Page 1 of 1

Scheduled Actions

Posted: 20 Apr 2016, 12:23
by mikill
Hi !

I'm using porteus and i think it's perfect for my needs. Just one question:

In scheduled action i need to use a custom action to sleep/hybernate or freeze the computer. What i have to write in the custom field ? I try "sleep" ,"freeze" or "mem" but nothing happen at scheduled time. If i write reboot it works.

In the power management of the configuration wizard, i can try the power states. If i try with freeze and the other power state it works so i think the computer can do it. I just need to know the correct commands to write in the custom action field.

Thank you !!!

Re: Scheduled Actions

Posted: 20 Apr 2016, 13:45
by fanthom
Hello mikill,

You can use either in the wizard (whichever is supported by your PC) - remember to select custom action:

Code: Select all

echo freeze > /sys/power/state
echo mem > /sys/power/state
echo standby > /sys/power/state
Sample:

Code: Select all

scheduled_action=Monday-16:00 Tuesday-17:30 Wednesday-17:30 Thursday-17:30 Friday-16:30 action:echo mem > /sys/power/state
Thank you.

Re: Scheduled Actions

Posted: 21 Apr 2016, 01:24
by mikill
Thank you for your reply !

I try with your code but nothing happen at the scheduled time. In the scheduled action i choose "custom" and in the field below i wrote: echo mem > /sys/power/state than i click on the OK button. On the next page i can see a text area with all my options and there is also a line like this: scheduled_action=Monday-16:00 Tuesday-17:30 Wednesday-17:30 Thursday-17:30 Friday-16:30 action:echo mem > /sys/power/state

Now i write the kiosk on a pen drive and reboot. At scheduled time nothing happen. As i told before... if i simply write "reboot" in the custom action field, it works ! So i thought that my computer doesn't support any of the power state but it looks impossible to me, cause if i press the power button, appears a windows in which i can select if reboot, shut down or freeze/standby... if i click on freeze or standby the laptop correctly goes in this mode. If I press the power button again, i correctly return in the kiosk. And also in the wizard, under the Power Management i can test the MEM and FREEZE mode and they works. ( Standby mode isn't selectable...... ).

Am i wrong or my laptop has a problem ? Tomorrow i'll try the kiosk on a different PC just for testing. If could be interesting , i can send you the log file from debug mode.

Re: Scheduled Actions

Posted: 21 Apr 2016, 07:50
by fanthom
Does it work when you run these commands over ssh?

EDIT://
I have got same bug report on email so it must be a code issue. I'll check this myself and post solution once the issue is resolved.

Thank you.

Re: Scheduled Actions

Posted: 21 Apr 2016, 20:46
by fanthom
I have changed the way the commands get executed and it works ok now.
Please download 3.7.0 ISO once again.

Thank you.

Re: Scheduled Actions

Posted: 24 Apr 2016, 16:50
by mikill
Hello Fanthom !

I just downloaded again the kiosk from www.porteus-kiosk.org/download.html and nothing changed. I check the previous .iso with the latest one that i downloaded and they have exactly the same size 55.574.528 byte

Is correct that the new iso is exactly the same of the previous ones ? Because also with this new release i have the same problem !

Re: Scheduled Actions

Posted: 24 Apr 2016, 17:25
by fanthom
Size is the same but md5sum of the ISO has changed:
http://porteus-kiosk.org/public/3.7/md5sum

Please make sure you use:

Code: Select all

45ebb5f456d7aab6c85e2792380c49f0  Porteus-Kiosk-3.7.0-i586.iso

Re: Scheduled Actions

Posted: 26 Apr 2016, 20:10
by fanthom
It was not fixed indeed but its definitely fixed now - please download again.

Sorry for the troubles.

Re: Scheduled Actions

Posted: 26 Apr 2016, 23:19
by mikill
Ok thank you very much !!!!! Now it works !!!

I'm just doing some tests to achieve what i want. I let you know when i'm ready for the modification to have full persistence of the cache also if I reboot the machine , as i told you by email !

Thank you again !