batton panel

Here you can post about the issues related to modifications performed manually (not through the kiosk wizard). Example: swapped kernel, added 3rd party modules or files.
Please describe in detail what has been changed and hopefully other kiosk user will be able to help.
Porteus team wont resolve bugs posted in this category as we support only modifications made by the kiosk wizard.
Post Reply
vlad
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 19 Jul 2017, 16:32
Distribution: Porteus-Kiosk
Location: moskow

batton panel

Post#1 by vlad » 19 Jul 2017, 16:56

Hello . Tell me how I can enable the bottom panel in Porteus-Kiosk as in "Porteus-Kiosk-Cloud" as users need to enter the current time and the bottom panel with the clock, they will help.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4588
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: batton panel

Post#2 by fanthom » 19 Jul 2017, 17:48

Maybe you could use Porteus Kiosk Cloud instead of standard Kiosk?

Alternatively you could use standard kiosk with some conky theme displaying clock and autostart it using run_command parameter.
Definitely should be possible in a customized build.

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

vlad
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 19 Jul 2017, 16:32
Distribution: Porteus-Kiosk
Location: moskow

Re: batton panel

Post#3 by vlad » 19 Jul 2017, 18:31

Porteus-Kiosk completely satisfied - nothing more. Watch from conky will be for the browser + at the bottom panel you can display a brief help for unprepared users

vlad
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 19 Jul 2017, 16:32
Distribution: Porteus-Kiosk
Location: moskow

Re: batton panel

Post#4 by vlad » 20 Jul 2017, 14:11

Well, if you cannot then do not tell me how to enable autostart browser in Porteus-Kiosk-Cloud

anditsung
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 9
Joined: 17 Jun 2017, 02:13
Distribution: free
Location: indonesia

batton panel

Post#5 by anditsung » 10 Aug 2017, 09:18

check this files
/opt/scripts/start-panel --> the setting to show taskbar
/opt/scripts/gui-app --> the setting to show some apps on the taskbar

Post Reply