my device is not found and Porteus RC1 therefore cannot boot.
Analysis of /proc/partitions shows all partitions but none of my USB-device.
The same does NOT happen on Porteus-beta, i.e. Porteus-beta runs fine for me.
My system: Intel Core2Quad, (775 socket) ; Motherboard: MSI P45-Neo3-FR Rev 1.0 ("Msi-7514"´Rev 1.0) ; 4 GB Ram "Corsair XMS Dominator";
GFX: ATI Radeon 4850 ; various harddisks on the SATA-port of the mobo, and the USB-HD ofcourse.

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

Post#142 by Ahau » 03 May 2011, 16:32

Here's a draft entry for the FAQ -- let me know if I've got both the problem and the solution correct:

Q-I've changed my keyboard settings to another layout, but they keep changing back to the old settings. What gives?
A-Keyboard layouts are saved in different files for KDE and LXDE, and they can override each other unless both are updated. These settings are saved in:
~/.config/autostart/xkb.desktop (for 32 and 64-bit LXDE)
~/.kde3/share/config/kxkbrc (32-bit KDE)
~/.kde4/share/config/kxkbrc (64-bit KDE)
Please set your desired keyboard layout in both places. If you are not using "saved changes", you can put both files in their respective directories in /porteus/rootcopy/, so the settings will survive reboot. See the HOWTO on rootcopy for more information.

Posted after 1 hour 41 minute 22 seconds:
I added this FAQ to the main site, and then realized that we don't have a HOWTO for rootcopy, so I expanded the rootcopy section I wrote up for 'Tips and Tricks', and added it as a HOWTO on the main site (under "docs/other").

Let me know if you'd like me to put it anywhere else, too.
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 729
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

Post#143 by beny » 03 May 2011, 16:36

hi fanthom /tmp/mozilla-firefox-4.0.1-x86_64-2.txz is ready i have used pat slackbuild in the 13.37 version,only have change firefox source header for match version.
http://www.mediafire.com/?dalk27qfr1fr6 check it please,thanks

att
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 131
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 17:09

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

Post#144 by att » 03 May 2011, 19:27

I'm so sorry. My external 40GB USB-HD was accidentally formatted with exFAT FS.
I resized it from 40GB to 10GB, formatted it with FAT32, copied all Porteusv1.0-rc1 files there, installed the bootloader and it now works. :oops:
I'm writing from it now.

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 729
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

Post#145 by beny » 03 May 2011, 22:28

hi fanthom i have installed to try the firefox 4.0.1 and i think i have missed the icon i have rebuild package and in e17 the icon is showed,i have added desktop entry file and icon png i have uploaded package with the xzm compression the link to download it is the same apologize me,please check it thanks

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5000
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

Post#146 by francois » 04 May 2011, 01:32

@fanthom:
"cups errors"
acl warnings should be ok according to this thread:
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?pid=851259
the more important question is:
are you able to print something at all?
if not then i'll try to dig into this issue little deeper.
**************************************************************

Printer works after doing the following:

-first boot with empty save file porteusrc1cfg with toroot
-second boot with empty save file porteusrc1cfg without toroot cheatcode: I get ^@ charaters in cli mode after being asked to provide a password, but I keep toor
-enter key
-in X environment unable to print from kwrite with network printer Brother HL 2170w, I do not see hp laserjet 3030 that is plugged in usb
-transformed with lzm2xzm compat32.lzm multilib-v09 printmodule-s6.sq4.lzm
-inserted multilib-v09.lzm, with alien's gcc and glibc, and compat32.lzm from ponce
-working within porteus, I have experienced complete freezing of the system except for the mouse, I had to use power switch to be able to power off
-working on the same issue, I got some freezing of the system or some error messages precedent testing of the same issue

-after booting I am able to print file with hp laserjet 3030 only
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4593
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

Post#147 by fanthom » 04 May 2011, 16:53

@att
good that it was nothing serious as i was scared a bit for a while :)

@Ahau
well done :)

@beny
well done too :)

@francois
"I get ^@ charaters in cli mode after being asked to provide a password"
ok will try to recreate this with changes= cheatcode

"transformed with lzm2xzm compat32.lzm multilib-v09 printmodule-s6.sq4.lzm"
print module must be 32bit, i'm wonder if there is 64bit version somewhere?

"I have experienced complete freezing of the system except for the mouse"
yes, this may happen during activation of new modules and i thought i have eliminated all possible scenarios for the hang :(
are you able to recreate the error? please post download link to a module which is causing the hang.

##########################################################
still waiting on kde-4.6.3 (should be out yesterday). i have bumped kernel to version 2.6.38, LXDE to latest snapshot from ponce.cc, we have FF-4.0.1 and slackyd-1.0 as a last call updates.

only kde left....

Cheers
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
Blaze
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1432
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus 3.2 Cinnamon x86_64
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

Post#148 by Blaze » 04 May 2011, 17:24

i have bumped kernel to version 2.6.38
Latest Stable Kernel 2.6.38.5
Linux porteus 4.13.3-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Sat Sep 23 18:22:13 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

User avatar
ponce
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 89
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 10:15
Location: IT
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

Post#149 by ponce » 04 May 2011, 20:54

I think fanthom bumped to that, blaze ;)

if useful, I prepared a slackbuild for slackyd to easily build/update it :pardon:
(if you use sbopkg with my git repo, just "sbopkg -i slackyd")

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4593
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

Post#150 by fanthom » 04 May 2011, 21:47

@Blaze
yep - 2.6.38.5

@ponce
ty
btw - is there any way of saving stuff from your git tree as a plain text?
(so far i didn't figure out how to do it and just used ctrl+c ctrl+v :oops:)
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply