Can't install Porteus on RAID 1 array

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
Post Reply
User avatar
Blaze
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1425
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus 3.2 Cinnamon x86_64
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Can't install Porteus on RAID 1 array

Post#1 by Blaze » 08 May 2017, 09:39

I have done RAID 1 array via my how to Как создать программный RAID 1 массив (зеркало) в Porteus (Russian topic) and I'm not able to install Porteus on RAID 1 array.

1) Image 2) Image

Code: Select all

root@porteus:~$ /opt/porteus-scripts/xorg/psu "/opt/porteus-scripts/pinstaller"
/opt/porteus-scripts/pinstaller: line 60: get_user: command not found
/root
grep: /tmp/pinstaller/partinfo.tmp: No such file or directory
root@porteus:~$
3) At boot up of Porteus I have these messages
Image

4) My fstab
Image

4) If i try to install Porteus manually

Code: Select all

root@porteus:/mnt/md1p1# mloop Porteus-MATE-v3.2.2-ru-x86_64.iso
using /dev/loop4
 
Please wait while i gather some info ....
 
mount: /dev/loop18 is write-protected, mounting read-only
 
 
 #################################
Your image has been mounted at:
/mnt/loop
 
 You can unmount it by typing uloop
 
 Here is a list of the files:
EFI  USB_INSTALLATION.txt  boot  porteus
 
root@porteus:/mnt/md1p1# cp -a /mnt/loop/* /mnt/md0p1/
root@porteus:/mnt/md1p1# cd /mnt/md0p1/boot/
root@porteus:/mnt/md0p1/boot# ./Porteus-installer-for-Linux.com
Verifying archive integrity... All good.
Uncompressing Porteus Installer......
 
                             _.====.._
                           ,:._       ~-_
                               '\        ~-_
                                 \        \.
                               ,/           ~-_
                      -..__..-''   PORTEUS   ~~--..__
 
==--==--==--==--==--==--==--==--==--==--==--==--==--==--==--==--==--==--==--==--
 
Installing Porteus to /dev/md0p1
WARNING: Make sure this is the right partition before proceeding.
 
Type 'ok' to continue or press Ctrl+c to exit.
ok
Flushing filesystem buffers...
 
Installation failed with error code '2'.
Please ask for help on the Porteus forum: www.porteus.org/forum
and provide the information from /mnt/md0p1/boot/debug.txt
 
Exiting now...
cat: /mnt/md0p1/boot/syslinux/lilo.menu: No such file or directory
root@porteus:/mnt/md0p1/boot#
My /mnt/md0p1/boot/debug.txt

The same in ROSA Fresh R9
Image

I read that LILO need to use with "mdadm --create --metadata=0.90" for RAID with bootloader - but it does not help (I tried RAID with 0.90 and 1.2 metadata blocks)

Any solution are welcome.

BTW, I do a RAID 1 array in VirtualBox
Image
Linux porteus 4.13.3-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Sat Sep 23 18:22:13 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

Falcony
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 235
Joined: 01 Jan 2011, 12:44
Location: Russia

Re: Can't install Porteus on RAID 1 array

Post#2 by Falcony » 17 May 2017, 10:36

Blaze wrote:I have done RAID 1 array via my how to

/opt/porteus-scripts/pinstaller: line 60: get_user: command not found
/root
grep: /tmp/pinstaller/partinfo.tmp: No such file or directory
root@porteus:~$
Your q. isn't related to bug section. You just need correct installation and be okey.

Porteus installer not intended to use with RAID partition and installation. So do not even run it.
RAID is complex matter - and isn't for desktop PCs.
So as Porteus itself - isn't intended for server.
3) At boot up of Porteus I have these messages
Image
Error due you are not configure.

At boot stage raid1 module isnt't loaded.
U need to load it at boot stage - yes, surely.
Then proper configure

4) My fstab
Image
No. Not that way. No need /dev/sdX etc. to mount
Such partition DO NOT mount at all - or your break consistency of your RAID.
4) If i try to install Porteus manually
Sure, only manually.
Any solution are welcome.
Steps are follow.

1. Modify initrd.xz

Extract it

add files lib/modules/kernel-ver-porteus/kernel/drivers/md/*

to modules structure

modify linuxrc

add row

insmod /lib/modules/4.9.0-porteus/kernel/drivers/md/raid1.ko

compress inird.xz

2. The same as - module raid1 have to be loaded after initrd stage

lsmod | grep raid1
raid1 19296 0
md_mod 75248 1 raid1

3. Swap partitions

now no needed at all. Use zram

4. Boot loader

use extlinux how to described in this http://edoceo.com/howto/mdadm-raid1

5. Other things - read https://linux.mkrovlya.ru/book/%D0%BE%D ... 0%B2-linux

User avatar
Blaze
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1425
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus 3.2 Cinnamon x86_64
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Re: Can't install Porteus on RAID 1 array

Post#3 by Blaze » 17 May 2017, 20:19

Hi Falcony.
Thanks for your info.
Falcony wrote:Then proper configure

4) My fstab

...

No. Not that way. No need /dev/sdX etc. to mount
Such partition DO NOT mount at all - or your break consistency of your RAID.
I wrote that if I use RAID1 my /dev/sdX mounts automatically in fstab. It's bug.
3. Swap partitions

now no needed at all. Use zram
If use zram what about CPU loading?
4. Boot loader

use extlinux
Thanks for info about syslinux
RAID is complex matter - and isn't for desktop PCs.
So as Porteus itself - isn't intended for server.
Not bad to get Porteus as server, of course if it not destroy conception of desktop PCs.
Linux porteus 4.13.3-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Sat Sep 23 18:22:13 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

Falcony
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 235
Joined: 01 Jan 2011, 12:44
Location: Russia

Re: Can't install Porteus on RAID 1 array

Post#4 by Falcony » 18 May 2017, 05:38

Blaze wrote: I wrote that if I use RAID1 my /dev/sdX mounts automatically in fstab. It's bug.
Yep, you right - such device have to be skipped during automating boot.
Brokenman and Fanthom have to care about.
If use zram what about CPU loading?
Think about io during syncing swap data :)
it is quicker, very much quicker then if you using swap partition on raid1.

zram even much better on any PC - without raid
Only old CPU - very old like P5 or P6 - may have some influence. But using zram on such PC no good by another reason - less RAM.
In FIDOSlax boot configuration - default i mean - it set via boot option zram=5% automatically.
5% RAM for swap quite enough and very reasonable digit for automatic usage - even for very old PC with 128Mb RAM as same as for new PC with 16Gb RAM.

Not bad to get Porteus as server, of course if it not destroy conception of desktop PCs.
home server - reliable workstation - may be - then raid1 may be reasonable.
But not for production server.

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2560
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Can't install Porteus on RAID 1 array

Post#5 by Bogomips » 21 May 2017, 01:12

Falcony wrote:zram even much better on any PC - without raid
Only old CPU - very old like P5 or P6 - may have some influence. But using zram on such PC no good by another reason - less RAM.
In FIDOSlax boot configuration - default i mean - it set via boot option zram=5% automatically.
5% RAM for swap quite enough and very reasonable digit for automatic usage - even for very old PC with 128Mb RAM as same as for new PC with 16Gb RAM.
Did try 128 MiB zram of total 871 MiB, ~15% of ram. Noticed no improvement, if anything slight deterioration. So you would say using zram of 5% will give improvement in performance?
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

Falcony
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 235
Joined: 01 Jan 2011, 12:44
Location: Russia

Re: Can't install Porteus on RAID 1 array

Post#6 by Falcony » 25 May 2017, 08:05

Bogomips wrote:Did try 128 MiB zram of total 871 MiB, ~15% of ram. Noticed no improvement, if anything slight deterioration. So you would say using zram of 5% will give improvement in performance?
Yes, for initial it is fair good value. 15% too much, you need space to run porteus as it live and mount loops.

For low mem PC zram 5% looks quite reasonable for default - and it is safe and give additional performance on PC with low HDD.
Then you need to do a little bit tune up. Add swapfile or swap partition at least equal RAM size. Then move /tmp to any data linux partition. Tune up vm.swappiness param.

Than you will have optimized system which first use RAM, then zram and then swap. Works like a cache and really speed up old PCs.

Post Reply