INTEL Graphic cards

New features which should be implemented in Porteus; suggestions are welcome. All questions or problems with testing releases (alpha, beta, or rc) should go in their relevant thread here, rather than the Bug Reports section.
Post Reply
User avatar
oranus
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 69
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 13:46
Location: Turkey

INTEL Graphic cards

Post#1 by oranus » 18 Apr 2013, 15:40

Hi all,

Porteus vga_detect cheat code works perfectly except Intel. Is it possible for Intel? Intel Open Source Community develop VGA driver for most off the Intel VGA. https://01.org/linuxgraphics/downloads
These are the supported VGA's:

Ivy Bridge HD Graphics 4000 (Core i7 3610QM, Core i7 3770K)
Ivy Bridge HD Graphics 2500 (Core i5 3550)
Sandy Bridge HD Graphics 3000 (Core i7 2720QM, Core i7 2630QM, Core i7 2600K, Core i5 2500K)
Sandy Bridge HD Graphics 2000 (Core i7 2400S)
Intel® HD Graphics (Core i5 670, Core i5 520M)
GMA 3150 (Atom N450)
GM45
GM965
Q965
945GM

Best regards....

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: INTEL Graphic cards

Post#2 by Hamza » 18 Apr 2013, 15:44

I think vga_detect cheatcode has been developped for AMD Graphics and nVidia cards. I think Fanthom will know better as he's the author of linuxrc, the script which also handle primary cheatcode as vga_detect.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4620
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: INTEL Graphic cards

Post#3 by fanthom » 18 Apr 2013, 17:47

Intel provides only open-source drivers which are included by default in Porteus so there is no need to use vga_detect for Intel chipsets.
please check /var/log/packages and you'll find just a bit older packages than on the Intel list and much never than in slackware-14.0 as i'm trying to keep graphics stack on the bleeding edge.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
oranus
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 69
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 13:46
Location: Turkey

Re: INTEL Graphic cards

Post#4 by oranus » 20 Apr 2013, 10:17

Hi fanthom,
Thanks to intel driver up to date. My real problem is:
In Porteus I can't get same resolution which is on Windows.
VGA: Intel HD 4000
Windows support Resolution: 1024*768 ,... 1440*900,... 1600*900
Porteus support resolution : Only 1024*768 and 1600*900

VGA: Nvidia Geforce 310M
Windows support Resolution: 1024*768 ,... 1366*768,... 1600*900
Porteus support resolution : Only 1600*900

Is it possible to change resolution on Porteus which has VGA card support on Windows?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4620
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: INTEL Graphic cards

Post#5 by fanthom » 20 Apr 2013, 15:03

this is probably a linux driver limitation.
please run 'xrandr' command to list all available modes. on my laptop i get:

Code: Select all

Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1366 x 768, maximum 32767 x 32767
LVDS1 connected 1366x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 344mm x 194mm
   1366x768       60.0*+
   1024x768       60.0  
   800x600        60.3     56.2  
   640x480        59.9  
which is correct i guess (never had a Windows on this laptop).

if you get different modes displayed by xrandr and GUI tools than we probably can do something about it.
did you use opensource driver for nVidia or proprietary?
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
oranus
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 69
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 13:46
Location: Turkey

Re: INTEL Graphic cards

Post#6 by oranus » 23 Apr 2013, 09:18

Hi fanthom,

I get same resolution with xrandr , xfce Display gui and nvidia x server settings gui. I use proprietary nvidia driver which is on Porteus 2.0 repo.

Sometimes I try to connect TV with HDMI but laptop resolution and TV are not exactly the same. I use xrandr with "auto" parameter to get maximum resolution each of them. So TV screen out of scope and it made me crazy :wall:

Do u know how to make to prevent out of scope each of them with auto parameter?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4620
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: INTEL Graphic cards

Post#7 by fanthom » 23 Apr 2013, 10:53

@oranus,

/etc/X11/xorg.conf included in nVidia modules is very generic (as must server all nVidia GPU's) and maybe that's the reason of your troubles.
please boot with 'autoexec=xconf' cheatcode which should produce config adequate to your hardware.
let me know if that helped.

if not then you'll have to edit xorg.conf and manually add missing modes like in this thread: link

regarding HDMI:
not sure about XFCE but KDE4 has krandrtray utility which let's you save profiles so you have to set the resolution only once. please check if this possibility exist in XFCE. if not then maybe notify Ahau about this problem (even a bash script finding and matching biggest res could be of help)
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
oranus
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 69
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 13:46
Location: Turkey

Re: INTEL Graphic cards

Post#8 by oranus » 26 Apr 2013, 13:02

Hi fanthom,

1. I have already to use 'autoexec=xconf' cheatcodes. So it doesn't solve it.
2. regarding HDMI: On XFCE krandrtray I don't find it. Ahau please help :Yahoo!:

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4620
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: INTEL Graphic cards

Post#9 by fanthom » 28 Apr 2013, 23:00

hi oranus,

1) tested all 3 nVidia drivers on GeForce-7300 card:
a) 313.x doesnt work at all
b) 304.x works but let's you choose only highest resolution
c) 173.x works and let's you choose ALL resolutions

please try to downgrade your nVidia driver and check if that resolves missing modes issue (btw: vga_detect wont be able to determine that)

2) please add 'xrandr interface_name --auto' command to /opt/porteus-scripts/xorg/paths. this should resolve HDMI resolution problem.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: INTEL Graphic cards

Post#10 by Ahau » 29 Apr 2013, 14:50

There's no randr utility specific to Xfce that I am aware of. I think you'll have to use xrandr, or add the lxde module to use lxrandr, or kde for krandrtray. Another option would be adding arandr, which I could try putting together, but it requires python and pygtk, so I'd prefer to not include with XFCE by default.
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

User avatar
oranus
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 69
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 13:46
Location: Turkey

Re: INTEL Graphic cards

Post#11 by oranus » 30 Apr 2013, 07:21

@fanthom
1. I did your advise and test cheatcodes etc. Nothing changes. But if I does not use Nvidia driver, I can use lots of driver resolution 640*480 to 1600*900.
2. I don't use not only one type HDMI or I don't use Porteus not only one laptop. So We need powerful script to use whenever needs to use. It should be independent to startup scripts. It should have auto detect VGA, HDMI and DVI to change settings to that situation. I write script to auto detect VGA, HDMI and DVI but I have problem about resolution that laptop to other device. By the way our community may be like that new speciality. Like Windows.

@Ahau
I try to learn xrandr option but I stuck on different device different resolution mode to set same screen each of them. I can't achieve to same screen (not out of scope) each of the device(laptop and TV).

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4620
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: INTEL Graphic cards

Post#12 by fanthom » 30 Apr 2013, 20:50

seems that nVidia has limited modes to the highest one by a purpose (it's a feature and not a bug according to them):
https://devtalk.nvidia.com/default/topi ... tion-only/
the only solution is to use 173.x driver which has all modes unblocked or stick to nouveau.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
oranus
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 69
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 13:46
Location: Turkey

Re: INTEL Graphic cards

Post#13 by oranus » 01 May 2013, 06:01

@fanthom
Thank you so much. I'll try to use 173.x driver.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5082
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: INTEL Graphic cards

Post#14 by francois » 02 May 2013, 02:25

@oranus:
My toshiba ultraslim z930 laptop with intel core i5, VGA Intel Ivy Bridge was satisfied out of the box with porteus 2.0.

I get the right resolution with the following xrandr command for my dual display setting:

Code: Select all

xrandr --output LVDS1 --mode 1366x768 --output VGA1 --mode 1920x1080 --right-of LVDS1
Are you using 32bit or 64bit version? Is it possible to have the detailed output of your xrandr?
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

Post Reply