Web Server running in Kiosk

Here you can post about the issues related to modifications performed manually (not through the kiosk wizard). Example: swapped kernel, added 3rd party modules or files.
Please describe in detail what has been changed and hopefully other kiosk user will be able to help.
Porteus team wont resolve bugs posted in this category as we support only modifications made by the kiosk wizard.
Post Reply
Dave99
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 54
Joined: 19 Apr 2014, 20:15
Distribution: Porteus
Location: R.S.A.

Web Server running in Kiosk

Post#1 by Dave99 » 17 Dec 2014, 10:29

Hi all

Got a request to make up some kiosks but they need a local web server (with CGI) running locally plus Perl.
So my questions as follows:

1) What web servers are available for Porteus Kiosk with cgi support?
2) Does Perl come with Kiosk or do I need to get it else where?
3) Where do I tell Kiosk to load the web server and Perl before Firefox starts?
4) How do I set Firefox to start full screen with no address bar or any other tab visible?
5) Is "localhost" enabled by default or do I have to use the machines I.P. address when referencing web pages from the web server?

Any advice greatly appreciated.

Thank you.
Dave.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Web Server running in Kiosk

Post#2 by fanthom » 17 Dec 2014, 13:02

1) What web servers are available for Porteus Kiosk with cgi support?
any server is good - you just have to resolve deps for it

2) Does Perl come with Kiosk or do I need to get it else where?
perl is missing so you have to add it to the ISO

3) Where do I tell Kiosk to load the web server and Perl before Firefox starts?
please read kiosk FAQ:
http://porteus-kiosk.org/faq.html#7

4) How do I set Firefox to start full screen with no address bar or any other tab visible?
you can do it in the wizard which starts with first kiosk boot

5) Is "localhost" enabled by default or do I have to use the machines I.P. address when referencing web pages from the web server?
127.0.0.1 is initialized during startup so you can set the homepage in the wizard to this IP

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Dave99
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 54
Joined: 19 Apr 2014, 20:15
Distribution: Porteus
Location: R.S.A.

Re: Web Server running in Kiosk

Post#3 by Dave99 » 17 Dec 2014, 15:28

Thank you very much fanthom.

Dave99
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 54
Joined: 19 Apr 2014, 20:15
Distribution: Porteus
Location: R.S.A.

Re: Web Server running in Kiosk

Post#4 by Dave99 » 17 Dec 2014, 16:21

@fanthom

Sorry, one more question, I found Apache httpd and Perl in the Slack repository (in .tkz format), can I use these and convert to xzm with the txz2xzm command?

ftp://ftp.slackware.com/pub/slackware/s ... i486-1.txz

ftp://ftp.slackware.com/pub/slackware/s ... i486-1.txz

Thanks.
Dave.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Web Server running in Kiosk

Post#5 by fanthom » 17 Dec 2014, 17:39

yes - these should work but please be prepared to resolve deps manually.
kiosk is stripped from everything and sometimes it's a long process to get things working ....

if you stuck somewhere - i'm ready to help through the commercial 'custom builds' service:
http://porteus-kiosk.org/builds.html

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Dave99
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 54
Joined: 19 Apr 2014, 20:15
Distribution: Porteus
Location: R.S.A.

Re: Web Server running in Kiosk

Post#6 by Dave99 » 17 Dec 2014, 19:53

Thank you fanthom.

What I do is use the Desktop Edition as a development environment and then transfer to Kiosk Edition
but like you say, there is always a chance of dependency problems.

Thanks for reminding me about the commercial service (I had actually forgot about it :wall: ) and will definitely make use of it if I don't come right.
In fact, should I get the order for these kiosks, I will be making a donation anyway.

Thanks.
Dave.

shocklemzoa
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 22 Jan 2015, 16:52
Distribution: 3.2
Location: earth

Re: Web Server running in Kiosk

Post#7 by shocklemzoa » 22 Jan 2015, 16:55

I cannot seem to get firefox to go full screen mode.

Is there a command I can enter on the "setting report" from the kiosk wizard? I did not see the option in the wizard to start firefox in full screen mode.

Any help is greatly appreciated. I saw this post on my search and figured this would be the best place to ask..


Thanks again for the great release :)

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Web Server running in Kiosk

Post#8 by fanthom » 22 Jan 2015, 17:34

hi shocklemzoa,

please activate 'disable navigation bar' option in the wizard and check if this is what you need.

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

shocklemzoa
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 22 Jan 2015, 16:52
Distribution: 3.2
Location: earth

Re: Web Server running in Kiosk

Post#9 by shocklemzoa » 23 Jan 2015, 14:29

It is disabled :) I disabled the nav bar and address bar. I made it autohide I think. All in the options. Too bad there isn't a full screen option like that. :) I did add the print button. Don't know if that is the cause of the issue. Don't think it is.

I have more desktop real estate than what the browser is taking. I can't expand firefox to take the whole or full screen. After some more reading on the forum, I think I have to unsquash the xzm 3 file or something. And make changes in the config there. I didn't know if there was a line to add to the cmd from the kiosk wizard setup or not. I think what you all have been calling "cheat codes" .

Thanks agian, I am sure that I will find it soon. :)

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Web Server running in Kiosk

Post#10 by fanthom » 23 Jan 2015, 15:07

I disabled the nav bar and address bar. I made it autohide I think. All in the options. Too bad there isn't a full screen option like that.
please specify where? we definitely have it in kiosk.
please post a photo of your setup up here or if you want to keep it private then please send it to support@porteus-kiosk.org

i would like to help but first must understand where the issue is.

thanks

btw: fullscreen issue has nothing to do with 'web server' thread - will split it once we find solution.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

shocklemzoa
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 22 Jan 2015, 16:52
Distribution: 3.2
Location: earth

Re: Web Server running in Kiosk

Post#11 by shocklemzoa » 23 Jan 2015, 20:56

I apologize all. The problem was the machines I was deploying to.

The make was Lenovo and the machine type was 10053 or MTM= 40813AU .

I had tried to load the porteus on multiple machines that I had of that type. None would go fullscreen.

I just tried an ASUS EEE machine. It loads up perfectly with the same configuration that I was using for the Lenovos. :evil:

Code: Select all

connection=wired
network_interface=eth0
dhcp=yes
disable_address_bar=yes
autohide_navigation_bar=yes
enable_dpms=yes
disable_firewall=yes
homepage=http://google.com
hostname=DW-K01
firefox_idle=5
printer_connection=lpd://10.10.69.50/queue
printer_model=HP LaserJet 400 M401 Postscript
root_password=edited
timezone=US/Central
vnc_interactive=yes
wallpaper=https://logopage.com/splash.jpg
whitelist=google.com logopage.com
wake_on_lan=yes
additional_components=09-x11vnc.xzm 10-printing.xzm 07-java.xzm 05-flash.xzm 

shocklemzoa
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 22 Jan 2015, 16:52
Distribution: 3.2
Location: earth

Re: Web Server running in Kiosk

Post#12 by shocklemzoa » 23 Jan 2015, 21:47

Just wanted to come back and say what an awesome kiosk system you all have put together.

It works awesome and is very secure. 8)

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Web Server running in Kiosk

Post#13 by fanthom » 23 Jan 2015, 22:54

would be great if you could install kiosk on Lenovo PC -> enable 'debug mode' in the wizard -> send me generated report on support@porteus-kiosk.org

i probably would be able to fix your issue once i get the report.

thank you.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply